جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے تحت مہاراشٹر کو مرکز ی گرانٹ کے طور پر 1667 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے
04 DEC 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی حکومت ملک بھر کے ہر دیہی گھر میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن مہیا کرنے کا انتظام کرنے کو اولین ترجیح دیتی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاظ میں تیزی لانے کے لئے ، حکومت ہند نے ریاست کو 1666.64 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے۔جل جیون مشن کے نفاظ کے لئے ریاست کو 2021-22 کے لئے7064.41 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی گرانٹ مختص کی گئی ہے،جو کہ 2020-21 میں مختص کی گئی رقم کا تقریباً چار گنا ہے۔
ریاست میں 142.36 لاکھ دیہی کنبے ہیں ، جن میں سے 96.46 لاکھ گھروں (67.76 فیصد) مین نل کے پانی کا کنکشن دستیاب ہے۔ ریاست نے 2021-22 میں ،27.45 لاکھ گھروں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن مہیا کرنے کا بنایا ۔
مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ جل جیون مشن کو اولین ترجیح دی جارہی ہے ۔مالی سال 2021-22 میں بجٹ میں زبردست اضافہ کیا گیا ۔گذشتہ سال میں 23022 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں رواں مالی سال میں 92309کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے ۔اس کے علاوہ سال 2021-22 میں دیہی مقامی اداروں ؍ پی آر آئی کو پانی اور صفائی کے لئے 15ویں مالی کمیشن کے گرانٹ کے طور پر مہاراشٹر کو 2584 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں اور اس کے ساتھ ہی دیہی مقامی اداروں کو آئندہ پانچ برسوں یعنی سال 2025-26 تک کے لئے 13628 کروڑ روپے کا یقینی مالی فنڈ دیا گیا ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کو ‘نیچے سے اوپر ’کے نظریہ کے بعد ڈی سینٹرلائز ڈ طریقے سے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے ،جس میں مقامی دیہی معاشرہ،اسکیم کے نفاذ اور انتظام ،چلانے اور رکھ رکھاؤ میں اہم کردار نبھاتا ہے ۔اس کے لئے ریاست آبی کمیٹی کو مضبوط کرنے اور دیہی عملی منصوبے کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ گرام سبھا میں اسے منظوری دینے جیسی سرگرمیوں کی منظوری دیتی ہے،جس میں معاشرہ ان کے لئے نافذ کی جانے والی آبی سپلائی اسکیموں پر غوروخوض کرتا ہے ۔اس پروگرام میں خواتین کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کیونکہ وہ ہر گھر میں پہلی آبی منتظم ہیں ۔مہم کے بارے میں عوام میں شعور پیدا کرنے،انہیں محفوظ پانے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیدار کرنے ،معاشرے کے ساتھ جڑنے اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لئے پنچایتی راج اداروں کو حمایت دینے کے لئے محکمے کے ذریعہ نفاذ ی امدادی ایجنسیاں (آئی ایس اے) لگی ہوئی ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں 2.74 لاکھ اسٹیک ہولڈرس کی گنجائش بنانے کی اسکیم بنائی ہےجس میں سرکاری افسران ،ہندوستانی انتظامی افسران،انجینئر ،دیہی آبی اور صفائی کمیٹی ،نگرانی کمیٹی اور پنچایتی ارکان شامل ہیں۔ ہنر تربیت پروگرام کے تحت ریاست میں تقریباً4.15 لاکھ لوگوں کو تربیت دی جائے گی ۔راج مستری ،پلمبر،فٹر،الیکٹریشین اور پمپ منتظم کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لئے مقامی لوگوں کی مہارت کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔گاؤوں میں ماہر اور نصف ماہر طبقوں کے تحت روزگار دستیاب کرانے کی ایسی پہل ، گاؤوں میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے موقع فراہم کرے گی۔
عوامی صحت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتےہوئے ملک میں عام عوام کے لئے دوہزار سے زیادہ آبی معیار جانچ تجربہ گاہیں کھولی گئی ہیں تاکہ وہ جب چاہیں معمولی لاگت پر اپنے پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کرواسکیں ۔مہاراشٹر میں 177 آبی جانچ تجربہ گاہیں دستیاب ہیں۔
تمام اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں پینے کا پانی ،مڈ ڈے میل پکانے ،ہاتھ دھونے اور بیت الخلا میں استعمال کرنے کے لئے نل کے پانی کی دستیابی یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہیں۔اب تک ،مہاراشٹر میں72032 اسکولوں (84 فیصد) اور 73377 (80 فیصد) آنگن واڑی مراکز میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کی گئی ہے۔ 2019 میں مہم کے آغاز میں ،ملک کے کل 19.20 کروڑ دیہی کنبوں میں سے صرف 3.23 کروڑ (17 فیصد) کنبوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کی ۔کووڈ-19 وبا اور اس کے بعد کے لاک ڈاؤن سے پیدا شدہ چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے باوجود ، مشن کے آغاز کے بعد سے 5.38 کروڑ (28 فیصد) سے زیادہ گھروں کو نل کے پانی کی سپلائی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔حال ہی میں ،8.61 کروڑ (45 فیصد) دیہی کنبوں کو گھریلو نل کے ذریعہ پینے کے لائق پانی ملتا ہے ۔ گوا، تلنگانہ، انڈو مان اور نکوبار جزائر،دادر اور نگرحویلی اور دمن اور دیو ،پڈوچیری اور ہریانہ ،‘ہر گھر جل’ والی ریاست ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے بن گئے ہیں،یعنی دیہی گھروں میں نل کنکشن کا سو فیصد احاطے والی ریاست ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے بن گئے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر کا ہدف 2024 تک ‘ہر گھر جل ’ریاست بننا ہے۔وزیر اعظم کے ‘سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس ،سب کا وشواس،سب کی کوشش’ کے اصول کے بعد ،مشن کا آئیڈیل جملہ ہے کہ ‘کوئی بھی چھوٹے نہیں’ اور ہر ایک دیہی کنبے کو نل کے پانی کا کنکشن دستیاب کرایا جاتا ہے ۔ فی الحال 83 اضلاع کے ہر گھر اور 1.26 لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤوں میں نل سے پانی کی سپلائی ہورہی ہے ۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Central grant of Rs. 1,667 Crore released to Maharashtra under Jal Jeevan Mission
04 DEC 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi accords top priority to make provision of tap water connection in every rural household across the country. With a focus to expedite the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Maharashtra, the Government of India released 1,666.64 Crore to the State. Central fund of ₹7,064.41 Crore has been allocated to the State for 2021-22 for the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, which is nearly four times the allocation for 2020-21.
There are 142.36 lakh rural households in the State, out of which 96.46 lakh households (67.76%) have tap water connection. In 2021-22, the State plans to provide tap water connections to 27.45 lakh households.
Top priority is accorded by the Union Government to Jal Jeevan Mission as evidenced by the massive increase in budgetary allocation to Rs. 92,309 Crore in 2021-22, from Rs. 23,022 Crore in the preceding year.
Further in 2021-22, Rs 2,584 Crore is allocated to Maharashtra as 15th Finance Commission grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs and there is an assured funding of Rs 13,628 Crore for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26 to the rural local bodies.
Jal Jeevan Mission is implemented in a decentralized manner following the ‘bottom-up’ approach, wherein the local village community plays a key role starting from planning to implementation and from management to operation & maintenance. For this, the State undertakes activities like strengthening the Pani Samiti and developing Village Action Plan as well as approving the same in the Gram Sabha, wherein the community deliberates on water supply schemes to be implemented for them. The programme encourages participation by women in these discussions as they are the primary water managers in any household. Implementing Support Agencies (ISAs) are engaged by the department to create awareness in public about the mission, sensitize them about importance of safe water, engage with the community and extend support to the Panchayati Raj institution for implementation of the programme.
Maharashtra has planned to build the capacity of 2.74 lakh stakeholders which includes government officials, ISAs, engineers, village water and sanitation committee, surveillance committee and Panchayat members. Nearly 4.15 lakh people in the State will be trained under skill training programme. Skilling of local people will be ensured to work as mason, plumber, fitter, electrician and pump operator. Such initiative of providing employment in the villages under skilled and semi-skilled sections will provide income generating opportunities in villages.
With focus on public health, more than 2,000 water quality testing laboratories in the country have been opened to general public so that they can get their water samples tested whenever they so desire at a nominal cost. Maharashtra has 177 water testing laboratories.
Efforts are made to ensure tap water availability for drinking, cooking mid-day meal, washing hands and usage in toilets in all schools and anganwadi centres. As on date, 72,032 schools (84%) and 73,377 (80%) AWCs in Maharashtra have been provided with tap water supply.
At the start of the mission in 2019, out of a total of 19.20 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. Despite challenges faced due to COVID-19 pandemic and subsequent lockdowns, over 5.38 Crore (28%) households have been provided with tap water supply since the launch of the mission. Presently, 8.61 Crore (45%) rural households receive potable water through household taps. Goa, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Puducherry and Haryana have become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ State/ UT i.e. 100% coverage of tap connections in rural households. Maharashtra aims to become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ state by 2024. Following the principle of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’, the motto of the mission is that ‘no one is left out’ and every rural household is provided with tap water connection. At present, every household in 83 districts and more than 1.26 lakh villages are receiving tap water supply