Ministry of Defence
First of the four ships under Survey Vessel (Large) project for Indian Navy launched in the presence of Raksha Rajya Mantri at GRSE, Kolkata
‘Sandhayak’ reinforces Government’s commitment of indigenous shipbuilding and is a big step towards 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, says Shri Ajay Bhatt
Hopes that it will ensure safe navigation of Indian as well as ships of friendly foreign nations in Indian Ocean Region
05 DEC 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
‘Sandhayak’, the first of the four Survey Vessels (Large) project being built for the Indian Navy, was launched in Kolkata on December 05, 2021. These Vessels have been designed and developed by Defence Public Sector Undertaking, Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) Limited, which is among the leading warship building companies in India. ‘Sandhayak’ made her first contact with the waters of Hooghly River at 1410 hrs at the Launch Ceremony graced by Shri Ajay Bhatt, Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri. In keeping with the Naval maritime tradition, Smt Pushpa Bhatt, spouse of Shri Ajay Bhatt, launched the ship to the chanting of invocation from Atharva Veda. .
These survey ships are capable of full scale coastal & deep-water hydrographic survey of Ports & Harbour approaches and determination of navigational channels & routes. These ships are also capable of undertaking survey of maritime limits and collection of Oceanographic & Geographical data for Defence applications, thus boosting the maritime capabilities of the country. These ships are propelled by two Marine Diesel Engines combined with Fixed Pitch Propellers and fitted with Bow & Stern Thrusters for manoeuvring at low speeds during surveys. In their secondary role, these ships would be capable of performing roles such as Search & Rescue and Disaster Relief, besides serving as Hospital ship with limited facilities during emergencies. The ships will have a retractable Hangar for stowage of a Utility helicopter
The contract for building four survey ships was signed between MoD and GRSE on 30 Oct 18 at a total cost of Rs 2435 Crs. The ships are fully designed by the Design team of GRSE to meet the requirements of the Indian Navy and are being built utilising the concepts of ‘Integrated Construction’ and in compliance with applicable provisions and regulations of the Classification Society. It has over 80 per cent indigenous content by cost and this will also ensure that large scale defence production is executed by Indian manufacturing units, thereby generating employment and expertise within the country.
Appreciating GRSE’s efforts, the Raksha Rajya Mantri said, the launch of the ship reinforces the Government’s commitment of indigenous shipbuilding as part of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of ‘Make in India' and provides thrust to 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. He appreciated the fact that 37 warships and submarines for Indian Navy are currently under various stages of construction in different shipyards within the country. Shri Ajay Bhatt lauded the Indian Navy and GRSE for working together on number of projects of national importance such as Project 17A frigates and Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Crafts.
Saying that blue economy is one of the core dimensions of growth as per the Government’s vision of New India by 2030, Shri Ajay Bhatt expressed confidence that the vessel will be a major contributor towards meeting the initiatives and vision for sustainable development in the maritime domain. He hoped that ‘Sandhayak’ will ensure safe navigation of not just Indian ships, but of friendly foreign nations in the Indian Ocean Region. “This would help in strengthening our bilateral ties and in opening up & promoting trade opportunities for our nation in the long term,” he added.
As per build strategy adopted by GRSE, first ship is being built at GRSE Ltd and construction of balance three ships is envisaged at M/s L&T Shipbuilding, Kattupalli.
In his address, Chairman & Managing Director, GRSE Rear Admiral Vipin Kumar Saxena (Retd) said, the present survey ships are equipped with new generation hydrographic equipment and is testimony to the maturity of the country’s indigenous construction capability towards achieving self-reliance. He said, this achievement, despite challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, is a testimony to the commitment and capability of the GRSE.
The erstwhile Sandhayak incidentally was also launched at GRSE, Kolkata 44 years ago on 06 Apr 1977.
Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta; Controller of Warship Production & Acquisition Vice Admiral Kiran Deshmukh; Chief Hydrographer to the Government Vice Admiral Adhir Arora and other senior officials of GRSE, Armed Forces and the Industry representatives were also present on the occasion. For the first time, this ceremony was also witnessed by more than 100 students from various city schools, National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets and others.
(1)H31O.jpeg)
(1)E9YV.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لئے سروے جہاز کے (بڑے) پروجیکٹ کے تحت چار جہازوں میں سے پہلا جہاز مملکتی وزیر دفاع کی موجودگی میں جی آر ایس ای، کولکتہ میں پانی میں اتارا گیا
جناب اجے بھٹ کا کہنا ہے کہ ’سندھیاک‘ درون ملک جہاز سازی کے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے اور ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم ہے
امید ہے کہ یہ بحر ہند کے علاقے میں ہندوستان کے علاوہ دوست غیر ممالک کے جہازوں کی محفوظ نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنائے گا
05 DEC 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
چار سروے جہازوں (بڑے) کے پروجیکٹ میں سے پہلا جہاز 'سندھیاک' کو جسے ہندستانی بحریہ کیلئے گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز (جی آر ایس ای) واقع کولکتہ نے تیار کیا، 05 دسمبر 21 کو پانی میں اتارا گیا۔ اس جہاز کو دن میں دو بج کر 10 منٹ پر دریائے ہوگلی کے پانی میں پہلی بار اتارنے کی تقریب کو عزت مآب مملکتی وزیر دفاع جناب اجے بھٹ نے اپنی موجودگی سے نوازا۔ بحریہ کی بحری روایت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے جناب اجے بھٹ کی شریک حیات محترمہ پشپا بھٹ نے جہاز کو اتھرو وید کے ورد کے ساتھ روانہ کیا۔ اس جہاز کا نام سابقہ سندھیاک کلاس سروے جہازوں کے پہلے جہاز سے منسوب ہے۔ اتفاق کی بات ہے کہ 44 سال پہلے سابقہ سندھیاک کو بھی 06 اپریل 1977 کو جی آر ایس ای، کولکتہ میں ہی پانی میں اتارا گیا تھا۔
وزارت دفاع اور جی آرایس ای کے درمیان 30 اکتوبر 18 کو 2435 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی لاگت سے چار سروے جہازوں کی تعمیر کا معاہدہ ہوا تھا۔ جی آرا ایس ای کی طرف سے اپنائی گئی تعمیراتی حکمت عملی کے مطابق، پہلا جہاز جی آرا ایس ای لمیٹڈ میں تیار کیا جا رہا ہے اور باقی تین جہازوں کی تیاری میسرز لارسین اینڈ ٹوبرو شپ بلڈنگ واقع کٹوپلی میں کی جا رہی ہے۔
یہ بحری جہاز موجودہ سندھیاک کلاس کے سروے جہازوں کی جگہ لیں گے۔ یہ بحری اور جیو فزیکل ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کیلئے نئی نسل کے ہائیڈروگرافک آلات سے لیس ہیں۔ یہ بحری جہاز 110 میٹر لمبے، 16 میٹر چوڑے ہیں۔ جہاز کا وزن 3300 ٹن کی اور ان کے عملے 235 ارکان پر مشتمل ہوں گے۔ جہاز کا پروپلشن سسٹم جڑواں شافٹ کی ترتیب میں دو بنیادی انجنوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ انہیں 14 سمندری میل فی گھنٹہ اور زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتار 18 سمندری میل فی گھنٹہ کی کروز رفتار کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ کم رفتار پر بہتر طور سے چلانے کے لئے بو اینڈ اِسٹرن تھرسٹرس کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے جو اتھلے پانی کے سروے کی کارروائیوں کے دوران ضروری ہے۔ ان بحری جہازوں کا بیرونی ڈھانچہ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ڈی ایم آر 249-اے اسٹیل سے بنایا گیا ہے جو اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سیل) کا تیار کردہ ہے۔
مکمل پیمانے پر ساحلی اور بندرگاہوں اور گودیوں کا گہرے پانی کا ہائیڈروگرافک سروے اور نیوی گیشنل چینلوں/روٹوں کا تعین کرنا ان سروے جہازوں کا بنیادی کردار ہوگا۔ ان بحری جہازوں کو فوجی اور غیر فوجی استعمال کی خاطر بحری اور جیو فزیکل ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے لئے بھی متعین کیا جائے گا۔ اپنے ثانوی کردار میں یہ جہاز بچاؤ کاری اور مصیبت میں راحت کی فراہمی کے علاوہ کردار ادا کرنے اور ہنگامی حالات کے دوران محدود سہولیات کے ساتھ اسپتالی جہاز کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینے کے قابل ہوں گے۔ یوٹیلیٹی ہیلی کاپٹر رکھنے کے لیے بحری جہازوں میں عارضی ہینگر لگا ہوگا۔
عالمی وبا ء کوویڈ 19 کی وجہ سے درپیش آزمائشوں کے باوجود جی آر ایس ای نے کافی پیش رفت کی ہے اور اکتوبر 2022 تک سندھیاک کی فراہمی کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔ اولین سروے بحری جہاز کا حرکت میں آجانا ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے 'میک ان انڈیا' کے تصور کے حصے کے طور پر درون ملک جہاز سازی کے ہمارے عزم اور ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے تصور کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔ سروے کرنے والے بڑے جہازوں کو لاگت کے لحاظ سے 80 فیصد سے زیادہ مقامی ساز و سامان کے ذریعہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ اس بات کو بھییقینی بنائے گا کہ بڑے پیمانے پر دفاعی تیاریاں ہندستانی اشیا ساز کارخانوں کے ذریعہ انجام دی جائیں۔ اس طرح ملک کے اندر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں اور داخلی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ ہندستانی بحریہ کے لئے 37 جنگی جہاز اور آبدوزیں سر دست ملک کے اندر مختلف شپ یارڈز میں تیاری کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں، چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، جی آر ایس ای ریئر ایڈمرل وپن کمار سکسینہ (ریٹائر) نے کہا کہ موجودہ سروے جہاز نئی نسل کے ہائیڈرو گرافک آلات سے لیس ہیں اور خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کے رُخ پر ملک کی مقامی طور پر تیاری کی صلاحیت کی پختگی کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابی عالمی وبا کوویڈ-19 کی وجہ سے درپیش آزمائشوں کے باوجود گی آر ایس ای کے عزم اور صلاحیت کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔
سابقہ سندھیاک کو بھی 44سال پہلے 06 اپریل 1977 کو جی آر ایس ای، کولکتہ میں ہی پانی میں اتارا گیا تھا۔
فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف، ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ وائس ایڈمرل بسواجیت داس گپتا؛ وارشپ پروڈکشن اینڈ ایکویزیشن کے کنٹرولر وائس ایڈمرل کرن دیشمکھ؛ وائس ایڈمرل ادھیر اروڑہ کے چیف ہائیڈروگرافر اور جی آر ایس ای کے دیگر سینئر افسران کے علاوہ مسلح افواج اور صنعت کے نمائندے بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ پہلی مرتبہ، اس تقریب کو شہر کے مختلف اسکولوں کے 100 سے زائد طلباء، نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) کے کیڈٹس اور دوسروں نے بھی دیکھا۔
6CLB.jpeg)
(1)H31O.jpeg)
(1)E9YV.jpeg)