Ministry of Defence
First of the four ships under Survey Vessel (Large) project for Indian Navy launched in the presence of Raksha Rajya Mantri at GRSE, Kolkata
‘Sandhayak’ reinforces Government’s commitment of indigenous shipbuilding and is a big step towards 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, says Shri Ajay Bhatt
Hopes that it will ensure safe navigation of Indian as well as ships of friendly foreign nations in Indian Ocean Region
05 DEC 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
‘Sandhayak’, the first of the four Survey Vessels (Large) project being built for the Indian Navy, was launched in Kolkata on December 05, 2021. These Vessels have been designed and developed by Defence Public Sector Undertaking, Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) Limited, which is among the leading warship building companies in India. ‘Sandhayak’ made her first contact with the waters of Hooghly River at 1410 hrs at the Launch Ceremony graced by Shri Ajay Bhatt, Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri. In keeping with the Naval maritime tradition, Smt Pushpa Bhatt, spouse of Shri Ajay Bhatt, launched the ship to the chanting of invocation from Atharva Veda. .
These survey ships are capable of full scale coastal & deep-water hydrographic survey of Ports & Harbour approaches and determination of navigational channels & routes. These ships are also capable of undertaking survey of maritime limits and collection of Oceanographic & Geographical data for Defence applications, thus boosting the maritime capabilities of the country. These ships are propelled by two Marine Diesel Engines combined with Fixed Pitch Propellers and fitted with Bow & Stern Thrusters for manoeuvring at low speeds during surveys. In their secondary role, these ships would be capable of performing roles such as Search & Rescue and Disaster Relief, besides serving as Hospital ship with limited facilities during emergencies. The ships will have a retractable Hangar for stowage of a Utility helicopter
The contract for building four survey ships was signed between MoD and GRSE on 30 Oct 18 at a total cost of Rs 2435 Crs. The ships are fully designed by the Design team of GRSE to meet the requirements of the Indian Navy and are being built utilising the concepts of ‘Integrated Construction’ and in compliance with applicable provisions and regulations of the Classification Society. It has over 80 per cent indigenous content by cost and this will also ensure that large scale defence production is executed by Indian manufacturing units, thereby generating employment and expertise within the country.
Appreciating GRSE’s efforts, the Raksha Rajya Mantri said, the launch of the ship reinforces the Government’s commitment of indigenous shipbuilding as part of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of ‘Make in India' and provides thrust to 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. He appreciated the fact that 37 warships and submarines for Indian Navy are currently under various stages of construction in different shipyards within the country. Shri Ajay Bhatt lauded the Indian Navy and GRSE for working together on number of projects of national importance such as Project 17A frigates and Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Crafts.
Saying that blue economy is one of the core dimensions of growth as per the Government’s vision of New India by 2030, Shri Ajay Bhatt expressed confidence that the vessel will be a major contributor towards meeting the initiatives and vision for sustainable development in the maritime domain. He hoped that ‘Sandhayak’ will ensure safe navigation of not just Indian ships, but of friendly foreign nations in the Indian Ocean Region. “This would help in strengthening our bilateral ties and in opening up & promoting trade opportunities for our nation in the long term,” he added.
As per build strategy adopted by GRSE, first ship is being built at GRSE Ltd and construction of balance three ships is envisaged at M/s L&T Shipbuilding, Kattupalli.
In his address, Chairman & Managing Director, GRSE Rear Admiral Vipin Kumar Saxena (Retd) said, the present survey ships are equipped with new generation hydrographic equipment and is testimony to the maturity of the country’s indigenous construction capability towards achieving self-reliance. He said, this achievement, despite challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, is a testimony to the commitment and capability of the GRSE.
The erstwhile Sandhayak incidentally was also launched at GRSE, Kolkata 44 years ago on 06 Apr 1977.
Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta; Controller of Warship Production & Acquisition Vice Admiral Kiran Deshmukh; Chief Hydrographer to the Government Vice Admiral Adhir Arora and other senior officials of GRSE, Armed Forces and the Industry representatives were also present on the occasion. For the first time, this ceremony was also witnessed by more than 100 students from various city schools, National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets and others.
(1)H31O.jpeg)
(1)E9YV.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কলকাতার জিআরএসই-তে প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রীর উপস্থিতিতে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর জন্য চারটি বৃহৎ আকারের সার্ভে ভেসেলের মধ্যে প্রথমটি বাহিনীকে হস্তান্তর করা হয়েছে
05 DEC 2021 6:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
কলকাতায় ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর জন্য বৃহৎ আকারের চারটি সার্ভে ভেসেলসের মধ্যে প্রথমটি “সন্ধ্যায়ক”-কে বাহিনীর কাছে হস্তান্তরিত করা হয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থা গার্ডেন রিচ শিপবিল্ডার্স অ্যান্ড ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স (জিআরএসই) লিমিটেড এই ভেসেলগুলি তৈরি করছে। প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় ভাট –এর উপস্থিতিতে হুগলী নদীতে ৫ই ডিসেম্বর বেলা ২টো ২০ মিনিটে নৌযানটি তার যাত্রা শুরু করে। সামুদ্রিক রীতি অনুযায়ী শ্রী ভাটের স্ত্রী শ্রীমতী পুষ্পা ভাট অথর্ব বেদের মন্ত্রোচ্চারণের মধ্য দিয়ে সার্ভে ভেসেলটির যাত্রার সূচনা করেন।
বন্দর অঞ্চলে সামুদ্রিক নাব্যতা পরীক্ষা করার জন্য হাইড্রোগ্রাফিক সমীক্ষার প্রয়োজন। এই নৌযানগুলি এধরণের সমীক্ষার কাজ করে। সমীক্ষা থেকে প্রাপ্ত ফল দেশের প্রতিরক্ষার কাজে ব্যবহৃত হয়। সার্ভে ভেসেলসে দুটি ডিজেল চালিত ইঞ্জিন থাকে। প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের সময় এই নৌযানের সাহায্যে উদ্ধার কাজ চালানো যায়। তাই এখানে চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থাও রয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক জিআরএসই-কে ২০১৮র ৩০শে অক্টোবর চারটি সার্ভে ভেসেলস তৈরির দায়িত্ব দেয়। ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর চাহিদা অনুযায়ী জিআরএসই, নৌযানগুলিতে সব রকমের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। এই জাহাজগুলিতে ৮০ শতাংশ যন্ত্রাংশই দেশে তৈরি। যেগুলি বিভিন্ন সংস্থা থেকে সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে।
জিআরএসই-র উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করে প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানকে সফল করে তুলতে এবং মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির বাস্তবায়নের অঙ্গ হিসেবে দেশের বিভিন্ন জাহাজ তৈরির কারখানায় ৩৭টি যুদ্ধ জাহাজ তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। শ্রী ভাট জিআরএসই এবং ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর যৌথ উদ্যোগে জাতীয় স্বার্থে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের প্রশংসা করেন। এর মধ্যে ১৭এ যুদ্ধ জাহাজ ও কম জলে যেতে পারে ডুবো জাহাজ প্রতিরোধী এমন জলযান রয়েছে।
কেন্দ্র, সমুদ্র অর্থনীতি বা নীল অর্থনীতিকে বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে সার্ভে ভেসেল সামুদ্রিক অঞ্চলে স্থিতিশীল উন্নয়নে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। শ্রী ভাট আশা করেন, “সন্ধ্যায়ক” ভারতীয় জাহাজগুলিকে নিরাপদে চলাচল করতে সাহায্য করার পাশাপাশি ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের বন্ধু রাষ্ট্রগুলির জাহাজকেও সাহায্য করবে।
জিআরএসই বাকি তিনটি জাহাজ কাট্টুপাল্লিতে মেসার্স এল অ্যান্ড টি শিপবিল্ডিংকে নির্মাণের দায়িত্ব দিয়েছে। জিআরএসই -র চেয়ারম্যান ও ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর অবসরপ্রাপ্ত রিয়ার অ্যাডমিরাল বিপিন কুমার সাকসেনা বলেন, সার্ভে ভেসেলগুলিতে দেশীয় অত্যাধুনিক হাইড্রগ্রাফিক্স যন্ত্রাংশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর মধ্যেও জিআরএসই এই নৌযানটি তৈরি করেছে। জাহাজ জলে ভাসানোর এই অনুষ্ঠানটি প্রথমবার কলকাতার বিভিন্ন স্কুলের ১০০ জন ছাত্রছাত্রী, জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনীর ক্যাডেটরা এবং অন্যান্য অনেকে প্রত্যক্ষ করেছেন।