कोयला मंत्रालय
रेलवे का उपयोग कर कोयला परिवहन को और बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा
कोयला परिवहन क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए 22,067 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली चौदह रेलवे परियोजनाएं शुरू की जा रही हैं
झारखंड, ओडिशा और छत्तीसगढ़ में फैली है 2680 किलोमीटर की रेल परियोजना
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड का 2024 तक मशीनीकृत साधनों का उपयोग करके प्रति वर्ष लगभग 555 मिलियन टन कोयले के परिवहन का लक्ष्य
03 DEC 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ पर्यावरण के लिए प्रयासरत सरकार ने कोयले के रेल परिवहन को और बढ़ाने पर काफी जोर दिया है। कोयला निकासी प्रक्रिया की दक्षता बढ़ाने और क्षमता को और बढ़ाने की दिशा में चौदह रेलवे परियोजनाएं शुरू की जा रही हैं जिससे कोयले के परिवहन में लगने वाले समय और लागत को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। ये परियोजनाएं लगभग 2680 किलोमीटर की दूरी की हैं, जो झारखंड, ओडिशा और छत्तीसगढ़ में फैली हुई हैं। इन परियोजनाओं की कुल अनुमानित लागत 22,067 करोड़ रुपये है। इन परियोजनाओं के शुरू हो जाने पर कोयले की निकासी क्षमता बढ़कर 410 एमटीपीए होने की उम्मीद है। रेलवे के माध्यम से कोयले का परिवहन भी बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी और पहुंच प्रदान करेगा।
लंबी दूरी पर सड़क के माध्यम से कोयले के परिवहन में कुछ चुनौतियां हैं और पर्यावरण के लिए हानिकारक है और परिवहन की लागत बढ़ने के साथ कोयला खनिकों की जेब को भी नुकसान पहुंचाता है। वर्तमान में, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) कोयले के परिवहन शुल्क पर लगभग 3,400 करोड़ रुपये खर्च करता है। साथ ही, बड़ी मात्रा में कोयले का परिवहन सड़क के माध्यम से किया जाता है, जो कई बार संकरी और खराब सड़क संरचनाओं के कारण ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों से गुजरते समय दुर्घटनाओं का कारण बनता है। इन बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए, सरकार ने परिवहन के वैकल्पिक साधनों जैसे रेल, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग, तटीय नौवहन आदि में निवेश करने का अनुमान लगाया है। इन उपायों का उद्देश्य कोयले के परिवहन की दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाना है।
कोयला भारतीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र का मुख्य आधार है जो कुल ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमताण के 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक की पूर्ति करता है। बिजली उपयोगिताओं, इस्पात, सीमेंट और अन्य कई उद्योग पूरे देश में थोक मात्रा में कोयले की खपत करते हैं जबकि कोयला उत्पादन ज्यादातर कुछ राज्यों में ही केंद्रित है। कोयला बाजार के सतत विकास के लिए परिवहन ढांचे का निर्माण और कोयले को मूल स्थान से उपभोग केंद्रों तक ले जाने के लिए प्रचालन तंत्र का कुशलतापूर्वक प्रबंधन करना प्रमुख चुनौतियां हैं। कोयले के परिवहन के महत्त्वपूर्ण साधन रेल, सड़क और रेल-सह-समुद्र मार्ग और कैप्टिव मोड जैसे मेरी-गो-राउंड (एमजीआर) सिस्टम, कन्वेयर बेल्ट और रोपवे हैं। वर्तमान में, कोयले का परिवहन मुख्य रूप से रेलवे के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है, इसके बाद सड़क परिवहन और एमजीआर का स्थान है।
भारत सरकार उत्पादन केंद्र से उपभोग केंद्र तक प्रचालन तंत्र लागत को कम करने की चुनौती से निपटने के लिए फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए विभिन्न परियोजनाएं शुरू कर रही हैं। यह परियोजना कोयले के उत्पादन के स्थान से उपभोग के स्थान तक परिवहन को एक परेशानी मुक्त प्रक्रिया बना देगी। कोल इंडिया द्वारा फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं के लिए निवेश की जाने वाली राशि का अनुमान वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 तक, इसकी 49 एफएमसी परियोजनाओं के लिए दो चरणों में 14,200 करोड़ रुपये है। कोयले के परिवहन को और बढ़ाने के लिए, सीआईएल ने सीआईएल की 19 खदानों में रैपिड लोडिंग सिस्टम (आरएलएस) लागू किया है।
सीआईएल अपनी चार सहायक कंपनियों में 3,370 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित निवेश पर 21 अतिरिक्त रेलवे साइडिंग का निर्माण कर रहा है। ये परियोजनाएं, जिनमें ग्रीन फील्ड और ब्राउन फील्ड दोनों शामिल हैं, को वित्त वर्ष 2024 तक चालू किया जाएगा। साइडिंग प्रभावी कोयला निकासी आउटलेट के रूप में कार्य करते हुए, सीआईएल के फर्स्ट-माइल कनेक्टिविटी प्रयासों में तेजी लाएगी। कंपनी का लक्ष्य वित्त वर्ष 2024 तक मशीनीकृत साधनों से प्रति वर्ष लगभग 555 मिलियन टन कोयले की ढुलाई करने का है।
कोयला मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य देश भर में कोयले की सुचारू आवाजाही को सुगम बनाने के लिए साइलो, सीएचपी को अंतिम चैनल से जोड़ने और रेलवे साइडिंग विकसित करने और कई रेलवे लाइनों के निर्माण में निवेश करके खदानों से शुरू होने वाले संपूर्ण निकासी चैनल को विकसित करने का है।

Ministry of Coal
Stepped up Focus on Coal Transportation Using Railways
Fourteen Railway Projects Costing Rs 22,067 crores being Undertaken to Enhance Coal Transportation Efficiency
2680 Km Rail Project to be Spread across Jharkhand, Odisha and Chattisgarh
Coal India Ltd Aims to Move about 555 Million Ton Coal Per Year by 2024 Using Mechanised Means
03 DEC 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government endeavouring for a cleaner environment has placed great impetus to further develop rail transportation of coal. Fourteen Railway Projects are being undertaken towards increasing the efficiency and further enhancing the capacity of coal evacuation process which will help in reducing the time and cost incurred in the transportation of the coal. These projects will cover the distance of 2680 Km approximately, which will be spread across the Indian states of Jharkhand, Odisha and Chhattisgarh. The total estimated cost for these projects is expected to be Rs. 22,067 crores. Once these projects are commenced, they are expected to augment the coal evacuation capacity to the amounts of 410 MTPA. The transportation of the coal through railway will also provide better connectivity and reach.
Transporting coal via road over longer distances poses some of the major pitfalls and is detrimental to the environment and dents the coal miners pocket with increased cost of transportation. Presently, Coal India Limited (CIL) incurs about Rs. 3,400crore on transportation charges of coal. Also, large volumes of coal are transported via road, which many a times lead to accidents while passing through rural areas because of narrow and poorly maintained road structures. To avert these hindrances, the Government has projected to invest in alternative modes of transport, viz: rail, inland waterways, coastal shipping etc. These modes are aimed towards increasing the efficiency and effectiveness of the transportation of coal.
Coal is the mainstay of Indian energy sector catering to more than 50% of the total energy generation capacity mix. Multiple industries that of power utilities, steel, cement and other end use industries consume coal in bulk quantities throughout the country while coal production is mostly concentrated in a few states only. Creating transportation infrastructures and efficiently managing the logistics to transport coal from point of origin to consumption centres are major challenges for sustainable development of coal market. Important modes of transport of coal are Rail, Road and the Rail-cum-Sea route and captive modes such as, Merry-Go-Round (MGR) Systems, Conveyor Belts & Ropeways. At present, coal is being transported majorly through railways, followed by road transportation and MGRs.
The Government of India is presented with a challenge to reduce the logistics cost from production centre to consumption centre and to counter these they are taking up various projects for First Mile Connectivity. This project will make the transportation of coal from point of production to the point of consumption a hassle free process. The investment amount to be infused by Coal India for the First Mile Connectivity projects is estimated at Rs. 14,200 crores by FY 2023-24, in two phases for its 49 FMC projects. To further increase the transportation of coal, CIL has placed Rapid Loading System (RLS) in 19 mines of CIL.
CIL is constructing 21 additional railway sidings at an estimated investment of ₹3,370 crores across four of its subsidiaries. These projects, which include both green field and brown field ones, will be commissioned by FY24.The sidings will add fillip to CIL’s first-mile connectivity efforts, acting as effective coal evacuation outlets. The company is aiming to move about 555 MT of coal per year through mechanised means by FY24.
The Ministry of Coal is aiming to develop the entire evacuation channel starting right from the mines by investing in development of SILOs, CHPs going up to the last channel and developing the railway sidings and constructing multiple railway lines to facilitate smooth movement of coal across the country.