Ministry of Coal
Stepped up Focus on Coal Transportation Using Railways
Fourteen Railway Projects Costing Rs 22,067 crores being Undertaken to Enhance Coal Transportation Efficiency
2680 Km Rail Project to be Spread across Jharkhand, Odisha and Chattisgarh
Coal India Ltd Aims to Move about 555 Million Ton Coal Per Year by 2024 Using Mechanised Means
03 DEC 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government endeavouring for a cleaner environment has placed great impetus to further develop rail transportation of coal. Fourteen Railway Projects are being undertaken towards increasing the efficiency and further enhancing the capacity of coal evacuation process which will help in reducing the time and cost incurred in the transportation of the coal. These projects will cover the distance of 2680 Km approximately, which will be spread across the Indian states of Jharkhand, Odisha and Chhattisgarh. The total estimated cost for these projects is expected to be Rs. 22,067 crores. Once these projects are commenced, they are expected to augment the coal evacuation capacity to the amounts of 410 MTPA. The transportation of the coal through railway will also provide better connectivity and reach.
Transporting coal via road over longer distances poses some of the major pitfalls and is detrimental to the environment and dents the coal miners pocket with increased cost of transportation. Presently, Coal India Limited (CIL) incurs about Rs. 3,400crore on transportation charges of coal. Also, large volumes of coal are transported via road, which many a times lead to accidents while passing through rural areas because of narrow and poorly maintained road structures. To avert these hindrances, the Government has projected to invest in alternative modes of transport, viz: rail, inland waterways, coastal shipping etc. These modes are aimed towards increasing the efficiency and effectiveness of the transportation of coal.
Coal is the mainstay of Indian energy sector catering to more than 50% of the total energy generation capacity mix. Multiple industries that of power utilities, steel, cement and other end use industries consume coal in bulk quantities throughout the country while coal production is mostly concentrated in a few states only. Creating transportation infrastructures and efficiently managing the logistics to transport coal from point of origin to consumption centres are major challenges for sustainable development of coal market. Important modes of transport of coal are Rail, Road and the Rail-cum-Sea route and captive modes such as, Merry-Go-Round (MGR) Systems, Conveyor Belts & Ropeways. At present, coal is being transported majorly through railways, followed by road transportation and MGRs.
The Government of India is presented with a challenge to reduce the logistics cost from production centre to consumption centre and to counter these they are taking up various projects for First Mile Connectivity. This project will make the transportation of coal from point of production to the point of consumption a hassle free process. The investment amount to be infused by Coal India for the First Mile Connectivity projects is estimated at Rs. 14,200 crores by FY 2023-24, in two phases for its 49 FMC projects. To further increase the transportation of coal, CIL has placed Rapid Loading System (RLS) in 19 mines of CIL.
CIL is constructing 21 additional railway sidings at an estimated investment of ₹3,370 crores across four of its subsidiaries. These projects, which include both green field and brown field ones, will be commissioned by FY24.The sidings will add fillip to CIL’s first-mile connectivity efforts, acting as effective coal evacuation outlets. The company is aiming to move about 555 MT of coal per year through mechanised means by FY24.
The Ministry of Coal is aiming to develop the entire evacuation channel starting right from the mines by investing in development of SILOs, CHPs going up to the last channel and developing the railway sidings and constructing multiple railway lines to facilitate smooth movement of coal across the country.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ریلوے کا استعمال کوئلہ ٹرانسپورٹ کو مزید بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی
کوئلہ ٹرانسپورٹ صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لئے 22067 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے 14 ریلوے پروجیکٹس شروع کئے جارہے ہیں
جھارکھنڈ ، اڈیشہ اور چھتیس گڑھ میں پھیلا ہے 2680 کلو میٹر کا ریلوے پروجیکٹ
کول انڈیا لمٹیڈ کا 2024 تک مشینی وسائل کا استعمال کرکے ہر سال تقریباً 555 ملین ٹن کوئلہ ٹرانسپورٹ کا ہدف
03 DEC 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
صاف ستھرے ماحول کے لئے کوشاں حکومت نے کوئلے کے ریل ٹرانسپورٹ کو مزید بڑھانے پر کافی زور دیا ہے۔ کوئلے کی نکاسی کے عمل میں مہارت اور صلاحیت میں اضافے کی سمت میں 14 ریلوے پروجیکٹس شروع کئے جارہے ہیں جس سے کوئلے کی ٹرانسپورٹ میں لگنے والے وقت اور لاگت کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ تقریباً2680 کلو میٹر کے فاصلے کے ہیں ،جو جھارکھنڈ ،اڈیشہ اور چھتیس گڑھ میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں ۔ ان پروجیکٹس کی کل تخمینہ لاگت 22067 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ان پروجیکٹس کے شروع ہوجانے پر کوئلے کی نکاسی صلاحیت بڑھ کر 410 ایم ٹی پی اے ہونے کی امید ہے۔ریلوے کے ذریعہ کوئلے کی ٹرانسپورٹ بھی بہتر کنکٹوٹی اور پہنچ مہیا کرےگی۔
طویل فاصلے پر سڑک کے ذریعہ کوئلے کے ٹرانسپورٹ میں کچھ دشواریاں ہیں اور ماحول کے لئے یہ نقصاندہ ہے نیز ٹرانسپورٹ کی لاگت بڑھنے کے ساتھ کوئلہ کی کانوں کے مالکوں (مائنرس) کی جیب کو بھی نقصان پہنچتا ہے۔فی الحال ،کول انڈیا لمٹیڈ (سی آئی ایل)کوئلے کی ٹرانسپورٹ کی چارجز پر 3400 کروڑ روپے خرچ کرتا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ، بڑی مقدار میں کوئلہ ٹرانسپورٹ سڑک کے راستے کیا جاتا ہے ،جو کئی مرتبہ تنگ اور خراب سڑک ڈھانچوں کی وجہ سے دیہی علاقوں سے گزرتے وقت حادثوں کا سبب بنتے ہیں ۔ان رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے ، حکومت نے ٹرانسپورٹ کے متبادل وسائل جیسے ریل ،اندرون ملک آبی راستے ،ساحلی آبی ٹرانسپورٹ وغیرہ میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا اندازہ لگایا ہے ۔ان اقدامات کا مقصد کوئلے کی ٹرانسپورت کی مہارت اور اثر داری کو بڑھانا ہے۔
کوئلہ ہندوستانی توانائی شعبہ کی اہم بنیاد ہے جو کل توانائی پیداواری صلاحیت کے 50 فیصد سے زیادہ کی تکمیل کرتا ہے ۔بجلی میں استعمال ،فولاد ، سمنٹ اور دیگر کئی صنعتیں پورے ملک میں تھوک مقدار میں کوئلے کی کھپت کرتی ہیں جبکہ کوئلے کی پیداوار زیادہ تر کچھ ہی ریاستوں میں محدود ہے ۔کوئلہ بازار کے مسلسل فروغ کے لئے ٹرانسپورٹ ڈھانچے کی تعیر اور کوئلے کو بنیادی مقام سے صارف مراکز تک لے جانے کے لئے انتظامی نظام کی مہارت سے انتظام کرنا اہم چیلنج ہے ۔کوئلے کی ٹرانسپورٹ کے اہم ذرائع ریل ، سڑک اور ریل کے ساتھ سمندری راستے اور کیپٹو موڈ جیسے میری ۔گو۔راؤنڈ(ایم جی آر) نظام ،کنویئر بیلٹ اور روپ وے ہیں۔فی الحال، کوئلے کی ٹرانسپورٹ خاص طور سے ریلوے کے ذریعہ کی جارہی ہے ،اس کے بعد سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور ایم جی آر کا مقام ہے۔
حکومت ہند پیداواری مرکز سے صارف مرکز تک انتظامی نظام لاگت کو کم کرنے کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے فرسٹ مائل کنکٹوٹی کے لئے مختلف پروجیکٹس شروع کررہی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ کوئلے کی پیداوار کے مقام سے صارف کے مقام تک ٹرانسپورٹ کو پریشانی سے آزادعمل بنادے گی۔ کول انڈیا لمٹیڈ کے ذریعہ فرسٹ مائل کنکٹوٹی پروجیکٹس کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کی جانے والی رقم کا اندازہ مالی سال 2023-24 تک ، اس کے 49 ایف ایم سی پروجیکٹس کے لئے دو مراحل میں 14200 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ کوئلے کے ٹرانسپورٹ کو مزید بڑھانے کے لئے ، سی آئی ایل نے سی آئی ایل کی 19 کانوں میں ریپٹ لوڈنگ سسٹم (آرایل ایس ) نافذ کیا ہے۔
سی آئی ایل اپنی چار معاون کمپنیوں میں 3370 کروڑ روپے کے اندازاً سرمایہ پر 21 اضافی ریلوے سائڈنگ کی تعمیر کررہی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹس جن میں گرین فیلڈ اور براؤن فیلڈ دونوں شامل ہیں ،کو مالی سال 2024 تک نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ سائڈنگ موثر کوئلہ نکاسی آؤٹ لیٹ کے طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے، سی آئی ایل کی فرسٹ مائل کنکٹوٹی کوششوں میں تیزی آئے گی۔ کمپنی کا ہدف مالی سال 2024 تک مشینی ذرائع سے ہر سال تقریباً555 ملین ٹن کوئلے کی مال برداری ؍ڈھلائی کرنے کا ہے۔
کوئلے کی وزارت کا ہدف ملک بھر میں کوئلے کی سہل نقل و حمل کو آسان بنانے کے لئے سائلوں ،سی ایچ پی کو آخری چینل سے جوڑنے اور ریلوے سائڈنگ فروغ دینے اور کئی ریلوے لائنوں کی تعمیر میں سرمایہ کاری کرکے کانوں سے شروع ہونے والے مکمل نکاسی چینل کو فروغ دینے کا ہے۔