ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
డిఆర్ఐ వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవ వేడుకలను ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మల సీతారామన్
04 DEC 2021 7:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
సెంట్రల్ బోర్డ్ ఆఫ్ ఇన్‌డైరెక్ట్ టాక్సెస్ అండ్ కస్టమ్స్ (సీబీఐసి) ఆధ్వర్యంలో పనిచేస్తున్న అపెక్స్ యాంటీ స్మగ్లింగ్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్, ఇన్వెస్టిగేషన్ ఏజెన్సీ డైరెక్టరేట్ ఆఫ్ రెవెన్యూ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ (డీఆర్ఐ) ఈరోజు 64వ వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకుంది.
న్యూఢిల్లీలోని అంబేద్కర్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ సెంటర్‌లో ఈ ఉత్సవాలను కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ ప్రారంభించారు. కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ పంకజ్ చౌదరి, రెవెన్యూ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ తరుణ్ బజాజ్, సీబీఐసి చైర్మన్ శ్రీ వివేక్ జోహ్రీ, సభ్యుడు (ఇన్వెస్టిగేషన్),సీబీఐసి శ్రీ బాలేష్ కుమార్, డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్, డిఆర్ఐ శ్రీ అలోక్ తివారీస సమక్షంలో ఈ ప్రారంభోత్సవ కార్యక్రమం జరిగింది.
ముఖ్యంగా మహమ్మారి సమయంలో వారి పనితీరు మరియు ప్రశంసనీయమైన సేవకు డిఆర్ఐ, దాని అధికారులను శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ అభినందించారు. ప్రమాదాలు ఎదురవుతాయని తెలిసినప్పటికీ సాహసోపేతంగా వ్యవహరించిన దాదాపు 800 మంది డిఆర్ఐ బలాన్ని ఆర్థిక మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు. మహమ్మారి సమయంలో ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయిన అధికారులు, సిబ్బందికి ఆమె ప్రగాఢ సంతాపాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
అధికారులు తక్కువ ప్రొఫైల్‌ను కలిగి ఉండవచ్చని, అయితే వారు ముందు వరుస రక్షణ దళాల వలె వ్యవహరిస్తున్నారని, దేశ ఆర్థిక సరిహద్దులను రక్షించడంలో అద్భుతమైన పని చేస్తున్నారని ఆర్థిక మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ఇటీవల డీఆర్‌ఐ వెలికితీసిన భారీ మొత్తంలో మాదక ద్రవ్యాలు, బంగారం, ఎర్రచందనం, ఏనుగు దంతాలు, సిగరెట్లు తదితరాల అక్రమ రవాణా ప్రయత్నాలను ఆర్థిక మంత్రి అభినందించారు. స్మగ్లింగ్‌పై ఈ దుందుడుకు ప్రయత్నాలను మొగ్గలోనే తుంచివేసేలా ఇటువంటి ఎన్‌ఫోర్స్‌మెంట్ చర్యల ద్వారా సందేశం ఉండాలని శ్రీమతి సీతారామన్ అన్నారు.
దేశ సరిహద్దులను మరింత సమర్ధవంతంగా పరిరక్షించడంలో చట్ట అమలు మరియు గూఢచార సేకరణ ఏజెన్సీల మధ్య మెరుగైన సమన్వయం మరియు చర్య తీసుకోగల ఇంటెలిజెన్స్‌ను పంచుకోవడం ముఖ్యమని ఆర్థిక మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. డ్యూయల్ యూజ్ టెక్నాలజీ వస్తువులను అడ్డుకోవడంతో పాటు విషపూరిత వ్యర్థాలను మన దేశంలోకి డంపింగ్ చేయడాన్ని నిరోధించడంపై దృష్టి పెట్టాలని శ్రీమతి సీతారామన్ డిఆర్ఐ ని కోరారు. కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. స్మగ్లర్లు మరియు ఆర్థిక నేరగాళ్లపై వారి చర్య ద్వారా ప్రశంసలు తెచ్చిపెట్టిన డిఆర్ఐ అధికారుల కృషిని ప్రశంసించారు మరియు దేశ నిర్మాణంలో మరియు దేశ ఆర్థిక సరిహద్దులను రక్షించడంలో నిర్వహించిన పాత్రను ప్రశంసించారు.
ప్రపంచ కస్టమ్స్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్, ఇంటర్‌పోల్, యుఎన్ ఆఫీస్ ఆన్ డ్రగ్స్ అండ్ క్రైమ్, రీజినల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ లైసన్ ఆఫీస్-ఏషియా పసిఫిక్ ఆఫీస్ - భాగస్వామ్య కస్టమ్స్ సంస్థలు మరియు ఇంటర్నేషనల్ ఏజెన్సీలతో ప్రభావవంతంగా పాల్గొనడం కోసం వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవ వేడుకలను అనుసరించి 7వ ప్రాంతీయ కస్టమ్స్ ఎన్‌ఫోర్స్‌మెంట్ మీటింగ్ కూడా జరిగింది.

Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates DRI’s 64th Founding Day Celebrations
04 DEC 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), the apex anti-smuggling intelligence and investigation agency functioning under the aegis of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), celebrated its 64th Founding Day here today.
The celebration commenced with Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurating a function at the Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, in the presence of Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, Secretary, Revenue, Shri Tarun Bajaj, Chairman, CBIC, Shri Vivek Johri and Member (Investigation), CBIC, Shri Balesh Kumar were also present on the occasion along with Pr. Director General, DRI, Shri Alok Tewari.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman congratulated DRI and its officers on their performance and commendable service, especially during the pandemic. The Finance Minister also lauded DRI’s compact strength of about 800 officers for their relentless efforts despite the imminent risks and expressed her respect and condolences to the brave hearts of DRI who lost their lives during the pandemic.
The Finance Minister stated that the officers may be keeping a low profile but they were acting like the frontline defence forces, doing spectacular work in safeguarding the economic frontiers of the country. The recent smuggling attempts of huge quantities of narcotics, gold, red sanders, ivory, cigarettes etc. unearthed by DRI were appreciated by the Finance Minister. Smt. Sitharaman said that the message through such enforcement actions should be such that these acts of brazen attempts at smuggling are nipped in the bud.
The Finance Minister further stated that better coordination among law enforcement and intelligence gathering agencies and sharing of actionable intelligence are the way forward in protecting the frontiers of the country more efficiently. Smt. Sitharaman also asked the DRI to focus on interdicting dual use technology items as well as preventing the dumping of toxic wastes into our country.
The function was also graced by Union Minister of State for Finance who addressed the gathering on the occasion. Shri Chaudhary lauded the efforts of the DRI officers who he said had brought laurels through their action against the smugglers and economic offenders and appreciated the role played by DRI in nation building and safeguarding the economic boundaries of the country.
In his address, Revenue Secretary Shri Tarun Bajaj congratulated DRI on the 64th Foundation day, adding that the cases booked by DRI could not be evaluated only in pecuniary terms and DRI is contributing in protecting the economic and national security.
Chairman, CBIC, Shri Vivek Johri extended his greetings on the occasion and stated that DRI’s work ethics and the results are stupendous. Shri Johri mentioned that the social, economic and cultural impact of actions of DRI is incalculable for preventing smuggling of NDPS, antiquities, wild life etc. The Member (Investigation) CBIC Shri Balesh Kumar praised DRI for its firmly, timely and effective actions on anti-smuggling activities, seizures of contraband including proliferation related high-technology equipment that can harm India’s national security and Customs duty evasions across the country.
The function was attended by former Chairpersons and Members of CBIC, senior officers including ex-DGs of DRI. The event was physically attended by about 300 participants and was also streamed live through a digital platform with participation of hundreds of attendees from DRI, CBIC, International Organisations and other officers of Government of India from across the world.
The Union Finance Minister unveiled the “Smuggling in India Report 2020-21” which analyses organised trends on topics such as smuggling of gold, narcotics drugs and psychotropic substances, wildlife etc., commercial frauds and international enforcement operations & cooperation. Pr. DG DRI, Shri Alok Tewari welcomed the dignitaries and presented a report on DRI’s performance in the previous financial year.
On this occasion, DRI ‘Utkrisht Seva Samman, 2021’ was awarded to Sh B. K. Aggarwal, an officer of the 1963 batch of the then Indian Revenue Service (Customs & Central Excise) for his distinguished and committed service.
The Founding Day celebrations were also followed by 7th Regional Customs Enforcement Meeting(RCEM) for effectively engaging with partner Customs organisations and International agencies like World Customs Organisation, Interpol, UN Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) and Regional Intelligence Liaison Office – Asia Pacific (RILO AP). The RCEM was attended by representatives of six countries physically and more than 10 Countries virtually.
The inaugural function concluded with the ‘Vote of Thanks’ by Shri Abhai Kumar Srivastav, Pr. Additional Director General , DRI (Hqrs), New (Delhi.