वित्‍त मंत्रालय
मध्यप्रदेश में आयकर विभाग की छापेमारी
03 DEC 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 25-11-2021 को इंदौर के दो प्रमुख व्यापारिक समूहों पर छापेमारी व तलाशी-जब्ती अभियान शुरू किया। पहला समूह खनन, मीडिया और केबल टीवी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के व्यवसाय से जुड़ा है और दूसरा समूह एक कोचिंग अकादमी चला रहा है। मध्य प्रदेश में 70 और 5 अन्य राज्यों सहित 70 से अधिक परिसरों की तलाशी ली गई।
तलाशी की कार्रवाई के दौरान, कुछ व्यवसायों के वित्तीय रिकॉर्ड के समानांतर सेट सहित विभिन्न आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेजी और डिजिटल साक्ष्य बरामद हुए जिन्हें जब्त कर लिया गया है। इन साक्ष्यों के आरंभिक विश्लेषण से विभिन्न कदाचारों, विशेष रूप से खनन व्यवसाय में बिक्री की आयकर चोरी का पता चलता है। केबल टीवी सेवा के कारोबार में भी इसी तरह बड़े पैमाने पर कर चोरी पाई गई है। अन्य कदाचार जैसे पैसों का भुगतान, संदिग्ध बेनामी लेनदेन, नकद में किए गए बेहिसाब खर्च, अचल संपत्तियों में अघोषित निवेश आदि के साक्ष्य भी मिले हैं।
जांच से पता चला है कि समूह ने प्रविष्टि संचालक द्वारा प्रबंधित विभिन्न मुखौटा कंपनियों से फर्जी असुरक्षित कर्ज के रूप में 40 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की आवास प्रविष्टियां भी प्राप्त की हैं। तलाशी अभियान के दौरान मुख्य प्रविष्टि संचालक, मुख्य संचालक और मुखौटा कंपनियों के कई नकली निदेशकों की पहचान करउनसे पूछताछ कर ली गई है। नकली निदेशकों और प्रमुख संचालकों ने स्वीकार किया है कि कंपनियां केवल कागजी संस्थाएं हैं और वे मुख्य प्रविष्टि संचालक के इशारे पर काम कर रही हैं।
कोचिंग ग्रुप के तलाशी अभियान से मिले और जब्त किए गए दस्तावेजी साक्ष्य स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाते हैं कि छात्रों से नकदी के रूप में प्राप्त 25 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि छिपाई गई है। जब्त किए गए सबूतों के विश्लेषण से यह भी संकेत मिलता है कि यह समूह व्यवस्थित रूप से अपनी विभिन्न फ्रेंचाइजी से मिली रॉयल्टी और लाभ की हिस्सेदारी से हुई आय को छिपा रहा है। इन खातों में 10 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बेहिसाब नकदी की रकम प्राप्त की गई है। तलाशी अभियान के दौरान दो करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाब नकदी बरामद हुई है।
जांच आगे जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in Madhya Pradesh
03 DEC 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated search and seizure operations on two major business groups of Indore on 25.11.2021. The first group is engaged in the business of mining, media and providing cable TV services and the second group is running a coaching academy. The search action has covered more than 70 premises in Madhya Pradesh and 5 other states.
During the course of search action, various incriminating documentary and digital evidence including parallel set of financial records of some of the businesses have been found and seized. A preliminary analysis of these evidences show evasion of taxable income by adopting various malpractices, particularly suppression of sales in mining business. Similar large-scale tax evasion has been found in the business of cable TV service. Evidences of other malpractices such as payment of on-money, suspected benami transactions, unaccounted expenditure incurred in cash, undisclosed investment in immovable properties, etc. have also been found.
Investigations have revealed that the group has also taken accommodation entries in the form of bogus unsecured loans exceeding Rs. 40 crore from various shell companies managed by entry operators. The main entry operator, the key handler, and several dummy directors of the shell companies have been identified, traced and covered during the search operation. The dummy directors and key handler have admitted that the companies are merely paper entities, and they are working at the behest of the main entry operator.
Documentary evidence found and seized from the search operation of the coaching group clearly shows suppression of cash receipts from students which is in excess of Rs. 25 crore. The analysis of seized evidence also indicates that this group is systematically suppressing its royalty receipts and profit share income from its various franchisees. Unaccounted cash exceeding Rs. 10 crore has been received on such accounts. The search operations have resulted in the seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 2 crore.
Further investigations are under progress.