Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in Madhya Pradesh
03 DEC 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated search and seizure operations on two major business groups of Indore on 25.11.2021. The first group is engaged in the business of mining, media and providing cable TV services and the second group is running a coaching academy. The search action has covered more than 70 premises in Madhya Pradesh and 5 other states.
During the course of search action, various incriminating documentary and digital evidence including parallel set of financial records of some of the businesses have been found and seized. A preliminary analysis of these evidences show evasion of taxable income by adopting various malpractices, particularly suppression of sales in mining business. Similar large-scale tax evasion has been found in the business of cable TV service. Evidences of other malpractices such as payment of on-money, suspected benami transactions, unaccounted expenditure incurred in cash, undisclosed investment in immovable properties, etc. have also been found.
Investigations have revealed that the group has also taken accommodation entries in the form of bogus unsecured loans exceeding Rs. 40 crore from various shell companies managed by entry operators. The main entry operator, the key handler, and several dummy directors of the shell companies have been identified, traced and covered during the search operation. The dummy directors and key handler have admitted that the companies are merely paper entities, and they are working at the behest of the main entry operator.
Documentary evidence found and seized from the search operation of the coaching group clearly shows suppression of cash receipts from students which is in excess of Rs. 25 crore. The analysis of seized evidence also indicates that this group is systematically suppressing its royalty receipts and profit share income from its various franchisees. Unaccounted cash exceeding Rs. 10 crore has been received on such accounts. The search operations have resulted in the seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 2 crore.
Further investigations are under progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے مدھیہ پردیش میں چھاپے مارے
03 DEC 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03 دسمبر ، 2021/ انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے 25.11.2021 کو اندور کے دو بڑے تجارتی گروپوں پر چھاپے مارے اور ضبطی کی کارروائی انجام دی۔ پہلا گروپ کانکنی کی تجارت ، میڈیا اور ٹی وی خدمات کے لیے کیبل فراہم کرنے کے کام میں سرگرم ہے اور دوسرا گروپ ایک کوچنگ اکیڈمی چلا رہا ہے۔ تلاشی کی کارروائی میں مدھیہ پردیش اور پانچ دیگر ریاستوں میں 70 سے زیادہ جگہوں پر چھاپے مارے گئے۔
تلاشی کی کارروائی کے دوران مختلف مجرمانہ نوعیت کے دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹل شواہد ضبط کیے گئے جن میں تجارت کے کچھ مالی ریکارڈز بھی شامل ہیں۔ ان شواہد کے اتبدائی تجزیے سے مختلف قسم کے غلط طریقوں خاص طور پر کانکنی کی تجارت میں فروخت کو چھپاتے ہوئے ٹیکس دینے کے قابل آمدنی کو پوشیدہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح کی بڑے پیمانے پر کی گئی ٹیکس چوری کیبل ٹی وی سروس کے کاروبار میں بھی پائی گئی ہے۔ مشتبہ بے نامی لین دین بغیر حساب والے اخراجات اور غیرمنقولہ املاک میں غیر اعلان شدہ سرمایہ کاری جیسے دیگر شواہد بھی ملے ہیں۔
تحقیقات سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ گروپ نے 40 کروڑ سے زیادہ جعلی قرضے بھی لیے ہوئے ہے۔ یہ قرض انٹری آپریٹرز کے ذریعے مختلف فرضی کمپنیوں سے حاصل کیے گئے ہیں۔
کوچنگ گروپ کے خلاف چھاپوں کی کارروائی میں جو دستاویزی شواہد ملے اور ضبط کیے گئے ہیں ان سے صاف ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ طلبا سے وصول کی گئی نقد رقم چھپائی گئی ہے جو 25 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ ضبط کیے گئے شواہد کے تجزیے کے ذریعے یہ بھی ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ یہ گروپ باقاعدہ طور پر اپنی رایلٹی ، رسیدیں اور اپنی مختلف فرنچائزی سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی کو پوشیدہ رکھتا تھا۔ اس طرح کے کھاتوں سے 10 کروڑ روپے سے بھی زیادہ ضبط کیے گئے ہیں ۔
مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔