ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 5.33 ലക്ഷം ന്യായവില കടകളിൽ, 4.98 ലക്ഷത്തിലേറെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ (93.5 ശതമാനം) ഇ-പോസ് സംവിധാനമുണ്ട്
03 DEC 2021 3:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 03, 2021
പൊതു വിതരണ സംവിധാന പരിഷ്കരണങ്ങൾക്ക് കീഴിൽ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള എല്ലാ ന്യായവില കടകളിലും ബയോമെട്രിക് സ്കാനറോട് കൂടിയ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് പോയിന്റ് ഓഫ് സെയിൽ (ePoS) സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കണമെന്നാവശ്യപ്പെട്ട് 2014 നവംബറിൽ ഭക്ഷ്യ-പൊതുവിതരണ വകുപ്പ് എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിരുന്നു. ദേശീയ ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ നിയമത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് സബ്സിഡി നിരക്കിലുള്ള ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ, സുതാര്യവും, മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടതുമായ രീതിയിലും കൃത്യമായും ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടായിരുന്നു ഈ നടപടി.
ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ-ഭക്ഷ്യ-പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ചുമതലയുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി സാധ്വി നിരഞ്ജൻ ജ്യോതി രാജ്യസഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം ഇന്ന് അറിയിച്ചതാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം. ഇതുവരെ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 5.33 ലക്ഷം ന്യായവില കടകളിൽ 4.98 ലക്ഷത്തിലേറെ കടകളിൽ (93.5 ശതമാനം) ePoS സംവിധാനം ലഭ്യമായിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രം ഒരു റേഷൻ കാർഡ് (ONORC) പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴിൽ റേഷൻകാർഡ് പോർട്ടബിലിറ്റി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിൽ പ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നതാണ് ബയോമെട്രിക് തിരിച്ചറിയൽ സംവിധാനങ്ങളോടുകൂടിയ ഇവയുടെ ലഭ്യത.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ, നെറ്റ്‌വർക്ക് പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ നേരിടുന്ന ന്യായവില കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലെ ePoS സംവിധാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട്, ഇത്തരം ന്യായവില കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങൾ ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻസ് വകുപ്പിന് കൈമാറിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഒരു രാഷ്ടം ഒരു റേഷൻ കാർഡ് പദ്ധതി ഭൂരിഭാഗം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ePoS സംവിധാനമുള്ള രാജ്യത്തെ ഏത് ന്യായവില കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും തങ്ങൾക്ക് അർഹതപ്പെട്ട ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യ വിഹിതം സ്വന്തമാക്കാൻ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് കഴിയും.
സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ കേന്ദ്രീകൃത പൊതുവിതരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടതും സുഗമവുമായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് FPS ഡീലർമാർ, സംസ്ഥാന/ജില്ലാതല ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, മറ്റ് ഫീൽഡ് തല പ്രവർത്തകർ എന്നിവർക്കായി കൃത്യമായ ഇടവേളകളിൽ പരിശീലനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.
പൊതുവിതരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ 100% സുതാര്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി, രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത മൊബൈൽ ഫോണുകളിൽ എസ് എം എസ് ആയി വിവരങ്ങൾ കൈമാറുന്നതിന് ഒപ്പം എല്ലാ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കും ePoS-ൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിക്കുന്ന ഇടപാട് വിവരങ്ങളടങ്ങിയ രസീതുകൾ പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിൽ ഉറപ്പാക്കണമെന്നും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
More than 4.98 Lakh (93.5%) of total 5.33 Lakh FPSs in the country are having ePoS devices
A list of FPS locations shared with the Department of Telecommunications to
ensure availability of internet/connectivity for ePoS devices at FPSs in remote locations
Distribution of food grains through ePoS is very simple and does not require any special digital literacy among beneficiaries
03 DEC 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today informed that under Public Distribution System (PDS) Reforms, the Department in November 2014 had issued implementation guidelines to all States/UTs for the installation of electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) devices with biometric scanners in all Fair Prices Shops (FPSs) for transparent, efficient and ensured distribution of the subsidised foodgrains to the beneficiaries, covered under the National Food Security Act (NFSA), through digital transactions and as far as possible with biometric authentication of beneficiaries.
So far, more than 4.98 Lakh (93.5%) of total 5.33 Lakh FPSs in the country are having ePoS devices. The availability of these devices with biometric authentication facilities at the FPSs in States/UTs is a key enabler of ration card portability under the One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan for distribution of foodgrains to the beneficiaries from any FPS of their choice in the country.
In the wake of COVID-19 outbreak in the country, the Department had issued advisories to all States/UTs dated 18.03.2020 and 03.04.2020 for taking all necessary precautions and preventive measures to contain the spread of COVID-19 in PDS operations. Ensuring COVID appropriate behavior at all places of PDS operations including all FPSs were advised such as practicing social distancing norms, staggered distribution timings, use of alcohol-based hand sanitizers, face masks at all times, avoiding accumulation/queuing of people, availability of soaps and water at all places, frequent disinfection of ePoS devices, biometric scanners, maintaining hands hygiene before and after biometric authentication, ensuring extended distribution timings and distribution in maximum number of days per month. These measures were also re-iterated to States/UTs from time to time.
To ensure the availability of internet/connectivity for ePoS devices at FPSs in remote locations / shadow/no network areas in States, a list of such FPS locations has been shared with the Department of Telecommunications to resolve the internet/connectivity related issues. Further, with the availability of the One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan in most States/UTs, the beneficiaries are empowered to lift their entitled foodgrains from any FPS having operational ePoS device without facing any internet/connectivity related challenges.
The process of distributing foodgrains through ePoS devices is very simple and does not require any special digital literacy among beneficiaries to lift their entitled foodgrains through electronic transactions. However, time to time trainings are provided to FPS dealers to use the ePoS devices. Besides, time to time trainings are also conducted for the State/District level officials and other field functionaries to ensure efficient and smooth technology driven PDS operations. Further, States/UTs are advised to ensure that ePoS printed transaction receipts are provided to all beneficiaries in local language, besides SMS are sent on their registered mobile numbers to ensure complete transparency in distribution process.