Ministry of Heavy Industries
Centre take various steps for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles,
Under FAME-India Scheme, incentives provided to buyers of EVs in the form of an upfront reduction in the purchase price of EVs,
Incentive is linked to battery capacity; the incentive/ subsidies for e-2W increased to Rs. 15,000/KWh from Rs. 10,000/KWh
03 DEC 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Government hastaken various initiatives forpromotion of electric vehicles in the country. These are as under:
(i) GST on electric vehicles has been reduced from 12% to 5%; GST on chargers/ chargingstations for electric vehicles has been reduced from 18% to 5%.
(ii) Ministry of Power released a notification on charging infrastructure standards permittingprivate charging at residences and offices.
(iii)Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) announced thatbattery-operatedvehicles will be given green license plates and be exempted from permit requirements.
(iv) MoRTH issued a notification advising states to waive road tax on EVs, which in turn willhelp reduce the initial cost of EVs.
(v) Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) amended the Model Building Byelaws2016 to establish charging stations and infrastructure in private and commercial buildings.
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has informed that as per e-vahan portal, thedetails of electric vehicles registered in the country over the last two years is as under:
Sl. No.
Year
No. of electric vehicles
1.
2019
1,61,314
2.
2020
1,19,648
Total
2,80,962
Ministry of Heavy Industries formulated a Scheme namely FasterAdoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme in 2015 to promote adoption of electric/ hybrid vehicles (xEVs) in the country. At present,Phase-II of FAME India Scheme is being implemented for a period of 5 years w.e.f.01stApril, 2019 with a total budgetary support of Rs. 10,000 crores. This phase focusses on supporting electrification of public & shared transportation and aims to support, throughsubsidies, 7090 e-Buses, 5 lakh e-3 Wheelers, 55000 e-4 Wheeler Passenger Cars and 10 lakhe-2Wheelers.
In addition, creation of charging infrastructure is also supported to address rangeanxiety among users of electric vehicles.
Under FAME-India Scheme, incentives are provided to buyers ofelectric vehicles in the form of an upfront reduction in the purchase price of electric vehicles.The incentive is linked to battery capacity i.e. Rs. 10,000/KWh for e-3W and e-4W with a cap 20% of the cost of vehicle. Further, the incentive/ subsidies for e-2W has been increased toRs. 15,000/KWh from Rs. 10,000/KWh with an increase in cap from 20% to 40% of the costof vehicle w.e.f. 11thJune, 2021.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ভারী শিল্প মন্ত্রক
বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহন তৈরির জন্য উৎসাহ দিতে কেন্দ্র বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে
03 DEC 2021 3:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
দেশে বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহন ব্যবহারে উৎসাহ দিতে কেন্দ্র বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এরমধ্যে রয়েছে :
১. বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহনের ওপর জিএসটি-র পরিমাণ ১২ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ৫ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে। বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়ির চার্জার এবং চার্জিং স্টেশনের সরঞ্জামের ওপর জিএসটি-র পরিমাণ ১৮ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ৫ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে।
২. বাড়ি এবং অফিসে ব্যক্তিগত উদ্যোগে কেউ গাড়ি চার্জ করতে চাইলে তার জন্য পরিকাঠামোর মানের পরিবর্তন ঘটিয়ে বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে।
৩. সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক ঘোষণা করেছে ব্যাটারি চালিত যানবাহনের জন্য সবুজ লাইসেন্স প্লেট দেওয়া হবে। এই গাড়িগুলির পারমিটের প্রয়োজন হবেনা।
৪. মন্ত্রক বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়ির ওপর পথ কর মকুব করার জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে পরামর্শ দিয়েছে। এর ফলে বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়ি ব্যবহারের প্রাথমিক খরচ কমবে।
৫. আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক ২০১৬ সালের আদর্শ বাড়ি সংক্রান্ত আইনে সংশোধন এনেছে। সংশোধনের ফলে ব্যক্তিগত ও বাণিজ্যিক উদ্দেশ্যে ব্যবহৃত গাড়িগুলিতে চার্জিং স্টেশন বাড়িতে বসানো যাবে।
সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক জানিয়েছে ই-বাহন পোর্টালে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী ২০১৯ সালে বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়ির নিবন্ধীকরণ হয়েছিল ১ লক্ষ ৬১ হাজার ৩১৪। ২০২০ সালে ১ লক্ষ ১৯ হাজার ৬৪৮টি বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়ি নিবন্ধীকরণ হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ফাস্টার অ্যাডাপশন অ্যান্ড ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং অফ (হাইব্রিড অ্যান্ড) ইলেকট্রিক ভেহিক্যাল্স ইন ইন্ডিয়া বা ফেম ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্প মন্ত্রক ২০১৫ সালে সূচনা করে। দেশে বৈদ্যুতিক এবং হাইব্রিড গাড়ি তৈরিতে উৎসাহদানের জন্য প্রকল্পটি শুরু হয়। এই প্রকল্পে ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকার অর্থ বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। ২০১৯ সালের এপ্রিল মাস থেকে ৫ বছরের সময়কালে ফেম প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায় শুরু হয়েছে। এই পর্বে ৭০৯০টি বৈদ্যুতিক বাস, ৫ লক্ষ বৈদ্যুতিক তিন চাকার গাড়ি, ৫৫ হাজার বৈদ্যুতিক চার চাকার যাত্রীবাহি গাড়ি এবং ১০ লক্ষ দু চাকার গাড়ির জন্য ভর্তুকির ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়ি ব্যবহারকারীদের সুবিধার জন্য বিভিন্ন জায়গায় চার্জ করার পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।
ফেম ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্পে বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়ি কিনতে ক্রেতাদের উৎসাহ দেওয়ার জন্য ব্যাটারির ক্ষমতা অনুযায়ী গাড়ি কেনার ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ ছাড়ের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। তিন চাকা এবং চার চাকার গাড়ির ব্যাটারির ক্ষমতা অনুযায়ী সেগুলি কেনার সময় ২০ থেকে ৪০ শতাংশ ভর্তুকি দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন ভারি শিল্প মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কৃষাণ পাল গুর্জর।