Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Pandemic Research
03 DEC 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
A new Scheme “Prime Minister Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM- ABHIM)” has been approved with an outlay of Rs.1347.00 crore for Department of Health Research/Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) towards Bio-security preparedness and Strengthening Pandemic Research and Multi - Sector National Institutions and Platform for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Major activities approved under the initiative include setting up of 9 BSL-3 Labs; Regional Research Platform of the South East Asia Region Countries; 4 Zonal National Institutes of Virology (NIVs); Division for Research on Disease Elimination Sciences & Health at National Aids Research Institute (NARI), Pune; strengthening already functional Viral Research & Diagnostic Laboratories (VRDLs) and support for various other research institutes/Centres to strengthen research on pandemic.
Besides, the Department of Science and Technology has taken several steps to strengthen research on pandemic. The initiatives include:
(i) A special call on scientifically identifying relevant yoga and meditation practices for immunity boosting, respiratory toning and stress reduction.
(ii) Formation and support to a group across several IITs and Artificial Intelligence (AI) startups to find Artificial Intelligence solutions to COVID-19 diagnostics and predictions.
(iii) Linked with technology industry such as International Business Machines Corporation (IBM), NVIDIA etc who have agreed to provide resources such as supercomputing time and software stacks pro bono for COVID research.
(iv) Activation of relevant Department of Science and Technology (DST) autonomous institutions in providing solutions-- a particularly successful institute has been Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute of Medical Science and Technology which has already come up with over 10 effective products, several of which are of a breakthrough nature and are being commercialized rapidly.
(v) Centre for Augmenting War with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH) Program of DST for supporting COVID19 startup solutions from all over the country.
(vi) A total of 94 projects with total outlay of Rs. 20.56 crore were sanctioned by Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB).
Centre for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) is also implementing two kinds of the projects for the purpose. Under New Millennium Indian Technology Leadership Initiative (NMITLI) Schemes special call for COVID Projects, 6 projects are being implemented. CSIR had given special call to CSIR labs inviting projects related to coronavirus. In this category, 47 projects were supported. An amount of Rs.7299.244/- Lakhs has been allocated for these projects.
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), is supporting the implementation of two key programmes, the National Biopharma Mission (NBM) and the Ind-CEPI Mission, which, have enabled the strengthening of the national vaccine development ecosystem, so as to effectively respond to pandemics.
Furthermore, Mission COVID Suraksha- the Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development Mission‟, was launched as part of the third stimulus package, Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0, for promoting research and development of India COVID-19 vaccines. The Mission is led by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and is implemented by Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), at a total cost of Rs. 900 Cr.
The Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium (INSACOG), a multi-agency inter-Ministerial Consortium from Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), has been established for genomic surveillance of SARS-CoV-2.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وباء سے متعلق ریسرچ
03 DEC 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
22-2021 تا26-2025 کے لئے تخمینہ جاتی اخراجات 1347.00کروڑروپے کے ساتھ ایک نئی اسکیم ‘‘ وزیراعظم آیوش مان بھارت صحت بنیای ڈھانچہ مشن ( پی ایم –اے بی ایچ آئی ایم )’’ ہیلتھ ریسرچ کے محکمہ /انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ ( آئی سی ایم آر) کے لئے بایو –سیکیورٹی کی تیاری اوروباء سے متعلق ریسرچ اور کثیر شعبہ جاتی قومی اداروں اور پلیٹ فارم کے لئے منظورکی گئی ہے ۔
اس اقدام کے تحت منظورشدہ اہم سرگرمیوں میں 9بی ایس ایل -3لیبس کا قیام ، جنوب مشرقی ایشیا علاقائی ممالک کے لئے علاقائی ریسرچ پلیٹ فارم ، وائرولوجی کے 4زونل قومی اداروں ( این اے آرآئی ) پونے کا قیام پہلے سے کام کررہے وائرل ریسرچ اینڈ ڈائگنوسٹک لبیاریٹریز ( وی آرڈی ایل ایس ) کومضبوط کرنے اورمختلف ریسرچ اداروں /مراکز کو وباپر ریسرچ کو سپورٹ اور مضبوط کرنے کے لئے اداروں کا قیام شامل ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ ، سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کے محکمے نے وباء سے متعلق تحقیق کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں ، جس میں مندرجہ ذیل باتیں شامل ہیں :
1. قوت مدافعت کوبڑھانے اورتنفس ٹوننگ اورتناؤ کو کم کرنے کے لئے یوگا اورمراقبہ کے اعمال کی سائنسی طورپر شناخت اوراسے روبعمل لانے کی خصوصی کال ۔
2. کووڈ -19کی تشخیص اورپیش گوئی کے لئے آرٹیفیشل انٹلی جینس پرمبنی حل پانےکے لئے مختلف آئی آئی ٹی ایس اورآرٹیفیشل انٹلی جنس (اے آئی ) اسٹارٹ اپ میں ایک گروپ کی تشکیل اورحمایت ۔
3. ٹکنالوجی انڈسٹری جیسے کہ انٹرنیشنل بزنس مشن کارپوریشن (آئی بی ایم ) ، این وی آئی ڈی آئی اے وغیرہ جنھوں نے کووڈ ریسر چ کے لئے سپرکمپیوٹنگ ٹائم اورپروبونو اسٹیکس سافٹ ویئر جیسے وسائل مہیاکرانے پراتفاق کیاہے ، سے رابطہ ۔
4. محکمہ سائنس اورٹکنالوجی ( ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے حل مہیاکرانے والے خود مختاراداروں کی ایکٹی ویشن ۔ اس سلسلے میں خاص طورپرایک کامیاب ادارہ سری چتراٹیرونل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی وجود میں آیاہے جس کے لئے 10موثر مصنوعات سامنے آئے ہیں اور کامیاب ہیں ، انھیں تیزی سے کمرشیلائز کیاجارہاہے ۔
5. پورے ملک میں کووڈ -19اسٹارٹ اپ حل کی حمایت کے لئے ڈی ایس ٹی کا سینٹرفارآگومینٹنگ واروتھ کووڈ -19ہیلتھ کرائس (سی اے ڈبلیو اے سی ایچ )پروگرام ۔
6. سائنس اورانجیئنرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ (ایس ای آربی ) کی طرف سے کل تخمینہ جاتی اخراجات 20.56کروڑروپے کے کل 94منصوبے منظورکئے گئے ۔
مرکزبرائے سائنٹفک اورانڈسٹریل ریسرچ بھی اس مقصد کے لئے دوطرح کے منصوبے نافذ کررہاہے ۔ نیوملینیم انڈین ٹکنالوجی لیڈرشپ انیشی ایٹو (این ایم آئی ٹی ایل آئی) کے تحت کووڈ -19سے متعلق 6منصوبے نافذ کئے جارہے ہیں ۔ سی ایس آئی آرنے سی ایس آئی آرلیبس کو کورونا وائرس سے متعلقہ منصوبوں کے لئے خصوصی اعلان کیاتھا۔ اس قسم میں 47منصوبوں کی حمایت کی گئی ۔ ان منصوبوں کے لئے 7299.244لاکھ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں ۔ بایوٹکنالوجی کا محکمہ ( ڈی جی ٹی ) دوکلیدی پروگراموں ، نیشنل بایوفرمامشن ( این بی ایم )اورآئی این ڈی –سی ای پی آئی مشن، جنھوں نے قومی ویکسین ڈیولپمنٹ ایکوسسٹم کو وباء کے موثر رسپانس کے لئے مضبوط کیا، کے نفاذ کو سپورٹ کررہاہے ۔
مزید مشن کو وڈ سرکشا – ہندوستان کووڈ -19ویکسین ڈیولپمنٹ مشن ، تیسرے تحریک دینے والے پیکج آتم نربھربھارت 3.0کے حصے کے طورپر ہندوستان کی کووڈ -19ویکسین کے ریسرچ اور ڈیولپمنٹ کوفروغ دینے کے لئے شروع کیاگیا۔ کل 900کروڑروپے کی لاگت کامشن بایو ٹکنالوجی محکمہ ( ڈی بی ٹی ) کےزیرقیادت ہے اوربایوٹکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل ( بی آئی آراے سی ) کے ذریعہ نافذ کیاجاتاہے ۔
ہندوستان ایس اے آرایس –سی او وی -2جنومکس کنسورشیم (آئی این ایس اے سی اوجی ) محکمہ بایو ٹکنالوجی ( ڈی بی ٹی ) ، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) ، کونسل آف سائنٹفک اورانڈسٹریل ریسرچ ( سی ایس آئی آر) ، اور صحت اورخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کا ایک ملٹی ایجنسی انٹرمنسٹریل کنثورشیم ایس اے آرایس ۔ سی اووی -2کی جنومک نگرانی کے لئے قائم کی گئی ہے ۔
صحت اورخاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹربھارتی پراوین پوار نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بیان دیا۔