Ministry of Jal Shakti
Drinking water supply schemes of Rs. 267.66 Crore approved under Jal Jeevan Mission in Uttarakhand
Schemes covering 6 districts will benefit over 23,000 households
Uttarakhand plans to provide tap water connections to 15.18 lakh rural households by 2022
Rs. 1,443.80 Crore central allocation to Uttarakhand under Jal Jeevan Mission for 2020-21
03 DEC 2021 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Drinking water supply schemes of Rs 267.66 Crore were approved under Jal Jeevan Mission in Uttarakhand in the State-level scheme sanctioning committee (SLSSC) meeting held on 2nd December, 2021. All 13 water supply schemes sanctioned today are multi-village schemes. It will provide tap water connection to more than 23,000 rural households.
Thus, in the past one week drinking water supply scheme worth Rs 492.90 Crore for 681 villages spread across 9 districts benefitting 42,000 households have been approved for Uttarakhand.
As on date, out of 15.18 lakh rural household in the State, 7.43 lakh (49%) are getting tap water supply in their homes. In 2021-22, the State plans to provide tap water connections to 2.64 lakh household.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), there is provision for constitution of State Level Scheme Sanctioning Committee (SLSSC) for consideration and approval of schemes to be taken up for making provision of tap water supply to rural households. The SLSSC acts as a State level Committee to consider water supply schemes/ projects, and a nominee of the National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM), Government of India is a member of the committee.
To translate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ensuring clean tap water in every household and freeing women and girls from drudgery of fetching water from a distance, the Mission, has released Rs. 360.95 Crore grant–in–aid to Uttarakhand during 2021-22. In 2019-20, Central Government had allocated Rs. 170.53 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. This year, the Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat allocated Rs. 1,443.80 Crore which is four-fold increase from last year. Union Minister, Jal Shakti, while approving the four-fold increase assured full assistance to the State for making provision of tap water supply in every rural home by December 2022
On 15th August 2019, at the time of launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, only 1.30 lakh (8.58%) household had drinking water supply through taps. In 27 months, despite disruptions faced during the Covid-19 pandemic and lockdowns, the State has provided tap water connection to 6.13 lakh (40.41%) households.
To accelerate the pace of JJM implementation, National Jal Jeevan Mission has urged the State to take necessary measures to provide tap water supply to 2.64 lakh rural households in the State this year. With this year’s Central allocation of Rs. 1,443.80 Crore and with an opening balance of Rs. 111.22 Crore available with the State Government, the State’s matching share of 2021-22 and shortfall in matching State share of previous years, the total assured fund available for the implementation of JJM in Uttarakhand is Rs. 1,733 Crore. Thus, the Government of India is ensuring that there is no paucity of funds for the implementation of this transformational mission in the state of Uttarakhand.
Further, Rs. 256 Crore have been allocated to Uttarakhand as 15th Finance Commission tied grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs in 2021-22. There is assured funding of Rs. 1,344 Crore tied grant for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26. This huge investment in rural areas of Uttarakhand will accelerate economic activities and also boost the rural economy. It will create income-generating opportunities in villages
The NJJM team emphasized the need for effective community contribution and advised the State to include the provision of greywater management through convergence in the water supply schemes as it’s a very important component of Jal Jeevan Mission.
Water quality monitoring & surveillance activities are given top priority by imparting training to 5 women in each village, for regular and independent testing of drinking water sources and delivery points using Field Test Kits (FTKs). So far, more than 38 thousand women have been trained to use FTKs. Water testing laboratories in the State are upgraded and open for the general public so that people can test their water samples at a nominal rate.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, water quality-affected habitations, Aspirational & JE/ AES affected districts, SC/ ST majority villages, SAGY villages in the State are given priority. Working in line with ‘SabkaSath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and SabkaPrayas’, Jal Jeevan Mission’s motto is ‘no one is left out’ and it aims at universal access to the potable tap water supply.
At the start of the mission in 2019, out of a total of 19.20 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. During the last 27 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdowns disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission has been implemented with speed and today, 5.36 Crore rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Presently, 8.60 Crore (44.74%) rural household across the country have tap water supply. States of Goa, Telangana, Haryana and UTs of Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Puducherry, D&NH and D&D have ensured 100% household tap connection in rural areas. At present, every household in 83 districts and more than 1.26 lakh villages are receiving tap water supply.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے تحت اتراکھنڈ میں 267.66 کروڑ روپے کی پینے کے پانی کے سپلائی پروجیکٹس کو منظوری دی گئی
ان پروجیکٹس سے 6 ضلعوں کے 23 ہزار سے زیادہ کنبوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا
اتراکھنڈ کی اسکیم 2022 تک 15.18 لاکھ دیہی کنبوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن مہیا کرنے کی ہے
جل جیون مشن کے تحت 202-21 کے لئے اتراکھنڈ کو 1443.80 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی گرانٹ موصول ہوئی
03 DEC 2021 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
دو دسمبر،2021 کو ریاستی سطح کی اسکیم سینکشن کمیٹی (ایس ایل ایس ایس سی) میٹنگ میں اتراکھنڈ میں جل جیون مشن کے تحت 267.66 کروڑ وپے کی پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی اسکیموں کو منظوری دی گئی۔ان کے تحت 23ہزار سے زیادہ دیہی کنبوں کو نل کے پانے کے کنکشن مہیا کئے جائیں گے ۔
اس طرح گذشتہ ایک ہفتے میں 9 ضلعوں سے 681 دیہاتوں کے لئے 492.90 کروڑ روپے کی پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی اسکیموں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان اسکیموں سے اتراکھنڈ کے 42 ہزار کنبوں کو فائدہ ہوگا ۔
اب تک ریاست کے 15.18 لاکھ دیہی کنبوں میں سے 7.43 لاکھ (49 فیصد) کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن سے سپلائی کی سہولت ہے ۔ 2021-22 میں ریاست کا منصوبہ 2.64 لاکھ کنبوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن مہیا کرنے کی ہے۔
جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت دیہی کنبوں کو نل کے پانی کی سپلائی مہیا کرنے سے متعلق پروجیکٹس پر غورکرنے اور منظوری دینے کے لئے ریاستی سطح کی اسکیموں کو منظور سینکشن کمیٹی (ایس ایل ایس ایس سی) کے قیام کی تجویز ہے۔ ایس ایل ایس ایس سی ، آبی سپلائی اسکیموں ؍ پروجیکٹوں پر غورکرنے کے لئے ایک ریاستی سطح کی کمیٹی کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔اس کمیٹی میں حکومت ہند کے قومی جل جیون مشن (این جے جے ایم) سے ایک شخص کو رکن کے طور پر نامزد کیا جاتا ہے ۔
ہر گھر میں صاف نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے اور خواتین و لڑکیوں کو گھر سے زیادہ دور جاکر پانی لانے کی تکلیف سے آزادی دلانے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے نظریہ کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے لئے مشن نے 2021-22 کے دوران اتراکھنڈ کو گرانٹ مدد کے طور پر 360.95 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے ہیں ۔ اس سے پہلے مرکزی حکومت نے 2019-20 میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے لئے 170.35 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے تھے ۔ وہیں ، اس سال مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے 1443.80 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے ہیں،جو کہ گذشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں چار گنا زیادہ ہیں ۔ جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے چار گنا اضافے کو منظوری دیتے ہوئے دسمبر 2022 تک ہر دیہی کنبے میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی فراہم کرنے کے لئے ریاست کو پوری مدد کرنے کی یقین دہانی کی ہے۔
15 اگست 2019 کو جب جل جیون مشن کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا ،اس وقت صرف 1.30 لاکھ (8.58 فیصد ) کنبوں کے پاس نل کے ذریعہ پینے کے پانی کی سہولت تھی ۔اس کے بعد گذشتہ 27 مہینوں میں کووڈ-19 وبا اور لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران پیدا شدہ رکاوٹوں کا سامنا کرنے کے باوجود ریاست نے 6.13 لاکھ (40.41فیصد) کنبوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کئے ہیں ۔
قومی جل جیون مشن نے جے جے ایم کے نفاذ کی رفتار میں تیزی لانے کے لئے ریاست سے اس سال 2.64 لاکھ دیہی کنبوں کو نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کرنے کے لئے ضروری اقدام اٹھانے کی درخواست کی ہے۔ اس سال مرکزی گرانٹ کے طور پر 1433.80 کروڑ روپے اور ریاستی حکومت کے پاس دستیاب اوپننگ بیلنس (خرچ نہیں کی گئی) کے طور پر 111.22 کروڑ روپے کے علاوہ ، 2021-22 کے ملتے ہوئے حصے اور گذشتہ سالوں میں ملتے جلتے حصوں میں کمی کے ساتھ اتراکھنڈ کے پاس جے جے ایم کے نفاذ کے لئے دستیاب کل 1733 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی یقینی رقم ہے ۔ اس طرح حکومت ہند یہ یقینی بنارہی ہے کہ اتراکھنڈ میں اس تبدیلی لانے والے مشن کے نفاذ کے لئے گرانٹ کی کمی نہ ہو ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، 2021-22 میں دیہی مقامی اداروں ؍ پنچایتی راج تنظیموں (پی آر آئی) پانی اور صفائی کے لئے 15ویں مالی کمیشن کے شرطوں کے ساتھ گرانٹ کے طور پر اتراکھنڈ کو 256 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔ وہیں ، آئندہ پانچ برسوں یعنی 2025-26 تک کے لئے مشروط گرانٹ کے طور پر 1344کروڑ روپے کے مالی فنڈ یقینی بنائے گئے ہیں۔ اس زبردست سرمایہ کے ذریعہ اتراکھنڈ کے دیہی علاقوں میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں تیزی آئے گی اور دیہی معیشت کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔وہیں اس سے گاؤں میں روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
این جے جے این کی ٹیم نے موثر معاشرے کی تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاست کو آبی سپلائی اسکیموں میں شامل کرنے کے ذریعہ کھاری پانی کے انتظام کی تجویز کو شامل کرنے کا مشورہ دیا ہے،کیونکہ یہ جل جیون مشن کا ایک کافی اہم عنصر ہے۔
علاقائی جانچ کٹ(ایف پی کے) کا استعمال کرکے پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع اور تقسیم کے مقامات کے باقاعدہ اور آزاد نگرانے کے لئے ہر گاؤں میں پانچ خواتین کو تربیت دیکر پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو اولین ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔اب تک 38 ہزار سے زیادہ خواتین کو ایف ٹی کے کااستعمال کرنے کے لئے تربیت دی جاچکی ہے۔ وہیں ، آبی جانچ تجربہ گاہوں کی تجدید کی گئی ہے اور عام عوام کے لئے انہیں کھول دیا گیا ہے،جس سے لوگ اپنے پانی کے نمونوں کا معمولی شرح پر جانچ کراوسکیں۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت ریاست کے پانی کے معیار ۔متاثرہ رہائشی مقامات ،امید افزا اور جے ای ؍اے ای ایس متاثرہ ۔ضلعوں ،درج فہرست ذاتوں ؍قبائل اکثریت والی گاؤں اور ایس اے جی وائی گاؤوں کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے ۔‘سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس اورسب کی کوشش ’کے مطابق کام کرتے ہوئے ، جل جیون مشن کا آئیڈل جملہ ‘کوئی بھی چھوٹا نہیں’ ہے اور اس کا مقصد پینے لائق پانی کی فراہمی اور سب کے لئے رسائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
2019 میں اس مشن کا آغاز میں ملک کے کل 19.20 کروڑ دیہی کنبوں میں سے صرف 3.23 کروڑ (17 فیصد) کے پاس نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کی سہولت تھی۔ گذشتہ 27 مہینوں کے دوران کووڈ-19 وبا اور لاک ڈاؤن کے سبب پیدا شدہ رکاوٹوں کے باوجود جل جیون مشن کو تیزی سے نافذ کیا ہے اور 5.36 کروڑ دیہی کنبوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن مہیا کئے گئے ہیں۔ فی الحال، پورے ملک میں 8.60 کروڑ (44.74 فیصد) دیہی کنبوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے سپلائی کی سہولت ہے ۔گوا ،تلنگانہ ، ہریانہ،کے ساتھ مرکز کے زیر انتظام انڈومان نکوبار جزائر،پڈوچیری، دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو نے دیہی علاقوں میں سو فیصدی گھریلو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کو یقینی بنایا ہے ۔ فی الحال 83 اضلاع کے ہر کنبے اور 1.26 لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤوں میں نل سے پانی کی سپلائی ہورہی ہے۔