Ministry of Defence
Cyber Warfare
03 DEC 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
A framework for enhancing the Cyber posture of Defence Forces was approved by the GoI/MoD in 2018. Defence Cyber Agency and Army, Navy and Air Force Cyber Groups have been established with specific charter to protect and defend the Defence Forces Information and Communication Technology assets, and deter adversary’s attempts at cyber warfare.
These Organisations have contributed significantly to enhance the ‘Cyber Security posture’ of the Defence Forces including:
(i) Increased synergy between cyber groups and National cyber agencies.
(ii) Improved defensive measures in place to protect data using hardened technology, effective monitoring, safe practices, improved user awareness, standardized processes and audit measures.
(iii) Better preparedness to respond to cyber warfare, with cohesive response for incidents using centralized threat databases, libraries and incident records.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shrimati Vanga Geetha Viswanath and Shri Kotha Prabhakar Reddyin Lok Sabha today.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সাইবার যুদ্ধ
03 DEC 2021 2:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীতে সাইবার প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার বাড়াতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার একটি বিশেষ কাঠামো অনুমোদন করে। সেই অনুযায়ী প্রতিরক্ষা সাইবার এজেন্সি এবং সেনাবাহিনী, নৌ-বাহিনী ও বিমান বাহিনীতে সাইবার গ্রুপ গড়ে তোলা হয়। প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ গোপন তথ্য সুরক্ষায় এবং যোগাযোগের বিভিন্ন প্রযুক্তিগত পদ্ধতির সুরক্ষায় এই উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়। প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সাইবার নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থা আরও মজবুত করতে প্রতিরক্ষা সাইবার এজেন্সি এবং সেনাবাহিনীর তিন শাখার সাইবার গ্রুপগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে এ কথা জানান প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় ভট্ট। তিনি আরও বলেন, সাইবার গ্রুপ এবং ন্যাশনাল সাইবার এজেন্সিগুলির মধ্যে সমন্বয় বাড়াতে সাইবার নিরাপত্তা কাঠামো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিচ্ছে।