Ministry of Defence
Cyber Warfare
03 DEC 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
A framework for enhancing the Cyber posture of Defence Forces was approved by the GoI/MoD in 2018. Defence Cyber Agency and Army, Navy and Air Force Cyber Groups have been established with specific charter to protect and defend the Defence Forces Information and Communication Technology assets, and deter adversary’s attempts at cyber warfare.
These Organisations have contributed significantly to enhance the ‘Cyber Security posture’ of the Defence Forces including:
(i) Increased synergy between cyber groups and National cyber agencies.
(ii) Improved defensive measures in place to protect data using hardened technology, effective monitoring, safe practices, improved user awareness, standardized processes and audit measures.
(iii) Better preparedness to respond to cyber warfare, with cohesive response for incidents using centralized threat databases, libraries and incident records.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shrimati Vanga Geetha Viswanath and Shri Kotha Prabhakar Reddyin Lok Sabha today.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இணைய போர்
03 DEC 2021 2:32PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மக்களவையில் உறுப்பினர்களின் கேள்விகளுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த பாதுகாப்பு இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் இணைய வலிமையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான கட்டமைப்பு 2018-ல் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டது. பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் தகவல் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் தொழில்நுட்ப சொத்துக்களைப் பாதுகாக்கவும் , இணைய போரில் எதிரிகளின் முயற்சிகளை முறியாகிக்கவும் என பாதுகாப்பு இணைய முகமை மற்றும் ராணுவம், கடற்படை மற்றும் விமானப்படை இணையக் குழுக்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் 'இணைய பாதுகாப்பு நிலையை' மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை இந்த அமைப்புகள் செய்துள்ளன:
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1777609