وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سی ایس آر کونکلیو کے دوران مال سال 2020-21 کے لئے مسلح افواج یوم پرچم فنڈ میں نمایاں تعاون دینے والوں کی عزت افزائی
سابق فوجیوں، ویر ناریوں اور ان کے منحصرین کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے فیاضی کے ساتھ عطیات دینے کی اپیل
02 DEC 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2/دسمبر 2021 ۔
وزیر دفاع کی تقریر کی اہم جھلکیاں:
• ہماری مسلح افواج نے ہمیشہ جنگوں کے دوران اور سرحد پار دہشت گردانہ سرگرمیوں کی روک تھام کرکے بھارت کی سالمیت اور اقتدار اعلیٰ کی حفاظت کی ہے
• یہ ہماری اخلاقی ذمے داری ہے کہ ہم جنگی مشاہیر، ویر ناریوں اور ان کے منحصرین کی مدد کریں
• جس طرح سے ہماری حفاظت کی ذمے داری ہماری افواج پر ہے اسی طرح ان کے اہل خانہ کی ذمے داری ہمارے اوپر ہے
• نجی شعبے کو حکومت کی پالیسیوں سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہئے اور ملک کی ترقی میں کردار ادا کرنا چاہئے
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نئی دہلی میں 2 دسمبر 2021 کو مسلح افواج یوم پرچم کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمے داری (سی ایس آر) کونکلیو کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کے دوران مالی سال (ایف وائی) 2020-21 کے دوران مسلح افواج یوم پرچم فنڈ (اے ایف ایف ڈی ایف) میں نمایاں تعاون دینے والوں کی عزت افزائی کی۔ اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین جناب دنیش کھارا اور سن ٹی وی گروپ کی ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر محترمہ کاویری کلاندھی ایسے معروف چندہ دہندگان میں شامل ہیں جن کی اس موقع پر عزت افزائی کی گئی۔
اپنی تقریر میں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ان سبھی کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنھوں نے اے ایف ایف ڈی ایف میں گراں قدر تعاون دیا اور سابق فوجیوں، ویر ناریوں اور ان کے منحصرین کی بازآبادکاری و فلاح و بہبود کے لئے مزید فیاضی کے ساتھ عطیات دینے کی اپیل کی۔ انھوں نے جنگوں کے دوران اور سرحد پار سے دہشت گردانہ سرگرمیوں کی روک تھام کے دوران ملک کی سالمیت اور اقتدار اعلیٰ کا دفاع کرنے کے لئے مسلح افواج کی شجاعت اور قربانی کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے قوم کی خدمت کرتے ہوئے اپنی جان قربان کردینے والے بہادر سپاہیوں کو شاندار خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
وزیر دفاع نے کانٹیکٹ ٹریسنگ میں سول ایڈمنسٹریشن کی رضاکارانہ مدد، کمیونٹی سرویلانس، کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے خلاف جنگ کے دوران متعدد مقامات پر قرنطینہ مراکز کے بندوبست کے لئے سابق فوجیوں کی ستائش کی۔ یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ سابق فوجیوں سمیت مسلح افواج کے عملے کو حکومت سبھی ممکنہ مدد بہم پہنچارہی ہے، انھوں نے ان کی فلاح و بہبود کو ایک سماجی ذمے داری اور لوگوں کا اخلاقی فریضَہ قرار دیا کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی مدد کریں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ جس طرح ہمارے تحفظ کی ذمے داری ہمارے فوجیوں پر ہے، اسی طرح سے ان کی اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی ذمہ داری ہمارے اوپر ہے۔ ’گورو ماہ‘ جسے سینک بورڈوں کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں منایا جاتا ہے، اس سماجی ذمے داری کی انجام دہی کا ایک طریقہ ہے۔ اپنے ملک کی حفاظت کے تئیں اپنی ذمے داری پوری کرنے کے لئے ہمیں بڑے اور کھلے ذہن کے ساتھ آگے آنا چاہئے۔ ہمیں اپنی ذاتی اور ادارہ جاتی شہرت سے اوپر اٹھ کر اپنے ملک اور اپنے فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے کام کرنا چاہئے۔
وزیر دفاع نے آزادی سے پہلے اور آزادی کے بعد مسلح افواج کے لئے عوام الناس کے ذریعے کئے گئے تعاون کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ جذبہ ہمیشہ بھارتی روایات کا حصہ رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے ’بھارت کے ویر‘ کا ذکر کیا جس کا آغاز انھوں نے مرکزی مسلح پولیس دستوں کے افسروں اور جوانوں کی بہبود کے لئے اس وقت کیا تھا جب وہ وزیر داخلہ تھے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے صنعت اور پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگ کے نمائندوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ دفاعی شعبے میں نجی شعبے کی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعے بنائی گئی پالیسیوں کا فائدہ اٹھائیں اور ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے ملک کی ترقی میں نجی شعبے کی طاقت اور ان کے رول کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔ 2014 سے ہم نے نجی شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے ہر ممکنہ کوشش کی ہے۔ دفاعی شعبہ اب آپ کے خیرمقدم کے لئے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ آپ کی ترقی اس ملک کی ترقی کو یقینی بنائے گی اور طویل مدت میں یہ مسلح افواج کے امپاورمنٹ کا ذریعہ بنے گی۔ اس میں سبھی کا فائدہ ہی فائدہ ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے اے ایف ایف ڈی ایف میں رضاکارانہ تعاون کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے عطیہ دہندگان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ برسرکار اور سبکدوش مسلح افواج کے عملے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے حکومت کے ویژن کے شریک بنے رہیں۔ انھوں نے سرحدوں کے تحفظ کے لئے مسلح افواج کے نظم و ضبط، تندہی اور صلاحیتوں اور قدرتی و غیر قدرتی آفات کے دوران ان کے اہم تعاون کی ستائش کی۔
سکریٹری (سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود) جناب بی آنند نے اے ایف ایف ڈی ایف کے ذریعے چلائی جارہی 17 اسکیموں پر روشنی ڈالی جن میں مالی گرانٹ، تعلیمی گرانٹ اور شادی گرانٹ شامل ہیں، جس سے سابق فوجیوں، جنگی بیواؤں اور ان کے منحصرین کی مدد ہوتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مجموعی طور پر سالانہ ان 17 اسکیموں کی مالی اعانت کے لئے 210 کروڑ روپئے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، تاہم اے ایف ایف ڈی ایف ہر سال محض 95 کروڑ روپئے ہی حاصل کرپاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مستفیدین کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کے لئے اس فنڈ میں فیاضانہ طور پر تعاون کی اپیل کی۔
مالی سال 2020-21 میں 32.86 کروڑ روپئے کی عطیات موصول ہوئیں، جبکہ مالی سال 2019-20 میں 47.73 کروڑ کی عطیات ملی تھیں۔ مالی سال 2020-21 میں تقریباً 133 کروڑ روپئے 38000 انفرادی مستفیدین کے مابین تقسیم کیے گئے۔ کرکی اور موہالی میں پیراپلیجک ری ہیبلٹیشن سینٹرز، دہرادون، لکھنؤ اور دہلی میں چیشائر ہومز اور ملک بھر میں 36 وار میموریل ہاسٹل کے لئے ادارہ جاتی گرانٹس دستیاب کرائی گئیں۔
مسلح افواج یوم پرچم سی ایس آر کونکلیو کا مقصد وزارت دفاع کے سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمہ کے ذریعہ سابق فوجیوں، بیواؤں اور ان کے منحصرین کی بازآبادکاری، ری سیٹلمنٹ اور فلاح و بہبود کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات کو اجاگر کرنا اور ان کوششوں کے لئے سی ایس آر سپورٹ حاصل کرنا ہے۔
کیندریہ سینک بورڈ کے سکریٹری ایئر کموڈور بی اہلووالیا، وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر سول و ملیٹری اہلکار اور کارپوریٹ و نجی شعبے کے نمائندے کونکلیو کے دوران موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh felicitates prominent contributors to Armed Forces Flag Day Fund for FY 2020-21 during CSR Conclave
Appeals for generous donations for welfare of Ex-Servicemen, Veer Naris & their dependants
02 DEC 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of RM’s speech:
· Our Armed Forces have always defended India's integrity &sovereignty during wars and by countering cross-border terror activities
· It is our moral obligation to support the veterans, Veer Naris & their families
· Just as the responsibility of our security rests on our soldiers, their and their families’ responsibility rests on us
· Private sector should take advantage of Government’s policies and play a part in the country’s progress
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh felicitated the prominent contributors to the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund (AFFDF) for Financial Year (FY) 2020-21 during the third edition of Armed Forces Flag Day Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Conclave in New Delhi on December 02, 2021. Chairman, State Bank of India Shri Dinesh Khara and Executive Director Sun TV Group Smt Kavery Kalanithi were among the prominent contributors who were felicitated on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh expressed gratitude to all those who made valuable contributions in the AFFDF and appealed for more generous donations for the rehabilitation and welfare of Ex-Servicemen, Veer Naris & their dependants. He commended the valour & sacrifice of the Armed Forces for defending the integrity and sovereignty of the country during wars as well as countering terrorist activities from across the border. He paid rich tributes to the brave soldiers who laid down their lives in the service of the Nation.
The Raksha Mantri also appreciated the Ex-Servicemen for voluntarily helping the civil administration in contact tracing, community surveillance, management of quarantine facilities at different places during the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. Saying that the Government is providing all possible support to the Armed Forces personnel, including the ex-servicemen, he termed their welfare as a collective responsibility and moral obligation of the people to come forward and support the soldiers & their families.
“Just as the responsibility of our security rests on our soldiers, the same way their and their families’ responsibility rests on all of us. 'Gaurav Maah', which is celebrated across the country through our Sainik Boards, is a way of discharging this social responsibility. To fulfill our responsibility towards the security of the Nation, we should come forward with a big and open mind. We have to work for the welfare of our countryand our soldiers by rising above personal or institutional fame,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri recalled the contributions made by the general public for the Armed Forces before and after Independence and said that this feeling has always been part of Indian tradition. He mentioned about ‘Bharat ke Veer’ which was initiated when he was Minister of Home Affairs, for the welfare of the officers and jawans of the Central Armed Police Forces.
Shri Rajnath Singh also exhorted the representatives of the Industry and the Public Sector Undertakings to take advantage of the policies rolled out by the Government to promote private sector participation in the defence sector and play a part in the progress of the Nation. “We recognised the power of the private sector and their role in the progress of the country. Since 2014, we have made every effort to bolster the private sector. The defence sector is now fully ready to welcome you. Your progress will ensure the progress of this Nation and in the long run it will become the medium of empowerment of our Armed Forces. It will be a win-win situation for all,” he stated.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt appreciated the voluntary contributions to the AFFDF. He urged the contributors to continue to remain a partner in the Government’s vision of the welfare of the serving as well as retired Armed Forces personnel. He lauded the discipline, dedication &capabilities of the Armed Forces for protecting the borders and playing an equally important role during natural and man-made disasters.
Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Shri B Anand elaborated on the 17 schemes sponsored by AFFDF, including Penury Grant, Education Grant and Marriage Grant, which support the Ex-Servicemen, war widows and their dependants. He said, a total of Rs 210 crore is required to fund these 17 schemes annually, however, AFFDF is able to garner only around Rs 95 crore each year, including internal accruals and collections. He called for generous contributions to the fund in order to cater to the needs of the beneficiaries.
In FY 2020-21, contributions of Rs 32.86 crore were received, as compared to Rs 47.73 crore in FY 2019-20. In FY 2020-21, approx. Rs 133 crore were disbursed to over 38,000 individual beneficiaries. Institutional grants were also provided to Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centres at Kirkee and Mohali, Cheshire Homes at Dehradun, Lucknow & Delhi and 36 War Memorial hostels across the country.
The Armed Forces Flag Day CSR Conclave aims at highlighting the measures by Department of Ex-servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence towards Rehabilitation, Resettlement and Welfare of the Ex-servicemen, Widows and their dependents and to mobilize the CSR support towards these efforts.
Corporate contributions to Armed Forces Flag Day Fund are eligible for fulfilling the CSR obligation under section 135 of Companies Act, 2013 as it adheres to ‘Measures for the benefit of Armed Forces Veterans, War Widows and their dependents’ (Clause VI of Schedule VII of the Companies Act, 2013) and is registered with the Office of the Registrar of the Companies, Ministry of Corporate Affairs for undertaking CSR Activities (Registration No CSR00011199). The contributions to the fund are exempt from Income Tax.
Secretary, Kendriya Sainik Board Air Commodore B Ahluwalia, other senior civil &military officials of Ministry of Defence and representatives of corporate &private sector were present during the Conclave.