Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh felicitates prominent contributors to Armed Forces Flag Day Fund for FY 2020-21 during CSR Conclave
Appeals for generous donations for welfare of Ex-Servicemen, Veer Naris & their dependants
02 DEC 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of RM’s speech:
· Our Armed Forces have always defended India's integrity &sovereignty during wars and by countering cross-border terror activities
· It is our moral obligation to support the veterans, Veer Naris & their families
· Just as the responsibility of our security rests on our soldiers, their and their families’ responsibility rests on us
· Private sector should take advantage of Government’s policies and play a part in the country’s progress
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh felicitated the prominent contributors to the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund (AFFDF) for Financial Year (FY) 2020-21 during the third edition of Armed Forces Flag Day Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Conclave in New Delhi on December 02, 2021. Chairman, State Bank of India Shri Dinesh Khara and Executive Director Sun TV Group Smt Kavery Kalanithi were among the prominent contributors who were felicitated on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh expressed gratitude to all those who made valuable contributions in the AFFDF and appealed for more generous donations for the rehabilitation and welfare of Ex-Servicemen, Veer Naris & their dependants. He commended the valour & sacrifice of the Armed Forces for defending the integrity and sovereignty of the country during wars as well as countering terrorist activities from across the border. He paid rich tributes to the brave soldiers who laid down their lives in the service of the Nation.
The Raksha Mantri also appreciated the Ex-Servicemen for voluntarily helping the civil administration in contact tracing, community surveillance, management of quarantine facilities at different places during the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. Saying that the Government is providing all possible support to the Armed Forces personnel, including the ex-servicemen, he termed their welfare as a collective responsibility and moral obligation of the people to come forward and support the soldiers & their families.
“Just as the responsibility of our security rests on our soldiers, the same way their and their families’ responsibility rests on all of us. 'Gaurav Maah', which is celebrated across the country through our Sainik Boards, is a way of discharging this social responsibility. To fulfill our responsibility towards the security of the Nation, we should come forward with a big and open mind. We have to work for the welfare of our countryand our soldiers by rising above personal or institutional fame,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri recalled the contributions made by the general public for the Armed Forces before and after Independence and said that this feeling has always been part of Indian tradition. He mentioned about ‘Bharat ke Veer’ which was initiated when he was Minister of Home Affairs, for the welfare of the officers and jawans of the Central Armed Police Forces.
Shri Rajnath Singh also exhorted the representatives of the Industry and the Public Sector Undertakings to take advantage of the policies rolled out by the Government to promote private sector participation in the defence sector and play a part in the progress of the Nation. “We recognised the power of the private sector and their role in the progress of the country. Since 2014, we have made every effort to bolster the private sector. The defence sector is now fully ready to welcome you. Your progress will ensure the progress of this Nation and in the long run it will become the medium of empowerment of our Armed Forces. It will be a win-win situation for all,” he stated.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt appreciated the voluntary contributions to the AFFDF. He urged the contributors to continue to remain a partner in the Government’s vision of the welfare of the serving as well as retired Armed Forces personnel. He lauded the discipline, dedication &capabilities of the Armed Forces for protecting the borders and playing an equally important role during natural and man-made disasters.
Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Shri B Anand elaborated on the 17 schemes sponsored by AFFDF, including Penury Grant, Education Grant and Marriage Grant, which support the Ex-Servicemen, war widows and their dependants. He said, a total of Rs 210 crore is required to fund these 17 schemes annually, however, AFFDF is able to garner only around Rs 95 crore each year, including internal accruals and collections. He called for generous contributions to the fund in order to cater to the needs of the beneficiaries.
In FY 2020-21, contributions of Rs 32.86 crore were received, as compared to Rs 47.73 crore in FY 2019-20. In FY 2020-21, approx. Rs 133 crore were disbursed to over 38,000 individual beneficiaries. Institutional grants were also provided to Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centres at Kirkee and Mohali, Cheshire Homes at Dehradun, Lucknow & Delhi and 36 War Memorial hostels across the country.
The Armed Forces Flag Day CSR Conclave aims at highlighting the measures by Department of Ex-servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence towards Rehabilitation, Resettlement and Welfare of the Ex-servicemen, Widows and their dependents and to mobilize the CSR support towards these efforts.
Corporate contributions to Armed Forces Flag Day Fund are eligible for fulfilling the CSR obligation under section 135 of Companies Act, 2013 as it adheres to ‘Measures for the benefit of Armed Forces Veterans, War Widows and their dependents’ (Clause VI of Schedule VII of the Companies Act, 2013) and is registered with the Office of the Registrar of the Companies, Ministry of Corporate Affairs for undertaking CSR Activities (Registration No CSR00011199). The contributions to the fund are exempt from Income Tax.
Secretary, Kendriya Sainik Board Air Commodore B Ahluwalia, other senior civil &military officials of Ministry of Defence and representatives of corporate &private sector were present during the Conclave.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सीएसआर कॉन्क्लेव के दौरान वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए सशस्त्र बल फ्लैग डे कोष में प्रमुख योगदान कर्ताओं को सम्मानित किया
पूर्व सैनिकों, वीर नारियों और उनके आश्रितों के कल्याण के लिए उदार रुख अपनाते हुए दान की अपील
02 DEC 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री के भाषण के प्रमुख बिंदु:
• हमारे सशस्त्र बलों ने हमेशा युद्धों के दौरान और सीमा पार से आतंकी गतिविधियों का मुकाबला करके भारत की अखंडता व संप्रभुता की रक्षा की है
• पूर्व सैनिकों, वीर नारियों और उनके परिवारों का साथ देना हमारा नैतिक दायित्व है
• जिस तरह हमारी सुरक्षा की जिम्मेदारी हमारे सैनिकों पर टिकी हुई है, उसी तरह उनकी और उनके परिवारों की जिम्मेदारी हम पर टिकी हुई है
• निजी क्षेत्र को सरकार की नीतियों का लाभ उठाना चाहिए और देश की प्रगति में भूमिका निभानी चाहिए
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिनांक 02 दिसंबर 2021 को नई दिल्ली में सशस्त्र बल कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) सम्मेलन के तीसरे संस्करण के दौरान वित्तीय वर्ष (वित्त वर्ष) 2020-21 के लिए सशस्त्र बल फ्लैग डे कोष (एएफएफडीएफ) में प्रमुख योगदानकर्ताओं को सम्मानित किया। भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के अध्यक्ष श्री दिनेश खारा और कार्यकारी निदेशक सन टीवी समूह श्रीमती कावेरी कलानिधि उन प्रमुख योगदानकर्ताओं में से थे जिन्हें इस अवसर पर सम्मानित किया गया।
अपने संबोधन में श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उन सभी का आभार व्यक्त किया, जिन्होंने एएफएफडीएफ में बहुमूल्य योगदान दिया और पूर्व सैनिकों, वीर नारियों तथा उनके आश्रितों के पुनर्वास और कल्याण के लिए अधिक उदार ढंग से दान देने की अपील की। उन्होंने युद्ध के दौरान देश की अखंडता और संप्रभुता की रक्षा के साथ-साथ सीमा पार से आतंकवादी गतिविधियों का मुकाबला करने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों की वीरता और बलिदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने देश की सेवा में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले वीर जवानों को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ संघर्ष के दौरान विभिन्न स्थानों पर कॉन्टेक्ट ट्रेसिंग, सामुदायिक निगरानी, ​​​​अलग-अलग स्थानों पर क्वारंटाइन सुविधाओं के प्रबंधन में नागरिक प्रशासन की स्वेच्छा से मदद करने के लिए पूर्व सैनिकों की भी सराहना की। यह कहते हुए कि सरकार पूर्व सैनिकों सहित सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान कर रही है, उन्होंने उनके कल्याण को लोगों की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी और नैतिक दायित्व बताया कि वे आगे आएं और सैनिकों तथा उनके परिवारों का साथ दें।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "जिस तरह हमारी सुरक्षा की जिम्मेदारी हमारे जवानों पर है, उसी तरह उनकी और उनके परिवार की जिम्मेदारी हम सब पर है। हमारे सैनिक बोर्डों के माध्यम से पूरे देश में मनाया जाने वाला 'गौरव माह' इस सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी को निभाने का एक तरीका है। राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा के प्रति अपनी जिम्मेदारी को निभाने के लिए हमें बड़े और खुले दिमाग से आगे आना चाहिए। हमें व्यक्तिगत या संस्थागत प्रसिद्धि से ऊपर उठकर अपने देश और अपने सैनिकों के कल्याण के लिए काम करना है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने स्वतंत्रता से पहले और बाद में सशस्त्र बलों के लिए आम जनता द्वारा किए गए योगदान को याद किया और कहा कि यह भावना हमेशा भारतीय परंपरा का हिस्सा रही है। उन्होंने 'भारत के वीर' का उल्लेख किया, जो उनके गृह मंत्री रहते हुए केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों के अधिकारियों और जवानों के कल्याण के लिए शुरू किया गया था।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने और राष्ट्र की प्रगति में अपनी भूमिका निभाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई नीतियों का लाभ उठाने के लिए उद्योग और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के प्रतिनिधियों का भी आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमने निजी क्षेत्र की शक्ति और देश की प्रगति में उनकी भूमिका को पहचाना। हमने निजी क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए 2014 से हर संभव प्रयास किया है। रक्षा क्षेत्र अब आपके स्वागत के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। आपकी प्रगति इस राष्ट्र की प्रगति सुनिश्चित करेगी और आगे जाकर यह हमारे सशस्त्र बलों के सशक्तिकरण का माध्यम बनेगी। यह सभी के लिए फायदे की स्थिति होग ।"
इस अवसर पर अपनी बात रखते हुए रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने एएफएफडीएफ में स्वैच्छिक योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने योगदानकर्ताओं से सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों के कल्याण के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण में भागीदार बने रहने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सीमाओं की रक्षा करने और प्राकृतिक तथा मानव निर्मित आपदाओं के दौरान समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों के अनुशासन, समर्पण और क्षमताओं की सराहना की।
श्री बी आनंद सचिव (भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण) ने एएफएफडीएफ द्वारा प्रायोजित 17 योजनाओं के बारे में विस्तार से बताया, जिसमें पेन्यूरी ग्रांट, शिक्षा अनुदान और विवाह अनुदान शामिल हैं, जो भूतपूर्व सैनिकों, युद्ध विधवाओं और उनके आश्रितों को सहारा देते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन 17 योजनाओं के लिए सालाना कुल 210 करोड़ रुपये की आवश्यकता है, हालांकि, एएफएफडीएफ हर साल केवल 95 करोड़ रुपये ही जुटा पाता है, जिसमें आंतरिक उपार्जन और संग्रह शामिल हैं। उन्होंने लाभार्थियों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए कोष में उदार ढंग से योगदान देने का आह्वान किया।
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में 32.86 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान मिला, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में 47.73 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान था। वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में लगभग 38,000 से अधिक व्यक्तिगत लाभार्थियों को 133 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए गए। किरकी और मोहाली में पैराप्लेजिक रिहैबिलिटेशन सेंटर, देहरादून, लखनऊ और दिल्ली में चेशायर होम्स और देश भर में 36 वॉर मेमोरियल हॉस्टल को संस्थागत अनुदान भी प्रदान किया गया।
सशस्त्र बल फ्लैग डे सीएसआर कॉन्क्लेव का उद्देश्य भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग, रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा पूर्व सैनिकों, विधवाओं और उनके आश्रितों के पुनर्वास और कल्याण के उपायों को उजागर करना तथा इन प्रयासों के लिए सीएसआर समर्थन जुटाना है।
सशस्त्र बल फ्लैग डे कोष में कॉर्पोरेट योगदान कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 135 के तहत सीएसआर दायित्व को पूरा करने के लिए पात्र हैं क्योंकि यह 'सशस्त्र सेना के पूर्व सैनिकों, युद्ध विधवाओं और उनके आश्रितों के लाभ के उपायों' का पालन करता है (अनुसूची VII का खंड VI) कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013) और सीएसआर गतिविधियों (पंजीकरण संख्या CSR00011199) करने के लिए कंपनियों के रजिस्ट्रार के कार्यालय, कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय के साथ पंजीकृत है। फंड में योगदान आयकर से मुक्त है।
कॉन्क्लेव के दौरान केंद्रीय सैनिक बोर्ड के सचिव, एयर कमोडोर बी. अहलूवालिया, रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ नागरिक और सैन्य अधिकारी तथा कॉर्पोरेट और निजी क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।