உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
சில விமான நிலையங்களில் கதிரியக்க கண்காணிப்பு சாதனங்களை நிறுவ பட்ஜெட்டில் நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு
02 DEC 2021 2:36PM by PIB Chennai
சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து தலைமை இயக்குநர் மற்றும் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பு நிர்ணயித்துள்ள விதிமுறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப விமான நிலையங்களில் பாதுகாப்பு சாதனங்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டு வருகிறது. விமான நிலையங்களின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்ய, சர்வதேச சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பு வகுத்துள்ள விதிமுறைகளின்படி, விமானப் போக்குவரத்து தலைமை இயக்குநர் சில சுற்றறிக்கைகளை அவ்வப்போது பிறப்பித்து வருகிறார்.
இதற்கேற்ப தேவையான பாதுகாப்பு சாதனங்களை விமான நிலையங்களில் அமைப்பதற்கு, விமான நிலைய நிர்வாகங்கள் தேவையான இடத்தை வழங்கி வருகின்றன. இதன்படி கதிரியக்க அடிப்படையிலான கண்காணிப்பு சாதனங்களை விமான நிலையங்களில் அமைப்பதற்கு, சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பு ரூ.60.76 கோடியை செலவிட்டுள்ளதாக விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் ஜெனரல் வி கே சிங், மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1777191

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Budgetary support is provided for installation of Radiological Detection Equipment at some airports
02 DEC 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The safety and security equipment are provided in the airports as per the specifications laid by Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), the aviation safety regulator and Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS), the aviation security regulator. DGCA publishes Civil Aviation Requirements (CARs) for ensuring safety of the airports and Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS) issues AvSec orders/circulars for strengthening security at airports, in accordance with guidelines laid down by International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
The airport operators provide required infrastructure/equipment for safety and security of airports. The investment on security and safety equipment expenditure made by the airport operator is regulated by Airport Economic Regulatory Authority (AERA). Some of these equipment provided by Airport Operators are:
1. BDDS equipment at Hypersensitive & Sensitive Airports
2. Computer Tomography - Explosive Detection System
3. In Line Baggage Screening(ILBS) system
4. Explosive Trace Detector(ETD) and Metal Detector
5. Perimeter Intrusion Detection System(PIDS)
6. Automated Tray Retrieval System (ATRS)
7. Fire Prevention and Protection systems
8. Aircraft Rescue and Fire Fighting (ARFF) services
Ministry of Civil Aviation has provided budgetary support for installation of Radiological Detection Equipment (RDE) at some airports through the implementing agency i.e Bureau of Civil Aviation Security(BCAS). The total expenditure incurred so far on RDE project by BCAS is Rs.60.76 Crore.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen.(Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.