Ministry of Civil Aviation
Budgetary support is provided for installation of Radiological Detection Equipment at some airports
02 DEC 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The safety and security equipment are provided in the airports as per the specifications laid by Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), the aviation safety regulator and Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS), the aviation security regulator. DGCA publishes Civil Aviation Requirements (CARs) for ensuring safety of the airports and Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS) issues AvSec orders/circulars for strengthening security at airports, in accordance with guidelines laid down by International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
The airport operators provide required infrastructure/equipment for safety and security of airports. The investment on security and safety equipment expenditure made by the airport operator is regulated by Airport Economic Regulatory Authority (AERA). Some of these equipment provided by Airport Operators are:
1. BDDS equipment at Hypersensitive & Sensitive Airports
2. Computer Tomography - Explosive Detection System
3. In Line Baggage Screening(ILBS) system
4. Explosive Trace Detector(ETD) and Metal Detector
5. Perimeter Intrusion Detection System(PIDS)
6. Automated Tray Retrieval System (ATRS)
7. Fire Prevention and Protection systems
8. Aircraft Rescue and Fire Fighting (ARFF) services
Ministry of Civil Aviation has provided budgetary support for installation of Radiological Detection Equipment (RDE) at some airports through the implementing agency i.e Bureau of Civil Aviation Security(BCAS). The total expenditure incurred so far on RDE project by BCAS is Rs.60.76 Crore.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen.(Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
کچھ ہوائی اڈوں پر, ریڈیولاجیکل ڈیٹیکشن آلات کی تنصیب کے لیے, بجٹ جاتی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے
02 DEC 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 دسمبر 2021:
شہری ہوا بازی کے تحفظ کے ریگولیٹر؛ شہری ہوابازی کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی سی اے)، شہری ہوا بازی کے تحفظ کے ریگولیٹر اور شہری ہوا بازی کے تحفظ کی بیورو( بی سی اے ایس)، کی طرف سے دی گئی وضاحتوں کے مطابق ہوائی اڈوں پر سلامتی اور حفاظتی سامان فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ڈی جی سی اے، ہوائی اڈوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شہری ہوابازی کی ضروریات (سی اے آر) شائع کرتا ہے اور شہری ہوابازی کے تحفظ کا بیورو (بی سی اے ایس) بین الاقوامی شہری ہوابازی تنظیم (آئی سی اے او) کی طرف سے وضع کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ہوائی اڈوں پر سیکورٹی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، ہوابازی کے شعبے کے آرڈرز/سرکلر جاری کرتا ہے۔
ہوائی اڈے کے آپریٹرز، ہوائی اڈوں کی حفاظت اور حفاظت کے لیے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ/سامان فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ہوائی اڈے کے آپریٹر کی طرف سے سیکورٹی اور حفاظتی سامان کے اخراجات پر سرمایہ کاری کو ائیرپورٹ اکنامک ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی (اے ای آر اے) کے ذریعے منظم کیا جاتا ہے۔ ہوائی اڈے کے آپریٹرز کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ ان آلات میں سے کچھ یہ ہیں:
1. انتہائی حساس اور حساس ہوائی اڈوں پر بی ڈی ڈی ایس کے آلات و سامان
2. کمپیوٹر ٹوموگرافی - دھماکہ خیز مواد کا پتہ لگانے کا نظام
3. ان لائن بیگیج اسکریننگ (آئی ایل بی ایس) سسٹم
4. دھماکہ خیز ٹریس ڈیٹیکٹر (ای ٹی ڈی) اور میٹل ڈیٹیکٹر
5. پیری میٹر انٹروژن ڈیٹیکشن سسٹم (پی آئی ڈی ایس)
6. خودکار ٹرے بازیافت نظام (اے ٹی آرایس)
7. آگ سے بچاؤ اور تحفظ کے نظام
8. ہوائی جہاز سے متعلق بچاؤ اور آگ بھجانے(اےآر ایف ای) کی خدمات
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے کچھ ہوائی اڈوں پر، ریڈیولاجیکل ڈیٹیکشن آلات (آر ی ای) کی تنصیب کے لیے،شہری ہوا بازی کے تحفظ کی بیورو (بی سی اے ایس) کے ذریعے، بجٹ جاتی معاونت فراہم کی ہے، بی سی اے ایس کے ذریعے آر ڈی ای پروجیکٹ پر اب تک ہونے والے کل اخراجات 60.76 کروڑ روپے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔