Ministry of Tourism
The Ministry of Tourism has identified Rural Circuit as one of the 15 thematic circuits under its scheme of ‘Swadesh Darshan’: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
02 DEC 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism has identified Rural Circuit as one of the 15 thematic circuits under its scheme of ‘Swadesh Darshan’ with the primary objective to create tourism infrastructure at the selected sites/destinations and to enhance visitor experience/satisfaction.
The details of projects sanctioned under Rural Circuit of ‘Swadesh Darshan’ scheme is below. The budget allocation is made for the Swadesh Darshan scheme and no separate allocation is made for Rural Circuits in 2021-22.
THE DETAILS OF PROJECTS SANCTIONED UNDER RURAL CIRCUITS OF SWADESH DARSHAN SCHEME.
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
S.No.
Name of State
Name of Circuit & Year
Project Name
Amt. Sanctioned
Amt. Released
Completion Timeline
1.
Bihar
Rural Circuit
(2017-18)
Development of Gandhi Circuit: Bhitiharwa- Chandrahia- Turkaulia
44.65
35.72
31.03.2022
2.
Kerala
Rural Circuit
(2018-19)
Development of Malanad Malabar Cruise Tourism Project
80.37
23.77
31.12.2022
Total
125.02
59.49
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने ग्रामीण सर्किट को 'स्वदेश दर्शन' की अपनी योजना के तहत 15 विषयगत सर्किटों में से एक के रूप में पहचाना: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
02 DEC 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने ग्रामीण सर्किट को 'स्वदेश दर्शन' की अपनी योजना के तहत 15 विषयगत सर्किटों में से एक के रूप में पहचाना है, जिसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य चयनित स्थलों/गंतव्यों पर पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करना और यात्रियों के अनुभव/संतुष्टि को बढ़ाना है।
स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के ग्रामीण सर्किट के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण नीचे है। स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के लिए बजट आवंटन किया गया है और 2021-22 में ग्रामीण सर्किट के लिए अलग से कोई आवंटन नहीं किया गया है।
स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के ग्रामीण सर्किटों के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण। (राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
क्रम संख्‍या
राज्य का नाम
सर्किट का नाम और वर्ष
परियोजना का नाम
मंजूर राशि
आवंटित राशि
कार्य समाप्ति की समय सीमा
1.
बिहार
ग्रामीण सर्किट (2017-18)
गांधी सर्किट का विकास: भितिहारवा-चंद्रहिया-तुर्कौलिया
44.65
35.72
31.03.2022
2.
केरल
ग्रामीण सर्किट (2018-19)
मालानाड मालाबार क्रूज पर्यटन परियोजना का विकास
80.37
23.77
31.12.2022
कुल
125.02
59.49
यह जानकारी पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने राज्‍य सभा में आज एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्‍तर में दी।