Ministry of Minority Affairs
Rules of Journey for Haj Pilgrims
02 DEC 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The guidelines for Haj 2022 have been issued by the Haj Committee of India(HCoI) so as to apprise the public about the requirements for Haj pilgrimage and also guide the applicants to submit their request. New provisional guidelines have been issued this year under special circumstances with special norms, rules & regulations, eligibility criteria, age restrictions and other relevant conditions as Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(KSA) may determine and deem appropriate amid COVID-19 pandemic. The special provisions and precautions for Haj 2022 have been made keeping in mind the safety and well being of Haj pilgrims.
The Haj quota has increased from 1,36,000 pilgrims in Haj 2014 to the highest quota ever of 2,00,000 pilgrims in Haj 2019. For Haj 2020 and Haj 2021, international pilgrims were not allowed by the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia due to Covid 19 Pandemic.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
عازمین حج کے لئے سفر کے ضابطے
02 DEC 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقعی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا نے حج 2022 کے لئے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں تاکہ سفر حج کی شرائط سے عوام کو واقف کرایا جائے اور درخواست کنندگان کی درخواست جمع کرانے کے سلسلے میں رہنمائی کی جائے۔اس سال مخصوص حالات کے تحت خصوصی طور طریقوں ، قوانین اور ضابطوں ، اہلیت کے معیارات ، عمر کی پابندیوں اور کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کے پیش نظر حکومت سعودی عربیہ جیسا بھی مقرر کرے اور مناسب سمجھے، اس کے مطابق دیگر متعلقہ شرطوں کے ساتھ نئے عارضی رہنما خطوط جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ حج 2022 کے لئے خصوصی ضابطے اور احتیاطی اقدامات ، زائرین حج کے تحفظ اور بہبود کو ذہن میں رکھ کر تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔
حج کا کوٹہ جو 2014 میں 136000 زائرین تھا، اس کو حج 2019 میں بڑھاکر اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ کوٹا یعنی دو لاکھ زائرین کردیا گیاتھا ۔ حج 21۔2020 کے لئے کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے حکومت سعودی عرب نے بین الاقوامی زائرین کو اجازت نہیں دی تھی۔