Ministry of Minority Affairs
Nomination of Members in Minority Institutions
02 DEC 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The institutions under the administrative control of the Ministry of Minority Affairs are : (i) Haj Committee of India (HCoI); (ii) Central Waqf Council (CWC); (iii) National Waqf Development Corporation; (iv) Maulana Azad Education Foundation; (v) National Commission for Minorities; (vi) National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation and (vi) Dargah Khawaja Saheb, Ajmer. Out of the said institutions, Lok Sabha Members are nominated in two institutions namely CWC, New Delhi and Haj Committee of India, Mumbai. As per Section 9 (2) of the Waqf Act, 1995, the Central Government is to appoint two Members of Parliament (from amongst Muslims) from Lok Sabha as Members for Central Waqf Council. Further, as per Section 4(i), of the Haj Committee Act, 2002, two members of Lok Sabha are to be nominated by the Speaker Lok Sabha from among its Muslim Members to be members of Haj Committee of India. Posts falling vacant and filling up of said posts is an ongoing process and the same is done as per provisions of concerned Acts and policies of the Government.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی اداروں میں اراکین کی نامزدگی
02 DEC 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2/دسمبر 2021 ۔ اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول میں آنے والے ادارے ہیں: (i) حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا (ایچ سی او آئی)، (ii) سینٹرل وقف کونسل (سی ڈبلیو سی)، (iii) نیشنل وقف ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن، (iv) مولانا آزاد ایجوکیشن فاؤنڈیشن، (v) قومی اقلیتی کمیشن، (vi) نیشنل مائنارٹیز ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ فائیننس کارپوریشن اور (vii) درگاہ خواجہ صاحب، اجمیر۔ مذکورہ اداروں میں سے لوک سبھا کے اراکین کی نامزدگی دو اداروں یعنی سی ڈبلیو سی، نئی دہلی اور حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا، ممبئی میں وقف ایکٹ 1995 کے سیکشن 9 (2) کے مطابق ہوتی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت لوک سبھا کے دو اراکین پارلیمنٹ (مسلمانوں میں سے) کو سینٹرل وقف کونسل کے اراکین کے طور پر نامزد کرنے والی ہے۔ مزید برآں حج کمیٹی ایکٹ، 2002 کے سیکشن 4(i) کے تحت لوک سبھا کے مسلم اراکین میں سے دو کو لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر کے ذریعے حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا میں نامزد کیا جائے گا۔ عہدوں کا خالی رہنا اور ان عہدوں کا بھرا جانا ایک جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے اور اس کام کی انجام دہی متعلقہ قوانین کے التزامات اور حکومت کی پالیسیوں کے مطابق ہوتی ہے۔