Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
14.72 Crore beneficiaries in UP get PM-GKAY benefits under National Food Security Act (NFSA)
Under the PM-GKAY scheme, Centre had allocated a total of almost 139.14 LMT foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) to Uttar Pradesh (Phase I to Phase V) incurring an estimated total subsidy of Rs.43,335 crores
The allocation of Phase -V (December 2021-March 2022) for Uttar Pradesh would be about 29.43 LMT with a subsidy layout of about Rs. 8,877 Crore
02 DEC 2021 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of economic disruptions caused by the unprecedented outbreak of COVID-19 in the country last year, the Government in March 2020 had announced the distribution of additional free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) to about 80 Crore National Food Security Act (NFSA) beneficiaries at the scale of 5 Kg per person per month under the PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY), over and above the regular monthly NFSA foodgrains i.e., regular entitlements of their ration cards. Thereby, effectively doubling the quantity of monthly foodgrains being normally delivered to the NFSA households, so that the poor, needy and the vulnerable households/beneficiaries do not suffer on account of non-availability of adequate foodgrains during the times of economic crisis.
In State of Uttar Pradesh about 14.72 Crore National Food Security Act (NFSA) beneficiaries are covered under the PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY).
So far, under the PM-GKAY scheme the Department had allocated a total of almost 139.14 LMTfoodgrains (Rice/Wheat) to the State(i.e.total allocation from Phase I to Phase V) incurring an estimated total subsidy of Rs.43,335 crores.
The Phase-I and Phase-II of the scheme were implemented from April to June 2020 and from July to November 2020 respectively, wherein the Department had allocated a total quantity of 58.19 LMT foodgrains to State of Uttar Pradesh for the 8-month period with a subsidy layout of about Rs. 18,922 Crore, of which a total of about 56.20 LMT foodgrains (around 96.6% of the allocated quantity) were distributed by the State to an average of about 96.5% NFSA population (14.2 Crore beneficiaries) per month.
In Phase-III during 2021-22, with the COVID-19 crisis continuing in the current year, the Department had initially allocated about14.71 LMT foodgrains with a subsidy layout of Rs. 4,438 Crore for distribution during the 2 months of May and June 2021 in Uttar Pradeshto the NFSA beneficiaries on same pattern as implemented in earlier in 2020, of which the State have reported the distribution of 14.14 LMT (96.1%) foodgrains to an average of about 95.7% NFSA population (14.1 Crore beneficiaries) per month.
In Phase-IV during 2021-22 (ongoing),with the extension of PMGKAY up to November 2021, the Department had allocated another 36.79 LMT foodgrains with a subsidy layout of about Rs. 11,096 Croreto Uttar Pradesh for the 5-month period from July to November 2021 (Phase-IV). The distribution under PMGKAY-IV is presently ongoing, and as per the reports available from State so far, 35.95 (97.7%)foodgrains have been lifted and nearly 7.02 LMT (95%of July’21), 7.06 LMT (96% of Aug’21), 7.06 LMT (96% of Sept’21),7.03 LMT (95.6% of Oct’21) and 7.02 LMT (95% of Nov’21) foodgrains have been distributed to about 14.04Crore, 14.12Crore,14.12 Crore,14.07Crore and 14.04 crorebeneficiaries respectively, while as on date. Distribution for November month is ongoing. The performance of PMGKAY-IV is expected to be on the same high level as achieved in earlier phases.
In Phase V during 2021-22, thePMGKAY has now been extended for a period of another four months from December 2021 to March 2022. The allocation of Phase -V for Uttar Pradesh would be about 29.43 LMT with a subsidy layout of about Rs. 8,877 Crore.
Under PM-GKAY, a total allocation of 109.7 LMT foodgrains has been made to the State of Uttar Pradesh (from Phase I toPhase IV) incurring an estimated subsidy of Rs. 34,458 Crores. So far, total distribution of about 105.55 LMT (96.2%) has been made by the State for Phase I to IV.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
اتر پردیش میں14.72 کروڑمستفدین نے قومی خوراک تحفظ ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے) کے تحت پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اناج اسکیم (پی ایم۔جی کے اے وائی)سے فائدہ حاصل کیا
پی ایم۔جی کے اے وائی اسکیم کے تحت مرکز نے اترپردیش کو (مرحلہ 1 سے مرحلہ 5تک) تقریباً 139.14 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اجناس (چاول /گیہوں) مختص کیا جس پر کل اندازاً سبسڈی 43،335 رہی
اترپردیش کے لیے مرحلہ ۔5 (دسمبر2021 ۔مارچ 2022 تک) تقریباً 29.43لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اناج مختص کیا جائے گا جس میں سبسڈی پر تقریباً 8،877 کروڑ روپے خرچ آئے گا
02 DEC 2021 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 2؍دسمبر: گزشتہ برس ملک میں کووڈ۔19 کے غیرمتوقع قہرکی وجہ سے پیداشدہ معاشی خلل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے حکومت نے مارچ ، 2020 میں تقریباً 80 کروڑ قومی خوراک تحفظ ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے) مستفیدین کو اضافی مفت اناج (چاول/گیہوں) کی تقسیم کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ ان مستفیدین کو پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اناج اسکیم (پی ایم –جی کے ایس ای) کے تحت 5 کلوگرام فی کس فی ماہ کی شرح سے اجناس تقسیم کیا گیا، جو ان کی باقاعدہ ماہانہ این ایف ایس اے اجناس یعنی ان کے راشن کارڈ پر باقائدہ اہلیت کے علاوہ ہے۔ اس طرح، این ایف ایس اے کنبوں کو عام طور سے تقسیم کئے جانے والے ماہانہ اجناس کی مقدار کو مؤثر طور سے دو گنا کر دیا گیا ہے تاکہ غریب ، ضرورتمند اور کمزور طبقے کے کنبوں اور مستفیدین کو مالی بحران کے دوران ناکافی اناج کی وجہ سے پریشانی نہ اٹھانی پڑے۔
ریاست اترپردیش تقریباً 14.72 کروڑ قومی خوراک تحفظ ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے) مستفیدین کو پی ایم غریب کلیان اناج اسکیم (پی ایم۔جی کے اے وائی)کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
اب تک ، پی ایم –جی کے اے وائی اسکیم کے تحت محکمے نے کل ملاکر تقریبا ً139.14لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اجناس (چاول /گیہوں ) ریاست کو (یعنی مرحلہ -1سے مرحلہ- 5تک کل مختص ) کیا ہے ، جس میں اندازاًکل سبسڈی 43335کروڑروپے کی رہی ۔
اس اسکیم کے مرحلہ -1اور مرحلہ -2کو بالترتیب اپریل سے جون ، 2020اورجولائی سے نومبر 2020تک نافذ کیاگیاتھا ، جس میں محکمہ نے اترپردیش ریاست کو 8مہینے کی مدت کے لئے کل 58.19لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اجناس مختص کیاتھا۔ اس میں سبسڈ پر خرچ تقریبا 18922کروڑروپے کا رہا ، جس میں سے کل 56.20لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اجناس (مختص مقدار کا تقریبا 96.6فیصد ) ریاست کے ذریعہ ہرماہ اوسطاًتقریبا ً96.5فیصد این ایف ایس اے آبادی (14.2کروڑمستفدین ) میں تقسیم کیاگیاتھا۔
سال 22-2021میں تیسرے مرحلے کے دوران فی الحال رواں سال میں جاری کووڈ -19بحران نے ، محکمے نے اترپردیش میں این ایف ایس اے مدین کو سال 2020میں نافذ پیٹرن کی بنیاد پر مئی اورجون ،2021کے دوران 4438کروڑروپے کے سبسڈی خرچ کے ساتھ تقریبا ً14.71لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اجناس تقسیم کئے تھے ۔ اس میں سے ریاست میں 14.14لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (96.1فیصد ) اجناس کی تقسیم کرنے کی اطلاع دی ہے ۔ یہ اجناس اوسطاً95.7فیصد این ایف ایس اے آبادی (14.1کروڑمستفدین ) کو فی ماہ تقسیم کی گئی تھی ۔
سال 22-2021میں مرحلہ -4کے دوران ، پی ایم –جی کے اے وائی کی نومبر 2021تک توسیع کئے جانے سے محکمے نے تقریبا 36.79لاکھ میٹرک اجناس تقسیم کیاتھا ، جس پر سبسڈی خرچ پانچ ماہ کی مدت ، جولائی سے نومبر 2021تک (مرحلہ 4) کے لئے 11096کروڑروپے رہا۔
پی ایم –جی کے اے وائی-4 کے تحت تقسیم جاری ہے اورابھی تک ریاست سے موصولہ رپورٹ کے مطابق 35.95(97.7فیصد ) اجناس تقسیم ہوگیاہے اور 7.02میٹرک ٹن (جولائی 2021کا 95فیصد ) ، 7.06لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (اگست 2021کا96فیصد ) ، 7.06لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ستمبر2021کا 96فیصد ) اجناس بالترتیب تقریبا ً14.04کروڑ، 14.12کروڑ، 14.12کروڑ ، 14.7کروڑاور 14.04کروڑ مستفدین میں تقسیم کیاگیاہے ۔ نومبر ماہ کی تقسیم جاری ہے ۔ پی ایم –جی کے اے وائی-4کا مظاہرہ بھی اسی اعلیٰ سطح پر ہونے کی امید ہے ،جو پہلے مراحل میں حاصل کی گئی تھی ۔
سال 22-2021کے دوران مرحلہ -5میں ، پی ایم –جی کے اے وائی کو دیگرچارمہینوں کی مدت کے لئے دسمبر 2021سے مارچ 2022تک بڑھادیاگیاہے ۔ اترپردیش کے لئے مرحلہ -5کا مختص تقریبا ً29.43 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہوگا، جس میں سبسڈی پرخرچ تقریباً8877کروڑروپے ہے ۔
پی ایم –جی کے اے وائی کے تحت ، ریاست اترپردیش کو (مرحلہ -1سے مرحلہ -5تک ) کل 109.7لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اجناس کی تقسیم کی گئی ہے ، جس پر اندازاً34458 کروڑروپے کی سبسڈی آئی ہے ۔ ابھی تک ریاست کے ذریعہ مرحلہ -1سے 4کے لئے تقریبا 105.55لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (96.2فیصد ) اجناس تقسیم کیاگیاہے ۔