সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
মহাসড়কের পাশে বৃক্ষরোপণ
01 DEC 2021 2:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
জাতীয় সড়ক তৈরি বা চওড়া করার জন্য গাছ কাটতে হয়। তবে, জাতীয় সড়ক চওড়া করার সময় যত কম গাছ কাটা যায় সেদিকে নজর রাখা হয়।এক্ষেত্রে বন দপ্তর, বন নিগম অথবা কোনও ঠিকাদারকে দিয়ে গাছ কাটার কাজটি করা হয়। সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষের কাছ থেকে অনুমতিসাপেক্ষে ১৯৮০-র বন সংরক্ষণ আইন, অনুযায়ী, গাছ কাটা হয়। যে পরিমাণ গাছ কাটা হয় সেগুলির বিষয়ে একটি তথ্যভাণ্ডার মন্ত্রক তৈরি করে।
এর পর বাস্তুতন্ত্রের ক্ষতিপূরণের জন্য রাস্তার ধারে অথবা অন্য কোনও জায়গায় নতুন করে গাছ লাগানো হয়। এক্ষেত্রে বন দপ্তর বা কোনও বেসরকারি সংস্থা অথবা অসরকারি সংগঠনকে এই দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়। নির্দিষ্ট দরপত্রের আহ্বানের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান এই কাজ পেয়ে থাকে।
২০১৭-১৮ থেকে ২০২১-২২ সময়কালে (২০২১-এর অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী) ভারতের জাতীয় সড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ জাতীয় সড়কের পাশে ২ কোটি ২৩ লক্ষ ৯৪ হাজার গাছ লাগিয়েছে। ২০২১-এর মার্চের মধ্যে ৯৪টি প্রকল্পে ৫৫ লক্ষ ১০ হাজার গাছ লাগানো হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Plantation along Highways
01 DEC 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Development of National Highways involves cutting of trees in the Right of Way acquired by MoRTH. It is, however, ensured that the bare minimum tree felling is carried out for widening of existing National Highways.
Tree felling is carried out either by Forest Department, Forest Corporation or by the Contractor after obtaining tree felling permission from the appropriate authorities under Forest (Conservation) Act, 1980 and local laws from forest and the non-forest area. Data on trees cut is maintained at project level.
To compensate the ecological loss, median and road side plantation is being carried out either by the contractor as a scope of agreement or through Forest Department as deposit work. In addition, plantation job is also being carried out by privates Agencies /NGO through competitive bidding, apart from the compensatory afforestation carried out by the Forest Department for statutory compliance under FCA 1980 and local Law.
Total number of plants planted by NHAI along the National Highways from 2017-2018 to 2021-22 (till October, 2021) is 223.94 lakhs.
55.10 lakh plants have been planted in 94 projects, completed by March 2021.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.