President's Secretariat
Parliamentary Delegation from Mongolia calls on the President
01 DEC 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation from Mongolia led by H.E. Mr Gombojav Zandanshatar, Chairman of the State Great Hural of Mongolia, called on President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 1, 2021).
Welcoming the delegation to India, the President said that India and Mongolia share civilisational, historical, spiritual and cultural ties. The common values and ideals of democracy and freedom strengthen our bonds. As Mongolia’s ‘third neighbour’ and ‘spiritual neighbour’, India looks forward to continued cooperation to further deepen its strategic partnership with Mongolia. He expressed confidence that this visit would add to the vibrancy of our bilateral relationship.
The President said that Buddhism is a special connect between India and Mongolia. He noted that India’s National Mission for Manuscripts has undertaken printing of Mongolian Kanjur manuscripts. He also noted that India is extending assistance for digitization of Buddhist manuscripts at Gandan Monastery.
Speaking about the global issue of climate change, the President said that impact of climate change would be particularly higher on developing countries such as ours. It is imperative that we work together to address this common challenge. He was happy to note that Mongolia has decided to join International Solar Alliance.
Speaking about the developmental projects undertaken by India in Mongolia, the President was happy to note the progress on the Oil Refinery Project in Mongolia. He said that this project is a symbol of India-Mongolia strong cooperation and the strategic partnership. India is fully committed to its timely completion as it would greatly enhance Mongolia’s energy security, he added.
Pointing to the cooperation between India and Mongolia in facing challenges of Covid-19, the President said that we appreciate the timely and valuable support given to us in the second wave by the Government of Mongolia. He also expressed happiness that India could support Mongolia through the supply of vaccines and medicines.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
मंगोलिया के संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राष्‍ट्रपति से भेंट की
01 DEC 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
मंगोलिया के स्टेट ग्रेट हुरल के अध्यक्ष श्री गोम्बोजव ज़दानशतर के नेतृत्‍व में आए मंगोलिया के एक संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राष्ट्रपति भवन में आज (1 दिसंबर, 2021) राष्ट्रपति,श्री राम नाथ कोविंद से मुलाकात की।
भारत में प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और मंगोलिया सभ्यता, ऐतिहासिक, आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंध साझा करते हैं। लोकतंत्र और स्वतंत्रता के सामान्य मूल्य और आदर्श हमारे बंधनों को मजबूत करते हैं। मंगोलिया के 'तीसरे पड़ोसी' और 'आध्यात्मिक पड़ोसी' के रूप में, भारत मंगोलिया के साथ अपनी रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और गहरा करने के लिए निरंतर सहयोग की आशा करता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह यात्रा हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की गूंज को बढ़ाएगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बौद्ध धर्म भारत और मंगोलिया के बीच एक विशेष सम्‍‍पर्क का काम करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के राष्ट्रीय पाण्डुलिपि मिशन ने मंगोलियाई कांजुर पांडुलिपियों की छपाई का कार्य किया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत गंडन मठ में बौद्ध पांडुलिपियों के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है।
जलवायु परिवर्तन के वैश्विक मुद्दे के बारे में, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन का प्रभाव विशेष रूप से हमारे जैसे विकासशील देशों पर अधिक होगा। यह अनिवार्य है कि हम इस साझा चुनौती से निपटने के लिए मिलकर काम करें। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि मंगोलिया ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन में शामिल होने का निर्णय लिया है।
मंगोलिया में भारत द्वारा शुरू की गई विकास परियोजनाओं की चर्चा करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति को मंगोलिया में तेल रिफाइनरी परियोजना की प्रगति को देखकर प्रसन्नता हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि यह परियोजना भारत-मंगोलिया के मजबूत सहयोग और रणनीतिक साझेदारी का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत इसे समय पर पूरा करने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है क्योंकि इससे मंगोलिया की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में काफी वृद्धि होगी।
कोविड-19 की चुनौतियों का सामना करने में भारत और मंगोलिया के बीच सहयोग की ओर इशारा करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने दूसरी लहर में मंगोलिया की सरकार द्वारा समय पर और मूल्यवान समर्थन की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि भारत टीकों और दवाओं की आपूर्ति के माध्यम से मंगोलिया की सहायता कर सकता है।