President's Secretariat
Parliamentary Delegation from Mongolia calls on the President
01 DEC 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation from Mongolia led by H.E. Mr Gombojav Zandanshatar, Chairman of the State Great Hural of Mongolia, called on President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 1, 2021).
Welcoming the delegation to India, the President said that India and Mongolia share civilisational, historical, spiritual and cultural ties. The common values and ideals of democracy and freedom strengthen our bonds. As Mongolia’s ‘third neighbour’ and ‘spiritual neighbour’, India looks forward to continued cooperation to further deepen its strategic partnership with Mongolia. He expressed confidence that this visit would add to the vibrancy of our bilateral relationship.
The President said that Buddhism is a special connect between India and Mongolia. He noted that India’s National Mission for Manuscripts has undertaken printing of Mongolian Kanjur manuscripts. He also noted that India is extending assistance for digitization of Buddhist manuscripts at Gandan Monastery.
Speaking about the global issue of climate change, the President said that impact of climate change would be particularly higher on developing countries such as ours. It is imperative that we work together to address this common challenge. He was happy to note that Mongolia has decided to join International Solar Alliance.
Speaking about the developmental projects undertaken by India in Mongolia, the President was happy to note the progress on the Oil Refinery Project in Mongolia. He said that this project is a symbol of India-Mongolia strong cooperation and the strategic partnership. India is fully committed to its timely completion as it would greatly enhance Mongolia’s energy security, he added.
Pointing to the cooperation between India and Mongolia in facing challenges of Covid-19, the President said that we appreciate the timely and valuable support given to us in the second wave by the Government of Mongolia. He also expressed happiness that India could support Mongolia through the supply of vaccines and medicines.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
منگولیا کے پارلیمانی وفد کی صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات
01 DEC 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم دسمبر 2021 ۔ اسٹیٹ گریٹ ہیورل آف منگولیا کے چیئرمین عالی جناب گومبوجو ژدن شاتر کی قیادت میں ایک پارلیمانی وفد نے آج (یکم دسمبر 2021) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند سے ملاقات کی۔
بھارت میں وفد کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت اور منگولیا کے درمیان تہذیبی، تاریخی، روحانی اور ثقافتی رشتے ہیں۔ مشترکہ اقدار اور جمہوریت و حریت کے تصورات ہمارے رشتوں کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں۔ منگولیا کے ’تیسرے پڑوسی‘ اور ’روحانی پڑوسی‘ ہونے کے ناطے بھارت منگولیا کے ساتھ اپنی اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا بنانے کے لئے مسلسل تعاون کا منتظر ہے۔ انھوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ اس دورے سے ہمارے دو طرفہ تعلقات کی عظمت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بدھ ازم بھارت اور منگولیا کے درمیان ایک خصوصی تعلق کا باعث ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے مسودات کے قومی مشن نے منگولیا کے کنجور مسودات کی طباعت کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت گینڈن موناسٹری میں موجود بودھ مسودات کی ڈیجیٹل کاری میں تعاون دے رہا ہے۔
آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے عالمی مسئلے کے تعلق سے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کا اثر ہمارے جیسے ترقی پذیر ملکوں پر خاص طور سے زیادہ ہوگا، لہٰذا یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم ایسے مشترکہ مسائل کے تدارک کے لئے مل جل کر کام کریں۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ منگولیا نے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد میں شمولیت کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
منگولیا میں بھارت کے ذریعے شروع کئے گئے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے منگولیا میں آئل ریفائنری پروجیکٹ کے تعلق سے ہوئی پیش رفت پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ بھارت – منگولیا کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون اور اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری کی ایک علامت ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اس پروجیکٹ کی مقررہ وقت پر تکمیل کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے، کیونکہ اس سے منگولیا کے توانائی تحفظ کے کام میں زبردست اضافہ ہوگا۔
کووڈ-19 کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے بھارت اور منگولیا کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے صدر موصوف نے کہا کہ منگولیا کی حکومت کے ذریعے دوسری لہر کے دوران دیے گئے بروقت اور گراں قدر تعاون کی ہم ستائش کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر بھی خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت ٹیکوں اور دواؤں کی سپلائی کے ذریعے منگولیا کی مدد کرسکتا ہے۔