President's Secretariat
Parliamentary Delegation from Mongolia calls on the President
01 DEC 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation from Mongolia led by H.E. Mr Gombojav Zandanshatar, Chairman of the State Great Hural of Mongolia, called on President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 1, 2021).
Welcoming the delegation to India, the President said that India and Mongolia share civilisational, historical, spiritual and cultural ties. The common values and ideals of democracy and freedom strengthen our bonds. As Mongolia’s ‘third neighbour’ and ‘spiritual neighbour’, India looks forward to continued cooperation to further deepen its strategic partnership with Mongolia. He expressed confidence that this visit would add to the vibrancy of our bilateral relationship.
The President said that Buddhism is a special connect between India and Mongolia. He noted that India’s National Mission for Manuscripts has undertaken printing of Mongolian Kanjur manuscripts. He also noted that India is extending assistance for digitization of Buddhist manuscripts at Gandan Monastery.
Speaking about the global issue of climate change, the President said that impact of climate change would be particularly higher on developing countries such as ours. It is imperative that we work together to address this common challenge. He was happy to note that Mongolia has decided to join International Solar Alliance.
Speaking about the developmental projects undertaken by India in Mongolia, the President was happy to note the progress on the Oil Refinery Project in Mongolia. He said that this project is a symbol of India-Mongolia strong cooperation and the strategic partnership. India is fully committed to its timely completion as it would greatly enhance Mongolia’s energy security, he added.
Pointing to the cooperation between India and Mongolia in facing challenges of Covid-19, the President said that we appreciate the timely and valuable support given to us in the second wave by the Government of Mongolia. He also expressed happiness that India could support Mongolia through the supply of vaccines and medicines.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவரை சந்தித்தது மங்கோலிய நாடாளுமன்ற குழு
01 DEC 2021 6:02PM by PIB Chennai
மங்கோலிய நாடாளுமன்ற குழுவினர் அவைத் தலைவர் மேதகு திரு கோமோஜவ் ஜாதன் ஸ்தர் தலைமையில், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்தை இன்று சந்தித்தது.
மங்கோலிய நாடாளுமன்ற குழுவினரை வரவேற்ற, இந்திய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், இந்தியாவும், மங்கோலியாவும், நாகரீகம், வரலாறு, அன்மீகம், மற்றும் கலாச்சார உறவுகளை பகிர்ந்து கொள்கின்றன என கூறினார். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் பொதுவாக உள்ள மாண்புகள் மற்றும் லட்சியங்கள் நமது பிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துகின்றன என தெரிவித்தார்.
மங்கோலியாவுடனான நீண்டகால உறவுகளை மேலும் பலப்படுத்த ஒத்துழைப்பை தொடர்வதை இந்தியா எதிர்நோக்கியுள்ளதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற குழுவினரின் இந்த பயணம், இருதரப்பு உறவை பலப்படுத்தும் என அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். புத்தமதம் இந்தியாவையும், மங்கோலியாவையும் இணைக்கிறது என குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
சர்வதேச சூரிய மின்சக்தி கூட்டணியில் இணைய மங்கோலியா முடிவு செய்திருப்பது, மங்கோலியாவில் இந்தியா வளர்ச்சி பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டிருப்பது ஆகியவை மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது என குடியரசுத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மங்கோலியாவுக்கு, இந்தியா தடுப்பூசிகள் மற்றும் மருந்துகளை அளிக்க முடிந்தது மகிழ்ச்சியளிப்பதாக உள்ளது எனவும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு. ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்புகளைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1776915