Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has sanctioned Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum in 10 States
01 DEC 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Maohotsav, 75th year of celebrations of Indian Independence, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has asked all the State Governments and State Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) to compile the list of tribal freedom fighters, who struggled against the foreign colonial government.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has sanctioned Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum in 10 States, including Manipur, under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of ’Support to Tribal Research Institutes’ to acknowledge the contribution of the tribals who struggled against the British colonial Government. As a mark of acknowledging the role of the tribal freedom fighters, the foundation stone of a Tribal Freedom Fighter Museum at Tamenglong District has been laid in Manipur in the name of eminent tribal freedom fighter Rani Gaidinliu, who fearlessly fought against the colonial Government for the rights of tribal people.
This information was given by Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta in Rajya Sabha today.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے 10 ریاستوں میں ٹرائبل فریڈم فائٹرس میوزیم کے قیام کو منظوری
01 DEC 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم دسمبر 2021 ۔ قبائلی امور کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروٹا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں بتایا کہ بھارت کی آزادی کی 75 سالہ تقریبات کی مناسبت سے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے سبھی ریاستی حکومتوں اور ریاستی قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں (ٹی آر آئی) سے کہا ہے کہ وہ ان قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کی فہرست تیار کریں جنھوں نے غیر ملکی نوآبادیاتی حکومت کے خلاف جدوجہد کی۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے مرکزی اسکیم ’سپورٹ ٹو ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹس‘ کے تحت منی پور سمیت 10 ریاستوں میں ٹرائبل فریڈم فائٹرس میوزیم کے قیام کو منظوری دی ہے، تاکہ ان قبائلیوں کے تعاون کا اعتراف کیا جاسکے جنھوں نے برطانوی نوآبادیاتی حکومت کے خلاف جدوجہد کی۔ قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کے کردار کے اعتراف کے طور پر منی پور کے تمینگ لونگ ضلع میں ٹرائبل فریڈم فائٹر میوزیم کا سنگ بنیاد معروف قبائلی مجاہد آزادی رانی گیڈن لیو کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے، جنھوں نے قبائلی عوام کے حقوق کے لئے نوآبادیاتی حکومت کے خلاف بے خوفی کے ساتھ لڑائی لڑی۔