Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways plans for installation of solar energy projects on unused vacant Railway land
01 DEC 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways (IR) has planned for installation of solar energy projects on unused vacant Railway land. State-wise details where action has been taken for installation of Solar electricity projects on unused vacant Railway land are as follows:
i) Chhattisgarh- 50 Mega Watt (MW) at Bhilai.
ii) Uttar Pradesh – 3 MW at Modern Coach Factory, Raebareli.
iii) Haryana- 2 MW at Diwana (near Panipat).
iv) Madhya Pradesh- 1.7 MW at Bina.
v) Maharashtra- 15 MW Buttibori (Nagpur).
Further, IR is planning to install solar energy projects on its unused land in various States including Gujarat based on techno-economic feasibility.
This information was given by Union Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
பயன்படுத்தப்படாத, காலியாக உள்ள ரயில்வே நிலங்களில் சூரிய மின்சக்தித் திட்டங்களை நிறுவ இந்திய ரயில்வே திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது
01 DEC 2021 5:14PM by PIB Chennai
பயன்படுத்தப்படாத, காலியாக உள்ள ரயில்வே நிலங்களில் சூரிய மின்சக்தித் திட்டங்களை நிறுவ இந்திய ரயில்வே திட்டமிட்டுள்ளதாக ரயில்வே, தகவல்கள் மற்றும் மின்னணுவியல், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துமூலம் பதிலளித்த அமைச்சர், சத்தீஸ்கர் (50 மெகாவாட்), உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் (3 மெகாவாட்), ஹரியானா (2 மெகாவாட்), மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் (1.7 மெகாவாட்), மகாராஷ்டிரா (15 மெகாவாட்) ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் இந்த திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளதாக கூறினார்.
•••••••••••••