Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
ONGC’s sixth handicraft project under Azaadi Ki Amrit Mahotsav to generate income among especially-abled launched
01 DEC 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Primary & Secondary Education and Sakala of Karnataka B C Nagesh launched Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC)’s sixth CSR project to promote arts and handicrafts in India. The project was launched in Bangalore on 1 December 2021 as a part of the observance of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav – celebrating 75 years of India’s independence. The ONGC-supported project aims to create inclusive setups by providing artisanship training in block printing and employment for people with special needs and disabilities. The initiative is being carried out in association with Karnataka-based NGO Chiranthana.
Minister B C Nagesh said that the projects supported by ONGC to promote traditional art and handicraft actually signifies the true spirit of Azadi. He noted that the CSR initiatives like this clearly shows that the fund reaches even the last person of the society. The Minister sought ONGC’s association to strengthen the state’s education system through CSR initiatives, especially in the rural areas.
ONGC CMD Subhash Kumar noted that ONGC has always valued the importance of promoting and preserving traditional Indian art and handicraft and has undertaken a number of CSR projects in those areas. Mr. Kumar said that this sixth project is especially significant because it is not only promotes handicraft but will also will create employment for the differently-abled people.
ONGC Director (HR) Dr Alka Mittal said that ONGC, being an inclusive organization, has been making all out efforts to nurture the abilities of everyone in the society. She mentioned that apart from the projects carried out as the part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, ONGC has earlier taken several initiatives for the preservation of art – from preservation of monuments to music and dance.
As a part of the observance of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, ONGC is collaborating with other oil PSUs, to launch various projects to boost the country’s indigenous handicraft sector. Central public enterprises under the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas are launching 75 different handicraft projects across the country till 15 August 2022. Among these, ONGC has taken the lead and is supporting 15 projects. Earlier, ONGC has launched five handicraft projects in Madhya Pradesh, Assam, Odisha, Jharkhand and Uttarakhand.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत विशेष रूप से दिव्यांगों की आमदनी बढाने को ओएनजीसी की छठी हस्तशिल्प परियोजना शुरू
01 DEC 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक के सकल और प्राथमिक व माध्यमिक शिक्षा मंत्री बी सी नागेश ने भारत में कला और हस्तशिल्प को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस निगम लिमिटेड (ओएनजीसी) की छठी कॉरपोरेट सोशल रिस्पॉन्सिबिलिटी (सीएसआर) परियोजना का शुभारंभ किया। भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत बेंगलुरु में 1 दिसंबर 2021 को यह परियोजना शुरू की गई। ओएनजीसी की ओर से आयोजित इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य जरूरतंदों और दिव्यांगों के लिए ब्लॉक प्रिंटिंग और रोजगार में कारीगर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके उन्हें मुख्य धारा से जोड़ना है। कर्नाटक स्थित एनजीओ चिरंथना के सहयोग से यह पहल की जा रही है।
मंत्री बी सी नागेश ने कहा कि पारंपरिक कला और हस्तशिल्प को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ओएनजीसी की ओर से चलाई जा रही परियोजनाएं वास्तव में आजादी की सच्ची भावना को दर्शाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की पहल स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाती है कि सीएसआर का फंड समाज के अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचता है। मंत्री ने विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सीएसआर के माध्यम से राज्य की शिक्षा प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए ओएनजीसी के सहयोग की मांग की।
ओएनजीसी के सीएमडी सुभाष कुमार ने कहा कि ओएनजीसी ने हमेशा पारंपरिक भारतीय कला और हस्तशिल्प को बढ़ावा देने और उसे संरक्षित करने पर जोर दिया है और इन क्षेत्रों में कई सीएसआर परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं। श्री कुमार ने कहा कि यह छठी परियोजना विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह न केवल हस्तशिल्प को बढ़ावा देती है बल्कि दिव्यांग लोगों के लिए रोजगार भी पैदा करेगी।
ओएनजीसी की निदेशक (एचआर) डॉ. अलका मित्तल ने कहा कि एक समावेशी संगठन होने के नाते ओएनजीसी समाज में हर किसी की क्षमताओं का पोषण करने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास करती है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव में भाग लेने के अलावा ओएनजीसी ने स्मारकों से लेकर संगीत और नृत्य व कला तक के संरक्षण के लिए कई पहल की है।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव को देखते हुए देश के स्वदेशी हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने को लेकर ओएनजीसी अन्य तेल पीएसयू के साथ विभिन्न परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने में सहयोग कर रहा है। पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के तहत केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उद्यम 15 अगस्त 2022 तक देश भर में 75 विभिन्न हस्तशिल्प परियोजनाएं शुरू कर रहे हैं। इनमें ओएनजीसी ने अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है और 15 परियोजनाओं को सहयोग कर रही है। इससे पहले ओएनजीसी ने मध्य प्रदेश, असम, ओडिशा, झारखंड और उत्तराखंड में पांच हस्तशिल्प परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं।