Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notifications on Vehicle Scrapping Policy
01 DEC 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Vehicle Scrapping Policy includes a system of incentives/dis-incentives for creation of an ecosystem to phase out older, unfit polluting vehicles. The policy is based on the criterion of fitness of the vehicle. In order to enforce provisions of the policy, rules have been issued/amended under the framework of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989. The following final notifications have been issued and uploaded on the Ministry's website:-
1. GSR Notification 653 (E) dated 23.09.2021 provides the Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility) Rules, 2021 for establishment of Registered Vehicles
Scrapping Facility (RVSF). The notification has come into force with effect from 25th September, 2021.
1. GSR Notification 652 (E) dated 23.09.2021 provides for recognition, regulation and control of Automated Testing Stations. The notification has come into force with effect from 25th September, 2021.
1. GSR Notification 714 (E) dated 04.10.2021 provides for upward revision of registration fee, fitness testing fee and fitness certification fee of vehicles. The notification shall come into force with effect from 1st April, 2022.
1. GSR Notification 720 (E) dated 05.10.2021 provides for concession in the motor vehicle tax for the vehicle registered against submission of "Certificate of deposit". The notification shall come into force with effect from 1st April, 2022.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
যানবাহন স্ক্র্যাপিং নীতি সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তি
01 DEC 2021 2:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
পুরনো, অকেজো, দূষণ ছড়ায় – এ ধরনের গাড়ি বাতিল করার জন্য যানবাহন স্ক্র্যাপিং নীতি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। যানবাহন কতটা চলাচলের উপযোগী তার ওপর ভিত্তি করে যানবাহনের শ্রেণী নির্ধারণ করা হবে। এই নীতি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য ১৯৮৮ সালের মোটর ভেহিকেলস অ্যাক্ট এবং ১৯৮৯ সালের সেন্ট্রাল মোটর ভেহিকেলস রুলস-এর সংশোধন করা হয়েছে। এই বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুসারে :
(১) ২৩শে সেপ্টেম্বরের নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী ২০২১-এ যানবাহন নিবন্ধীকরণ ও যানবাহন স্ক্র্যাপিং ব্যবস্থাপনার নিয়ম অনুসারে নিবন্ধীকৃত যানবাহন স্ক্র্যাপ করার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে হবে। এ সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তিটি ২৫শে সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে কার্যকর হয়েছে।
(২) ২৩শে সেপ্টেম্বরের নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী স্বয়ংক্রিয় পরীক্ষাকেন্দ্রগুলির মাধ্যমে যানবাহনের বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য সংগ্রহ করতে হবে। এ সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তিটি ২৫শে সেপ্টেম্বর কার্যকর হয়েছে।
(৩) ৪ঠা অক্টোবরের বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুযায়ী, যানবাহন নিবন্ধীকরণের শুল্ক , ফিটনেস সংক্রান্ত পরীক্ষার শুল্ক এবং ফিটনেস সংক্রান্ত শংসাপত্রের শুল্কের পরিমাণ বাড়ানো হয়েছে। এ সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তিটি ২০২২-এর ১লা এপ্রিল থেকে কার্যকর হবে।
(৪) ৫ই অক্টোবর প্রকাশিত বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুযায়ী, ‘সার্টিফিকেট অফ ডিপোজিট’ জমা দিলে গাড়ির মোটর ভেহিকেলস ট্যাক্সে বিশেষ ছাড় পাওয়া যাবে। এ সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তিটি ২০২২-এর ১লা এপ্রিল থেকে কার্যকর হবে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি।