Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notifications on Vehicle Scrapping Policy
01 DEC 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Vehicle Scrapping Policy includes a system of incentives/dis-incentives for creation of an ecosystem to phase out older, unfit polluting vehicles. The policy is based on the criterion of fitness of the vehicle. In order to enforce provisions of the policy, rules have been issued/amended under the framework of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989. The following final notifications have been issued and uploaded on the Ministry's website:-
1. GSR Notification 653 (E) dated 23.09.2021 provides the Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility) Rules, 2021 for establishment of Registered Vehicles
Scrapping Facility (RVSF). The notification has come into force with effect from 25th September, 2021.
1. GSR Notification 652 (E) dated 23.09.2021 provides for recognition, regulation and control of Automated Testing Stations. The notification has come into force with effect from 25th September, 2021.
1. GSR Notification 714 (E) dated 04.10.2021 provides for upward revision of registration fee, fitness testing fee and fitness certification fee of vehicles. The notification shall come into force with effect from 1st April, 2022.
1. GSR Notification 720 (E) dated 05.10.2021 provides for concession in the motor vehicle tax for the vehicle registered against submission of "Certificate of deposit". The notification shall come into force with effect from 1st April, 2022.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
گاڑیوں کو اسکریپ بنانے کی پالیسی سے متعلق اطلاع نامے
01 DEC 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم دسمبر، 2021/سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ و شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا۔ گاڑی کو اسکریپ بنانے کی پالیسی میں پرانی اور آلودگی پھیلانے والی ناکارہ گاڑیوں کو بتدریج ختم کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک طریقۂ کار تشکیل دینے کے لیے ترغیبات / حوصلہ شکنی کا ایک نظام بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ پالیسی گاڑی کی اہلیت کے طریقۂ کار پر مبنی ہے۔ پالیسی کی شقیں لاگو کرنے کے لیے موٹر گاڑیوں سے متعلق قانون 1988 اور موٹر گاڑیوں کے مرکزی ضابطے ، 1989 کے لائحہ عمل کے تحت اصول جاری کیے گئے ہیں یا ان میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔ وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر مندرجہ ذیل حتمی اطلاع نامے جاری کیے گئے ہیں اور اپ لوڈ کیے گئے ہیں :
1. جی ایس آر نوٹیفکیشن 653(ای) مورخہ 23.09.2021 میں رجسٹرڈ گاڑیوں کے استحکام کے لیے موٹر گاڑیوں کے رجسٹریشن اور انہیں اسکریپ بنانے کی سہولت سے متعلق کارکردگی کے ضابطے 2021 فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اسکریپ بنانے کی سہولت (آر وی ایس ایف) ۔ یہ اطلاع نامہ 25 ستمبر ، 2021 سے لاگو ہو گیا ہے۔
2. جی ایس آر نوٹیفکیشن 652 (ای) مورخہ 23.09.2021 کے تحت خود کار ٹیسٹنگ اسٹیشنوں کی منظوری ضابطہ کاری اور کنٹرول کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اس نوٹیفکیشن کا نفاذ 25 ستمبر ، 2021 سے ہو گیا ہے۔
• iii. جی ایس آر نوٹیفکیشن 714 (ای) مورخہ 04.10.2021 کے تحت گاڑیوں کے رجسٹریشن کی بڑھتی ہوئی فیس ، کارآمد ہونے سے متعلق جانچ کی فیس اور کارآمد ہونے سے متعلق سرٹیفکیٹ کی فیس کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ہے۔ اس نوٹیفکیشن کا نفاذ یکم اپریل ، 2022 سے ہو گا۔
1. جی ایس آر نوٹیفکیشن 720 (ای) مورخہ 05.10.2021 کے تحت سرٹیفکیٹ آف ڈیپازٹ داخل کرنے کے عوض رجسٹرڈ گاڑی کے لیے موٹر گاڑی کے ٹیکس میں رعایت کے لیے کہا گیا ہے۔ اس نوٹیفکیشن کا نفاذ یکم اپریل، 2022 سے ہوگا۔