وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمیرل اجیندر بہادر سنگھ نے بحریہ کی مغربی کمان کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا
30 NOV 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،30 نومبر/ وائس ایڈمیرل اجیندر بہادر سنگھ ، اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم نے آئی این ایس شِکرا پر منعقد ایک تقریبی پریڈ میں وائس ایڈمیرل آر ہری کمار ، پی وی ایس ایم ، ای وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم ، اے ڈی سی سے بحریہ کی مغربی کمان ( ڈبلیو این سی ) کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف ( ایف او سی - اِن – سی ) کے طور پر چارج لے لیا ہے ۔
ڈبلیو این سی کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف کا چارج لینے سے پہلے وائس ایڈمیرل اے بی سنگھ ، بحریہ کی مشرقی کمان کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے ۔ وہ اُن چند کمانڈر اِن چیف میں سے ہیں ، جنہیں بھارتی بحریہ کی دونوں آپریشنل کمان کی سربراہی کرنے کا فخر حاصل ہے ۔
وائس ایڈمیرل اے بی سنگھ نے ممبئی کے نیول ڈاک یارڈ میں وکٹری ایٹ سی یاد گار – گورو اِستمبھ پر گلدائرہ نذر کرکے ، اُن جوانوں کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا ، جنہوں نے ملک کی خدمت کے دوران اپنی عظیم قربانی پیش کی ۔
بحریہ میں یکم جولائی ، 1983 ء کو کمیشن لینے والے وائس ایڈمیرل اے بی سنگھ نیوی گیشن اور ڈائریکشن میں خصوصی مہارت رکھتے ہیں۔ یو پی سینک اسکول لکھنؤ اور نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کھڑگ واسلا سے تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے اے بی سنگھ نے اپنی پہلی ماسٹرس ڈگری ویلنگٹن میں ڈیفنس سروس اسٹاف کالج میں اسٹاف کورس کے دوران مدراس یونیورسٹی سے حاصل کی ، جہاں انہیں اسکوڈر میڈل سے نوازا گیا ۔ انہوں نے 2005 ء میں برطانیہ کی کرین فیلڈ یونیورسٹی سے گلوبل سکیورٹی میں بھی ماسٹر ڈگری حاصل کی ۔
اَتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور وششٹ سیوا میڈل حاصل کرنے والے اے بی سنگھ نے بحریہ میں اپنے کیریئر کے دوران کئی اہم عہدوں پر کام کیا ہے ۔ وہ آئی این ایس کمورتا میں نیوی گیٹنگ آفیسر اور آئی این ایس رنجیت پر پر نیوی گیٹنگ آفیسر رہے ہیں ۔ انہیں ڈبلیو این سی میں بہت سے عہدوں پر کام کرنے کا وسیع تجربہ ہے ۔ اُن کی کمان کے تحت بحریہ کے کئی جہاز جیسے ویر ( میزائل بردار جہاز ) ، وِندھیا گری ( فریگیٹ ) ، تریشول ( گائیڈیڈ میزائل فریگیٹ ) اور وِراٹ ( طیارہ بردار ) شامل ہیں ۔ وہ پونے میں نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی ، کوچی میں نیوی گیشن اینڈ ڈائریکشن اسکول اور ویلنگٹن میں ڈیفنس سروس اسٹاف کالج میں بھی انسٹرکٹر رہے ہیں ۔
انہیں 2012 ء میں ریئر ایڈمیرل کے عہدے پر ترقی دی گئی ۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے مشرقی بیڑے کی کمان حاصل کی ۔ 2015 ء میں وائس ایڈمیرل کے عہدے پر ترقی پانے سے پہلے ، وہ ممبئی میں ڈبلیو این سی کے ڈپٹی کمانڈر اِن چیف رہے اور بعد میں نئی دلّی میں انٹیگریٹیڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف میں ڈپٹی چیف آف انٹیگریٹیڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف ( آپریشن اینڈ ٹریننگ ) کے عہدے پر فائز رہے ۔
K4NA.JPG)
JO11.JPG)

Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh Takes Over As Flag Officer Commanding-In-Chief, Western Naval Command
30 NOV 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, AVSM, VSM took over as the Flag Officer Commanding–in-Chief (FOC-in-C), Western Naval Command (WNC) from Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC at an impressive Ceremonial Parade held at INS Shikra.
Prior to taking over as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the WNC, Vice Admiral AB Singh served as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Eastern Naval Command. He is among the very few Commanders-in- Chief who have been bestowed with the unparalleled honour and unique distinction of heading both operational commands of the Indian Navy.
Vice Adm AB Singh also paid homage to all personnel who have made the supreme sacrifice in service to the Nation by placing a floral wreath at the Gaurav Stambh - Victory at Sea Memorial, at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai.
Commissioned into the Navy on 01 July 1983, Vice Admiral AB Singh is a specialist in Navigation and Direction. An alumnus of UP Sainik School, Lucknow and the National Defence Academy, Khadakvasla, he received his first Master’s degree from Madras University during the Staff Course at Defence Services Staff College, Wellington wherein he was also awarded the Scudder Medal. He also earned a Master’s Degree in Global Security from Cranfield University, United Kingdom in 2005.
A recipient of the Ati Vishist Seva Medal and Vishist Seva Medal, he has held several key operational, staff and training appointments in his naval career. He was the Navigating Officer of INS Kamorta (during Op Pawan) and destroyer INS Ranjit, besides being the Fleet Navigating Officer of the Western Fleet during Op Parakram. He has immense experience of serving at WNC in several appointments. All four of his operational commands have been of ships based at Mumbai - Indian Naval Ships Veer (missile vessel), Vindhyagiri (frigate), Trishul (guided missile frigate) and Viraat (aircraft carrier). He has also been an instructor at the National Defence Academy at Pune and the Navigation and Direction School at Kochi, and Directing Staff at Defence Services Staff College Wellington.
He was promoted to the rank of Rear Admiral in 2012 and served in the important staff appointment of Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy & Plans) at Naval Headquarters. Thereafter, he has commanded the prestigious Eastern Fleet. On promotion to Vice Admiral in 2015, he served as Deputy Commander-in-Chief, Strategic Forces Command, the Chief of Staff of WNC at Mumbai and later as Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence
Staff (Operations & Training) at the Integrated Defence Staff, New Delhi.
K4NA.JPG)
JO11.JPG)