Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh Takes Over As Flag Officer Commanding-In-Chief, Western Naval Command
30 NOV 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, AVSM, VSM took over as the Flag Officer Commanding–in-Chief (FOC-in-C), Western Naval Command (WNC) from Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC at an impressive Ceremonial Parade held at INS Shikra.
Prior to taking over as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the WNC, Vice Admiral AB Singh served as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Eastern Naval Command. He is among the very few Commanders-in- Chief who have been bestowed with the unparalleled honour and unique distinction of heading both operational commands of the Indian Navy.
Vice Adm AB Singh also paid homage to all personnel who have made the supreme sacrifice in service to the Nation by placing a floral wreath at the Gaurav Stambh - Victory at Sea Memorial, at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai.
Commissioned into the Navy on 01 July 1983, Vice Admiral AB Singh is a specialist in Navigation and Direction. An alumnus of UP Sainik School, Lucknow and the National Defence Academy, Khadakvasla, he received his first Master’s degree from Madras University during the Staff Course at Defence Services Staff College, Wellington wherein he was also awarded the Scudder Medal. He also earned a Master’s Degree in Global Security from Cranfield University, United Kingdom in 2005.
A recipient of the Ati Vishist Seva Medal and Vishist Seva Medal, he has held several key operational, staff and training appointments in his naval career. He was the Navigating Officer of INS Kamorta (during Op Pawan) and destroyer INS Ranjit, besides being the Fleet Navigating Officer of the Western Fleet during Op Parakram. He has immense experience of serving at WNC in several appointments. All four of his operational commands have been of ships based at Mumbai - Indian Naval Ships Veer (missile vessel), Vindhyagiri (frigate), Trishul (guided missile frigate) and Viraat (aircraft carrier). He has also been an instructor at the National Defence Academy at Pune and the Navigation and Direction School at Kochi, and Directing Staff at Defence Services Staff College Wellington.
He was promoted to the rank of Rear Admiral in 2012 and served in the important staff appointment of Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy & Plans) at Naval Headquarters. Thereafter, he has commanded the prestigious Eastern Fleet. On promotion to Vice Admiral in 2015, he served as Deputy Commander-in-Chief, Strategic Forces Command, the Chief of Staff of WNC at Mumbai and later as Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence
Staff (Operations & Training) at the Integrated Defence Staff, New Delhi.
K4NA.JPG)
JO11.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादुर सिंह ने पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया
30 NOV 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादुर सिंह, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम ने वाइस एडमिरल आर. हरि कुमार, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, एडीसी से आईएनएस शिकरा में आयोजित शानदार औपचारिक परेड में पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान (डब्ल्यूएनसी) के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (एफओसी-इन-सी), के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया।
पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने से पूर्व, वाइस एडमिरल ए.बी. सिंह ने पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के रूप में कार्य किया है। वह उन कुछ कमांडर-इन-चीफ में से एक हैं, जिन्हें भारतीय नौसेना के दोनों परिचालन कमान का नेतृत्व करने के लिए विशिष्ट सम्मान और अद्वितीय गौरव से सम्मानित किया गया है।
वाइस एडमिरल ए.बी. सिंह ने मुंबई के नौसेना डॉकयार्ड में गौरव स्तंभ – विक्ट्री एट सी मेमोरियल पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित कर उन सभी कर्मियों को भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की जिन्होंने राष्ट्र की सेवा में सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया है।
वाइस एडमिरल ए.बी. सिंह को 01 जुलाई, 1983 में नौसेना में कमीशन प्रदान किया गया था। श्री सिंह नेविगेशन और डायरेक्शन के विशेषज्ञ है। वे उत्तर प्रदेश सैनिक स्कूल, लखनऊ और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खडकवासला के पूर्व छात्र है। इन्होंने रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंगटन में स्टाफ कोर्स के दौरान मद्रास विश्वविद्यालय से अपनी पहली मास्टर डिग्री प्राप्त की थी। जिसमें उन्हें स्कडर मेडल से भी सम्मानित किया गया था। इन्होंने क्रैनफील्ड यूनिवर्सिटी, इंग्लैंड से वर्ष 2005 में ग्लोबल सिक्योरिटी में मास्टर डिग्री भी हासिल की है।
अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित वाइस एडमिरल ए.बी. सिंह ने अपने नौसैनिक करियर के दौरान अनेक प्रमुख परिचालन, स्टाफ एवं प्रशिक्षण नियुक्तियां भी की हैं। वे ऑपरेशन पराक्रम के दौरान पश्चिमी बेड़े के फ्लीट नेविगेटिंग ऑफिसर के अलावा आईएनएस कमोर्ता (ऑपरेशन पवन के दौरान) और विध्वंसक आईएनएस रंजीत के नेविगेटिंग ऑफिसर भी रहे थे। उन्हें पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान में अनेक नियुक्तियां करने का भी व्यापक अनुभव है। उनकी सभी चार ऑपरेशनल कमांड मुंबई में स्थित जहाजों - भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज वीर (मिसाइल पोत), विंध्यगिरी (फ्रिगेट), त्रिशूल (गाइडेड मिसाइल फ्रिगेट) और विराट (विमान वाहक) की हैं। वह पुणे में राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी और कोच्चि में नेविगेशन और डायरेक्शन स्कूल में प्रशिक्षक और डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज वेलिंगटन में डायरेक्टिंग स्टाफ भी रह चुके हैं।
इन्हें वर्ष 2012 में रियर एडमिरल के पद पर पदोन्नत किया गया था। इन्होंने नौसेना मुख्यालय में असिस्टेंट चीफ ऑफ नेवल स्टाफ (नीति और योजना) की महत्वपूर्ण स्टाफ नियुक्ति में सेवा प्रदान की है। इसके बाद इन्होंने प्रतिष्ठित पूर्वी बेड़े की कमान संभाली। वर्ष 2015 में वाइस एडमिरल के रूप में पदोन्नत होने पर, इन्होंने डिप्टी कमांडर-इन-चीफ, स्ट्रैटेजिक फोर्सेज कमांड, पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान, मुंबई में चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ और बाद में इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ, नई दिल्ली में डिप्टी चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ (संचालन और प्रशिक्षण) के रूप में कार्य किया।
K4NA.JPG)
JO11.JPG)