Ministry of Jal Shakti
Drinking water supply schemes worth Rs. 1,816 Crore approved for Rajasthan
Schemes covering 20 districts will benefit 3.8 lakh rural households
Rs. 10,180.50 Crore central allocation to Rajasthan under Jal Jeevan Mission in 2020-21
30 NOV 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Drinking water supply schemes worth Rs 1,816 Crore were approved for Rajasthan in the State-level Scheme Sanctioning Committee (SLSSC) meeting held on 29th November, 2021. These schemes will provide tap water connection in 2,348 villages spread over 20 districts of the State. It will provide tap water connections to over 3.8 lakh rural households. While approving proposals, the SLSSC has given special attention on water quality issues in 16 districts impacted with geo-genic contamination, thereby urging to make provision of tap water supply in these areas on priority. The State was urged to consider use of solar -power based schemes. To ensure sustainability of ground water sources in the State, work on community tankas is being undertaken by the water supply department.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), there is provision for constitution of State Level Scheme Sanctioning Committee (SLSSC) for consideration and approval of schemes to be taken up for provisioning tap water supply to rural households. The SLSSC acts as a State-level Committee to consider water supply schemes/ projects, and a nominee of the National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM), Government of India is a member of the said committee.
To translate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ensuring clean tap water in every rural household and freeing women and girls from drudgery of fetching water from a distance, Rs. 10,180.50 Crore grant–in–aid has been allocated to Rajasthan in 2021-22, which is four times of last year’s allocation. In 2020-21, the Union Government had allocated Rs. 2,522.03 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State. This year, Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat increased the Central allocation by four-fold. Union Minister, Jal Shakti, while approving the multi-fold increase assured full assistance to the State for making provision of tap water supply in every rural home by 2024.
On 15th August 2019, at the time of launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, only 11.74 lakh (11.59%) household had drinking water supply through taps. In 27 months, despite disruptions due to Covid-19 pandemic and lockdowns, the State has provided tap water connections to 9.88 lakh (9.75%) households. As on date, out of 1.01 Crore rural household in the State, 21.62 lakh (21.34%) are getting tap water supply in their homes. In 2021-22, the State plans to make provision of tap water supply to 30 lakh rural households.
To accelerate the pace of JJM implementation, National Jal Jeevan Mission has urged the State to take necessary measures and provide tap water supply to 30 lakh rural households in the State this year. With Central allocation of Rs. 10,180.50 Crore in 2021-22 and with an opening balance of Rs. 863.53 Crore available with the State Government, the State’s matching share of 2021-22 and shortfall in matching State share of previous years, the total assured fund available for the implementation of JJM in Rajasthan is Rs. 21,830.73 Crore. Thus, Government of India is ensuring that there is no paucity of funds for the implementation of this transformational mission in the state of Rajasthan.
Further, Rs. 1,712 Crore have been allocated to Rajasthan as 15th Finance Commission tied grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs in 2021-22. There is assured funding of Rs. 9,032 Crore tied grant for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26. This huge investment in rural areas of Rajasthan will accelerate economic activities and also boost the rural economy. It will create income-generating opportunities in villages
The State team is insisted upon the need for effective community participation and provision of greywater management, strengthening of drinking water sources, etc. through convergence with other schemes viz. MGNREGS, SBM (G), District Mineral Development Fund, 15th Finance commission tied grants for water and sanitation to RLBs/ PRIs.
Water quality monitoring & surveillance activities are given top priority by imparting training to 5 women in each village, for regular and independent testing of drinking water sources and delivery points using Field Test Kits (FTKs). So far, more than 14,162 women have been trained to use FTKs. Water testing laboratories in the State are upgraded and opened for general public so that people can test their water samples at a nominal rate.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, water quality-affected habitations, Aspirational & JE/ AES affected districts, SC/ ST majority villages, SAGY villages in the State are given priority. Working in line with ‘SabkaSath, SabkaVikas, SabkaVishwas and SabkaPrayas’, Jal Jeevan Mission’s motto is ensuring ‘no one is left out’ as it aims at universal access to the potable tap water supply in villages.
At the start of the mission in 2019, out of a total of 19.20 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. During the last 27 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdown disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission has been implemented with speed thereby making provision of tap water supply to 5.35 Crore rural households in last 26 months. Presently, 8.59 Crore (44.6%) rural household across the country have tap water supply. States of Goa, Telangana, Haryana and UTs of Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Puducherry, D&NH and D&D have ensured 100% household tap water connection in rural areas. At present, every rural household in 83 districts and more than 1.25 lakh villages are receiving tap water supply.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राजस्थान के लिए 1,816 करोड़ रुपये की पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई
इन योजनाओं से 20 जिलों के 3.8 लाख ग्रामीण परिवार लाभान्वित होंगे
2020-21 में जल जीवन मिशन के तहत राजस्थान को 10,180.50 करोड़ रुपये का केंद्रीय आवंटन प्राप्त हुआ है
30 NOV 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
29 नवंबर, 2021 को राज्य स्तरीय योजना स्वीकृति समिति (एसएलएसएससी) की बैठक में राजस्थान के लिए 1,816 करोड़ रुपये की पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई। इन योजनाओं के तहत राज्य के 20 जिलों के 2,348 गांवों में नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किया जाएगा। इनके जरिए 3.8 लाख से अधिक ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किया जाएगा।इस समिति ने राज्य से सौर-ऊर्जा आधारित योजनाओं के उपयोग पर विचार करने का अनुरोध किया। वहीं, जल आपूर्ति विभाग राज्य में भूजल स्रोतों की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामुदायिक टैंकों पर काम रहा है।
जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के तहत ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल जल की आपूर्ति प्रदान करने से संबंधित योजनाओं पर विचार करने और मंजूर करने के लिए राज्य स्तरीय योजना स्वीकृति समिति (एसएलएसएससी) के गठन का प्रावधान है। एसएलएसएससी, जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं/परियोजनाओं पर विचार करने के लिए एक राज्य स्तरीय समिति के रूप में कार्य करती है। इस समिति में भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन (एनजेजेएम) से एक व्यक्ति को सदस्य के रूप में मनोनीत किया जाता है।
हर घर में स्वच्छ नल जल की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने और महिलाओं व लड़कियों को घर से अधिक दूर जाकर वहां से पानी लाने के कष्ट से मुक्त करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सोच को साकार करने के लिए 2021-22 के दौरान राजस्थान को अनुदान सहायता के रूप में 10,180.50करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं। यह पिछले वर्ष (2020-21) के आवंटन की तुलना में चार गुना अधिक है।इससे पहले 2020-21 मेंकेंद्र सरकार ने राज्य में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 2,522.03 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए थे।इस साल केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने केंद्रीय आवंटन को चार गुना बढ़ा दिया है।केन्द्रीय मंत्री जल शक्ति ने कई गुना बढ़ोतरी को मंजूरी देते हुए 2024 तक प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार में नल जल की आपूर्ति की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए राज्य को पूरी सहायता करने का आश्वासन दिया था।
15 अगस्त 2019 को जब जल जीवन मिशन की शुरुआत की गई थी, उस समय केवल 11.74लाख (11.59 फीसदी) परिवारों के पास नल के जरिए पेयजल आपूर्ति की सुविधा थी। इसके बाद पिछले 27 महीनों में कोविड-19 महामारी और लॉकडाउन के दौरान उत्पन्न बाधाओं का सामना करने के बावजूद राज्य ने 9.88लाख (9.75फीसदी) परिवारों को नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किया है।अब तक राज्य के 1.01 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से 21.62 लाख (21.34 फीसदी) को उनके घरों में नल जल की आपूर्ति हो रही है। वहीं, राज्य की योजना 2021-22 में 30 लाख ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल जल की आपूर्ति प्रदान करने की है।
राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन ने जेजेएम के कार्यान्वयन की गति में तेजी लाने के लिए राज्य से इस साल 30लाख ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल जल की आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के लिए जरूरी कदम उठाने का अनुरोध किया है। 2021-22 में केंद्रीय आवंटन के रूप में 10,180.50करोड़ रुपये और राज्य सरकार के पास उपलब्ध ओपनिंग बैलेंस (खर्च नहीं की गई रकम) के रूप मे 863.53करोड़ रुपये के अलावा, राज्य का 2021-22 के मिलान हिस्से और पिछले वर्षों में मिलान हिस्से में कमी के साथ राजस्थान के पास जेजेएम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए उपलब्ध कुल 21,830.73करोड़ रुपये की निश्चित निधि है। इस तरह भारत सरकार यह सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि राजस्थान में इस परिवर्तनकारी मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए निधि की कमी न हो।
इसके अलावा, 2021-22 में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों/पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) को जल और स्वच्छता के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग के सर्शत अनुदान के रूप में राजस्थान को 1,712करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। वहीं, अगले पांच वर्षों यानी 2025-26 तक के लिए सर्शत अनुदान के रूप में 9,032करोड़ रुपये का वित्त पोषण सुनिश्चित है। इस भारी निवेश के जरिए राजस्थान के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक गतिविधियों में तेजी आएगी और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इसके अलावा, इससे गांवों में रोजगार के अवसर भी पैदा होंगे।
वहीं, राज्य की टीम अन्य योजनाओं जैसे मनरेगा, एसबीएम (जी), जिला खनिज विकास कोष औरआरएलबी/पीआरआई को जल व स्वच्छता के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग के सशर्त अनुदानके साथ सम्मिलन के जरिए प्रभावी सामुदायिक भागीदारी, धूसर जल प्रबंधन के प्रावधान औरपेयजल स्रोतों को सुदृढ़ करने आदि की जरूरत पर जोर दे रही है।
क्षेत्र परीक्षण किट (एफटीके) का उपयोग करके पेयजल स्रोतों और वितरण स्थलों के नियमित व स्वतंत्र परीक्षण के लिए हर गांव में 5 महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षण देकर जल की गुणवत्ता निगरानी संबंधी गतिविधियों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी गई है। अब तक 14,162से अधिक महिलाओं को एफटीके का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है। वहीं, जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को उन्नत किया गया गया है और आम जनता के लिए इन्हें खोल दिया गया है, जिससे लोग अपने जल के नमूनों का मामूली दर पर परीक्षण करवा सकें।
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत राज्य के जल की गुणवत्ता प्रभावित बसावटों, आकांक्षी व जेई/एईएस प्रभावित जिलों, अनुसूचित जाति/जनजाति बहुल गांवों और एसएजीवाई गांवों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास' के अनुरूप काम करते हुए, जल जीवन मिशन का आदर्श वाक्य 'कोई भी छूटा नहीं' है और इसका उद्देश्य पीने योग्य नल जल आपूर्ति की सार्वभौमिक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना है।
2019 में इस मिशन की शुरुआत में देश के कुल 19.20 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से केवल 3.23 करोड़ (17 फीसदी) के पास नल जल की आपूर्ति की सुविधा थी। पिछले 27 महीनों के दौरान, कोविड- 19 महामारी और लॉकडाउन के चलते उत्पन्न बाधाओं के बावजूद जल जीवन मिशन को तेजी से लागू किया गया है और पिछले 26 महीनों 5.35करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। वर्तमान में, पूरे देश में 8.59करोड़ (44.6फीसदी) ग्रामीण परिवारों के पास नल जल आपूर्ति की सुविधा है। गोवा, तेलंगाना, हरियाणा के साथ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, पुडुचेरी, दादर और नगर हवेली व दमन और दीव ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 100 फीसदी घरेलू नल जल कनेक्शन सुनिश्चित किया है। वर्तमान में 83 जिलों के प्रत्येक परिवार और 1.25लाख से अधिक गांवों में नल से जल की आपूर्ति हो रही है।