Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
RESERVATION IN NEET
30 NOV 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
27% Reservation to Socially and Educationally Backward Classes (SEBC) in the All India Quota of Medical Education (including NEET) has been introduced by the Government very recently i.e. August, 2021. Therefore, such survey has not been conducted.
As per the provisions of Article 338B (5) of the Constitution, the NCBC has been empowered to investigate and monitor all matters relating to the safeguards provided for the socially and educationally backward classes and to enquire into specific complaints with respect to the deprivation of rights and safeguard of the socially and educationally backward classes. The SEBCs who fell deprived of their constitutional rights can approach the NCBC regarding their grievances.
This information was given by The Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय पात्रता प्रवेश परीक्षेतील आरक्षण
30 NOV 2021 6:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 नोव्हेंबर 2021
वैद्यकीय शिक्षणाच्या अखिल भारतीय कोट्यामध्ये (राष्ट्रीय पात्रता प्रवेश परीक्षे सह) सामाजिक आणि शैक्षणिकदृष्ट्या मागासवर्गीयांना (SEBC) 27% आरक्षण सरकारने अगदी अलीकडे म्हणजे ऑगस्ट, 2021 मध्ये लागू केले आहे. त्यामुळे असे सर्वेक्षण करण्यात आले नाही.
राज्यघटनेच्या कलम 338B (5) मधील तरतुदींनुसार, सामाजिक आणि शैक्षणिकदृष्ट्या मागासवर्गीयांसाठी प्रदान केलेल्या सुरक्षेशी संबंधित सर्व बाबींची चौकशी आणि देखरेख करण्याचे आणि अधिकारांपासून वंचित राहण्याच्या संदर्भात विशिष्ट तक्रारींची चौकशी करण्याचे आणि सामाजिक आणि शैक्षणिकदृष्ट्या मागासलेल्या वर्गाचे रक्षण करण्याचे अधिकार मागासवर्गीयांसाठीच्या राष्ट्रीय आयोगाला देण्यात आले आहेत. घटनात्मक अधिकारांपासून वंचित राहिलेले सामाजिक आणि शैक्षणिकदृष्ट्या मागासवर्गीय त्यांच्या तक्रारींबाबत मागास्वर्गीयांसाठीच्या राष्ट्रीय आयोगाकडे संपर्क साधू शकतात.
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण राज्यमंत्री प्रतिमा भौमिक यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.