Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
CASTE DISCRIMINATION
30 NOV 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Caste based discrimination is a social evil which still exists in the country and it can be eradicated through the social movements. This ministry contributes to this effort by taking steps to abolish untouchability, providing level playing field for all to progress and providing equal economic and educational opportunities for all. This ministry also incentivizes Inter-Caste marriages, where one of the spouses is a member of scheduled castes.
Moreover, an Act of Parliament i.e the Protection of Civil Rights Act, 1955 prescribes punishment for the enforcement of any disability arising from preaching and practice of untouchability, which usually emanate from caste-based discrimination. Further, the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) {PoA} Act, 1989 is also in force to prevent the commission of offences of atrocities against the members of the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes. As per the data provided by the National Crime Records Bureau, Ministry of Home Affairs, the total number of cases registered under these Acts for crime/atrocities against the members of SCs and STs in the last two years are as under :-
Year
Cases registered under the PCR Act, 1955
Cases registered under the SC/ST (PoA) Act, 1989 (with IPC)
2019
16
49608
2020
25
53886
This information was given by The Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ذات پات کی تفریق
30 NOV 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30نومبر 2021؛ ذات پات کی بنیاد پر امتیاز، ایک سماجی برائی ہے جو ملک میں اب بھی موجود ہے اور اسے سماجی تحریکوں کے ذریعے ختم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ وزارت، چھوت چھات کے خاتمے کی غرض سے، سب کو ترقی کے لیے یکساں میدان فراہم کر کے نیز سب کے لیے یکساں اقتصادی اور تعلیمی مواقع فراہم کر نے کےاقدامات کر کے، اس کوشش میں اضافہ کررہی ہے ۔ یہ وزارت ان بین ذات کی شادیوں کو بھی ترغیب دیتی ہے، جن میں، میاں بیوی میں سے ایک، درج فہرست ذات کا رکن ہو۔
مزید برآں، پارلیمنٹ کا ایک ،قانون یعنی شہری حقوق کے تحفظ کا قانون،1955 چھوت چھات کی تبلیغ کرنےاوراس طرح کے کسی عمل سے پیدا ہونے والی کسی بھی معذوری کی صورتحال کے نفاذ کے لیے سزا تجویز کرتا ہے، جو عام طور پر ذات پات کی بنیاد پر امتیازی سلوک برتنے سے پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ اسکےعلاوہ، درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل (مظالم کی روک تھام) {پی او اے} قانون، 1989 بھی درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے ارکان کے خلاف مظالم پر مبنی جرائم کے ارتکاب کی روک تھام کے لیے، نافذ العمل ہے۔ وزارت داخلہ کے نیشنل جرائم کے قومی ریکارڈس کے بیورو کے فراہم کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، پچھلے دو سالوں میں ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کے ارکان کے خلاف جرائم/ مظالم کے لیے ان ایکٹ کے تحت درج مقدمات کی کل تعداد درج ذیل ہے:-
سال
پی سی آر 1955کے تحت درج مقدمات
ایس ٹی/ایس سی(پی او اے) قانون،1989 کے تحت درج مقدمات
2019
16
49608
2020
25
53886
یہ معلومات،سماجی انصاف اور بااختیاربنانے کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔