Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
GARIMA GREH FOR TRANSGENDERS
30 NOV 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry has initiated 12 pilot shelter homes namely Garima Greh: for Transgender Persons and provided financial assistance to community based organizations (CBOs) for setting up of these shelter homes. These pilot shelter homes are located in States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Delhi, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu and Odisha.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has formulated a scheme “SMILE - Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise”, which includes sub scheme -‘Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons’. One of the components of the sub-scheme is setting up of Garima Grehs (Shelter Home for Transgender Persons) with the aim of setting up of atleast one Garima Greh in each State.
One Garima Greh is already functional at Jaipur in the state of Rajasthan.
This information was given by The Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
گریما گرہہ برائے ٹرانسجینڈر
30 NOV 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30- نومبر 2021/سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ وزارت نے 12 پائلٹس شیلٹر ہومز شروع کئے ہیں،یعنی گریما گریہہ :ٹرانسجینڈر افراد کے لئے اور ان شیلٹر ہومز کے قیام کے لئے کمیونٹی یا معاشرے پر مبنی تنظیموں (سی بی اوز) کو مالی امداد فراہم کی ہے۔ یہ شیلٹر ہومز مہاراشر، گجرات، دہلی، مغربی بنگال، راجستھان، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ ، تمل ناڈو اور اوڈیشہ ریاستوں میں واقع ہیں۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے ایک اسکیم ’اسمائل‘حاشیہ پر افراد کے لئے معاش اور انٹرپرائز کے لئے مدد اور تعاون‘‘تیار کی ہے، جس کی ایک ذیلی اسکیم -ٹرانسجینڈر افراد کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے جامع بحالی‘شامل ہے۔ ذیلی اسکیم کے اجزا میں سے ایک، ہر ایک ریاست میں کم از کم ایک گریما گریہہ قائم کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ گریما گریہہ (ٹرانسجینڈر افراد کے لئے شیلٹر ہومز) کا قیام کرنا ہے ۔
ریاست راجستھان کے جے پور میں ایک گریماگریہہ پہلےہی کام کررہا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-14008