Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen Manoj Kumar Mago takes over as NDC Commandant
30 NOV 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Manoj Kumar Mago took over as the 34th Commandant of National Defence College (NDC), New Delhi from Air Marshal D Choudhury who superannuates on November 30, 2021.
Lt Gen Manoj Kumar Mago is an alumnus of Indian Military Academy, Dehradun. He was commissioned into the elite 7th Battalion Brigade of the GUARDS on December 15, 1984 and later commanded 16 GUARDS.
In his distinguished military career spanning over 36 years, the General Officer has tenanted all his command assignments in challenging operational environment. He commanded one of the largest and challenging Infantry Brigade and a versatile Infantry Division, all on the active line of control in Jammu and Kashmir.
Lt Gen Manoj Kumar Mago is also an alumnus of Defence Services Staff College, Wellington and attended the prestigious Higher Command and National Defence College Courses. He has held various important staff and instructional appointments like Brigade Major of a Mountain Brigade in (Counter Insurgency Operations) Jammu and Kashmir, Director in Military Operations Directorate, Deputy Military Secretary of Headquarter Southern Command. Principal Director in Headquarter Strategic Forces Command and steered the operational Logistics as Directorate General of Operational Logistics and Strategic Movement at Integrated HQ of MoD (Army). His instructional experience includes tenures as Directing Staff, Senior Command Wing, Army War College, Mhow and Commandant of one of the most prestigious institute, the famous Counter Insurgency and Jungle Warfare School.
He has been awarded Yudh Seva Medal and Sena Medal (Twice) for his distinguished services. The General Officer has distinguished himself on two United Nations peace keeping assignments in Somalia (UNOSOM-Il) and as Force Chief of Staff in Congo (MONUSCO) where he was awarded the Force Commander (MONUSCO) Commendation.
Prior to taking over as the Commandant NDC, Lt Gen Manoj Kumar Mago was commanding the prestigious 10 Corps.

وزارت دفاع
لیفٹننٹ جنرل منوج کمار ماگو نے این ڈی سی کے کمانڈنٹ کی حیثیت سے عہدہ سنبھالا
30 NOV 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
لیفٹننٹ جنرل منوج کمار ماگو نے 30 نومبر ، 2021 ء کو نئی دلّی میں نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج ( این ڈی سی ) کے 34 ویں کمانڈنٹ کے طور پر ایئر مارشل ڈی چودھری سے عہدے کا چارج لیا ۔
لیفٹننٹ جنرل منوج کمار ماگو دہرہ دون کی انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی کے طالب علم رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے 15 دسمبر ، 1984 ء کو گارڈس کی 7 ویں بٹالین بریگیڈ میں کمیشن لیا اور بعد میں 16 گارڈس کی کمان سنبھالی ۔
36 سال پر محیط اپنے فوجی کیریئر میں جنرل آفیسر نے آپریشنل ماحول میں چیلنج بھرے عہدوں پر کمان کی ۔ انہوں نے چیلنج بھرے انفینٹری بریگیڈ کی کمان سنبھالی اور جموںو کشمیر میں کنٹرول لائن پر انفینٹری ڈویژن کی کمان سنبھالی ۔
لیفٹننٹ جنرل منوج کمار ماگو نے ویلنگٹن کے ڈیفنس سروس اسٹاف کالج میں تربیت حاصل کی ہے اور اعلیٰ کمان اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کے کورس مکمل کئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ماؤنٹین بریگیڈ کے بریگیڈ میجر ( انسدادِ شورش کے آپریشن ) اور جموں و کشمیر میں ملٹری آپریشن کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے ڈائریکٹر کے طورپر بھی فرائض انجام دیئے ہیں ۔ جنوبی کمان کے صدر دفتر میں ڈپٹی ملٹری سکریٹری رہے ہیں ۔ جناب ماگو آرمی وار کالج مؤ کے سینئر کمان وِنگ کے ڈائریکٹنگ اسٹاف اور معروف انسدادِ شورش اور جنگل وار فیئر اسکول کے کمانڈنٹ میں سے ایک رہے ہیں ۔
انہیں منفرد خدمات کے لئے یُدھ سیوا میڈل اور دو مرتبہ سینا میڈل سے نوازا گیا ۔ جنرل آفیسر نے صومالیہ میں اقوامِ متحدہ کے قیام امن کورس ( یو این او ایس او ایم – II ) اور کانگو میں فورس چیف آف اسٹاف ( ایم او این یو ایس سی او ) رہے ہیں ، جہاں انہیں فورس کمانڈر ( ایم او این یو ایس سی او ) کے توصیف نامے سے سرفراز کیا گیا ۔
این ڈی سی کے کمانڈنٹ کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے لیفٹننٹ جنرل منوج کمار ماگو 10 ویں کور پس کی کمان سنبھالے ہوئے تھے ۔