Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sea Plane Facility at Sabarmati River
30 NOV 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Under Regional Connectivity scheme (RCS)- UDAN( Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik), the seaplane service between Sabarmati River Front & Statue of Unity commenced on 31st October , 2020. Later ,the same was stopped by the selected Airline Operator( SAO) from 11th April, 2021 due to operational reasons. Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has taken up the matter with the concerned stakeholders for making seaplane operations viable. MoCA has also signed an MoU with M/o Ports, Shipping & Waterways ( MoPSW) for development of Seaplane services.
Following Water aerodromes have been identified in the states of Gujarat, Assam, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Lakshdweep details under UDAN Scheme:
1. Sardar Sarovar Dam (Statue of Unity) in Gujarat
2. Sabarmati River Front, Ahmadabad, Gujarat
3. Shatrunjay Dam in Gujarat
4. Swaraj Dweep in Andaman & Nicobar Islands
5. Havelock Island in Andaman & Nicobar Islands
6. Shaheed Dweep (Neil Island) in Andaman & Nicobar Islands
7. Guwahati riverfront in Assam
8. Umrangso Reservoir in Assam
9. Nagarjuna Sagar Dam in Telangana
10. Prakasam Barrange in Andhra Pradesh
11. Minicoy in Lakshdweep Islands
12. Kavaratti in Lakshdweep Islands
13. Portblair in Andaman & Nicobar Islands
14. Agatti in Laskhdweep Islands
This information was given by Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
دریائے سابرمتی پر سمندری ہوائی جہاز کی سہولت
30 NOV 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30نومبر؍2021:
علاقائی فضائی رابطے کی اسکیم (آر سی ایس)-اڑان (اڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک) کے تحت سابرمتی ریورفرنٹ اوراسٹیچوآف یونٹی کے درمیان آبی طیارے کی خدمات 31 اکتوبر 2020ءکو شروع ہوئی تھی۔ بعد میں اسے منتخب ایئر لائن آپریٹر(ایس اے او) نے آپریشنل وجوہات کی بنا پر 11 اپریل2021ء کو روک دیا تھا۔ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت (ایم او سی اے) نے آبی طیارے کی آپریشنز کو قابل عمل بنانے کے لیے متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ معاملہ اٹھایا ہے۔ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اوراندرون ملک آبی گذرگاہوں کی وزارت کے ساتھ آبی طیارے کی خدمات کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر بھی دستخط کیے ہیں۔
گجرات،آسام،تلنگانہ،آندھرا پردیش،انڈمان اورنکوبار جزائراورلکشدیپ میں اڑان اسکیم کے تحت درج ذیل واٹر ایروڈروم کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے:
1. گجرات میں سردار سروور ڈیم (اسٹیچو آف یونٹی)
2. سابرمتی ریور فرنٹ،احمد آباد، گجرات
3. گجرات میں شترنجے ڈیم
4. انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں سوراج دیپ
5. انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں ہیولاک جزیرہ
6. انڈمان اورنکوبار جزائر میں شہید دیپ (نیل جزیرہ)
7. آسام میں گوہاٹی ریور فرنٹ
8. آسام میں عمرانگسو ریزروائر
9. تلنگانہ میں ناگ ارجن ساگر ڈیم
10. آندھرا پردیش میں پرکاسم بیرنج
11. لکشدیپ جزائر میں منی کوائی
12. لکشدیپ جزائر میں کاوارتی
13. انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں پورٹ بلیئر
14. لکشدیپ جزائر میں اَگاتی
یہ اطلاع بندرگاہوں،جہازرانی اورآبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری تحریری جواب میں دی۔