عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پنشن یافتگان کےلئے منفرد چہرہ شناختی ٹیکنالوجی کا آغاز کیا، انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ریٹائرڈ اور بزرگ شہریوں کی زندگی میں آسانی آئے گی
اس ٹیکنالوجی سے مرکزی حکومت کے 68 لاکھ پنشن یافتگان اور EPFO اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے کروڑوں پنشن یافتگان کو فائدہ پہنچے گا
29 NOV 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) برائے ارضیاتی سائنس، وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، عملے ، شکایات عامہ اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پنشن یافتگان کے لئے آج منفرد چہرہ شناخت کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی کا آغاز کیا اور کہا کہ اس سے ریٹائرڈ اور بزرگ شہریوں کی زندگی میں آسانی آئے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ لائف سرٹیفکیٹ دینے کے لئے چہرے کی پہچان کا طریقہ ایک تاریخی اور دور رس اصلاح ہے کیونکہ اس سے نہ صرف مرکزی حکومت کے 68 لاکھ پنشن یافتگان یافتہ افراد فائدہ اٹھائیں گے جو EPFO یا ریاستی سرکاروں کے تحت آتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے الیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اور UIDAI کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنھوں نے یہ طریقہ وضع کیا ہے اور پنشن کے ڈپارٹمنٹ کے اس بہبودی اقدام کو ممکن بنایا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے ہمیشہ معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں کے لئے زندگی کو آسان بنانے کی کوشش کی ہے جن میں ریٹائرڈ اور پنشن یافتہ افراد بھی شامل ہیں جو اپنے تجربات اور سروس کے طویل برسوں کی وجہ سےقوم کےلئے ایک اثاثہ ہیں۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کورونا عالمی وبا کے دوران بھی پنشن کے ڈپارٹمنٹ نے عبوری پنشن/فیملی پنشن جاری کرنے کے لئے بہت سی اصلاحات کیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پنشن کا ڈپارٹمنٹ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے سرگرمی سے ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کررہا ہے ،چاہے وہ ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ ہو یا مرکزی حکومت کی تمام وزارتوں میں پنشن کے معاملوں کو نمٹانے کے لئے بھوشیہ سوفٹ ویئر۔انھوں نے کہا کہ الیکٹرونک پی پی او جاری کرنا اور اسے ڈیجی لاکر میں محفوظ کرنا زندگی کو آسان بنانے اور شفافیت لانے کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ محکمہ پنشن سے متعلق بیداری لانے کے لئے ای کتابچے لارہی ہے اور ’ٹیوٹر‘پنشن بک اور یوٹیوب پر بیداری مہم چلائی جارہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شکایات نمٹانے کا پورٹل CPENGRAMS اور اس سے منسلک کال سنٹر بھی ڈیجیٹائزیشن کی ایک اور مثال ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے حکم پر محکمے نے انوبھو کے نام سے ایک پورٹل شروع کیا جس میں حکومت ہند کے ریٹائرڈ افسران کے تجربات اکھٹا کئے جاتے ہیں اور یہ ہم لوگوں کے لئے ایک بڑا وسیلہ ہے۔ محکمے نے نہ صرف پنشن ڈیجیٹل کا تصور پیش کیا بلکہ ویڈیو کانفرنسگ کے ذریعہ ڈیجیٹل عدالتیں لگانےکی ٹیکنالوجی کو بھی بروئے کار لایا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پنشن کے محکمے نے مختلف شہریوں میں پنشن یافتگان کی تنظیموں کورجسٹرڈ کرنے کا طریقہ بھی شروع کیا ہے اور مخٹلف شہروں میں 46 رجسٹرڈ تنظیمیں ہیں جو پنشن یافتہ افراد کی بنیادی سطح پر مدد کے لئے پنشن پالیسی میں اصلاحات کے بارے میں بیداری لانے کے لئے مدد کررہی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں محکمے نے NPS کے تحت آنے والے افسران کے لئے NPS سروس سے متعلق ضابطے اور گریجویٹی ضابطے جاری کئے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے امید ظاہر کی کہ سی سی ایس پنشن ضابطے 1972 پر نظر ثانی اور انھیں معقول بنانے کا بڑا کام آخری مرحلے میں ہے اور جلد ہی یہ جاری کئے جائیں گے۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra launches unique Face Recognition Technology for Pensioners, says it will bring Ease of Living for the retired and elderly citizens
Technology to benefit 68 lakh Central Government Pensioners and Crores of Pensioners from EPFO and State Governments: Dr Jitendra Singh
29 NOV 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched unique Face Recognition Technology for Pensioners and said, this will bring ease of living for the retired and the elderly citizens.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Face Recognition Technique of giving Life Certificate is a historic and far reaching reform, since it will touch the lives of not only 68 lakh Central Government Pensioners but also Crores of Pensioners who fall outside the jurisdiction of this Department such as EPFO, State Government Pensioners etc. He thanked National Infomatics Center (NIC), the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology as well as UIDAI (Unique Identification Authority of India) for devising this technology and making such an initiative of Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare possible.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has always sought "ease of living" for all sections of society including the retirees and pensioners who are the nation's assets with all their experience and long years of service rendered by them. He also reiterated that during the Corona pandemic too, the Department of Pension brought about several reforms for release of provisional pension/family pension.
The Minister said that the Department of Pension has been extensively using technology to achieve this end, be it introduction of Digital Life Certificate, introduction of an intelligent common software “Bhavishya” for all Government of India Ministries for processing Pension cases. He said, the effort in issuing Electronic PPOs and pushing the same in Digi locker is a huge step towards Ease of Living and transparency. He said, the Department has also been bringing out e-booklets for Pensioner awareness and carrying out an Awareness campaign on Twitter, Facebook, Youtube, and other social media. The informative films on social media have become quite popular showing a record number of hits, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Grievance redressal portal CPENGRAMS along with a Call-centre is another example of digitization. He said, at the behest of the Prime Minister, the Department also started a portal entitled “Anubhav” to show-case the experiences in Government of retiring officials which has now become a huge resource base for us. The Department not only introduced the concept of Pension Adalats but has leveraged technology to hold digital Adalats through video-conferencing.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that the Department of Pension had started the system of registering Pensioners’ Associations in different cities and with around 46 registered Associations in different cities, the Department has been able to strengthen its hands in being able to reach the grass-root level of the Pensioners for helping them as well as taking help from them in spreading awareness of the Pension Policy Reforms. He added that recently the Department brought out NPS Service-related Rules as well as Gratuity Rules for officials covered under NPS. The Minister hoped that the mammoth task of Review & Rationalisation of CCS (Pension) Rules, 1972 has reached the final stages and shall be released shortly.