कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पेंशनभोगियों के लिए यूनिक फेस रिकग्निशन टेक्नोलॉजी का शुभारंभ किया और कहा कि यह सेवानिवृत्त और बुजुर्ग नागरिकों के लिए ईज ऑफ लिविंग लेकर आएगा
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस तकनीक के माध्यम से केंद्र सरकार के 68 लाख और ईपीएफओ और राज्य सरकारों के करोड़ों पेंशनभोगी लाभान्वित होंगे
29 NOV 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज पेंशनभोगियों के लिए यूनिक फेस रिकग्निशन टेक्नोलॉजी का शुभारंभ किया और कहा कि इससे सेवानिवृत्त और बुजुर्ग नागरिकों के लिए ईज ऑफ लिविंग प्राप्त करने में आसानी होगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अपने जीवन का प्रमाणपत्र देने के लिए फेस रिकग्निशन टेक्नोलॉजी एक ऐतिहासिक और दूरगामी सुधार है, क्योंकि यह न केवल 68 लाख केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों को बल्कि उन करोड़ों पेंशनभोगियों को भी सुविधा प्रदान करेगा जो इस विभाग के अधिकार क्षेत्र से बाहर आते हैं जैसे ईपीएफओ, राज्य सरकार के पेंशनभोगी आदि। उन्होंने पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के लिए इस प्रकार की तकनीक का निर्माण करने और इसे संभव बनाने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के साथ-साथ यूआईडीएआई (भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण) को भी धन्यवाद दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने हमेशा से ही सेवानिवृत्त और पेंशनभोगियों सहित समाज के सभी वर्गों के लिए 'ईज ऑफ लिविंग' की वकालत की है, जो अपने सभी प्रकार के अनुभवों और अपने द्वारा प्रदान की गई लंबे वर्षों की सेवा के साथ राष्ट्र की संपत्ति हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पेंशन विभाग द्वारा कोरोना महामारी के दौरान भी तत्कालिक पेंशन/पारिवारिक पेंशन जारी करने की दिशा में कई प्रकार का सुधार किया गया है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि पेंशन विभाग द्वारा इस उद्देश्य की प्राप्ति के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किया जा रहा है, चाहे वह डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र की शुरुआत हो या भारत सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों में पेंशन मामलों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक कुशल और सामान्य सॉफ्टवेयर भविष्य" की शुरुआत हो। उन्होंने कहा कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पीपीओ को जारी करने और डिजी लॉकर में इसे आगे बढ़ाने की कोशिश ईज ऑफ लिविंग और पारदर्शिता लाने की दिशा में एक बहुत बड़ा कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विभाग पेंशनभोगी जागरूकता के लिए ई-बुकलेट भी जारी कर रहा है और ट्विटर, फेसबुक, यूट्यूब और अन्य सोशल मीडिया पर जागरूकता अभियान भी चला रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सोशल मीडिया पर सूचनाप्रद फिल्में रिकॉर्ड संख्या में हिट दिखाते हुए बहुत ही ज्यादा लोकप्रिय हो चुकी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शिकायत निवारण पोर्टल, सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस के साथ कॉल सेंटर अपने आप में डिजिटलीकरण का एक अन्य बेहतरीन उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देश पर विभाग ने सरकार के सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारियों के अनुभवों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए "अनुभव" नामक एक पोर्टल की शुरूआत की है जो कि हमारे लिए अब संसाधन का एक बहुत बड़ा आधार बन चुका है। विभाग ने न केवल पेंशन अदालतों की अवधारणा को प्रस्तुत किया है बल्कि वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से डिजिटल अदालतों को आयोजित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का भी लाभ उठाया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि पेंशन विभाग ने विभिन्न शहरों में पेंशनभोगी संघों को पंजीकृत करने की प्रणाली की शुरूआत की थी और विभिन्न शहरों में पंजीकृत किए गए लगभग 46 संघों के साथ, यह विभाग पेंशनभोगियों के बीच पेंशन नीति के लिएसुधार लाने के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के साथ-साथ पेंशन नीति सुधारों में उनकी सहायता प्राप्त करके अपने आपको मजबूत करने में सक्षम भी रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में विभाग द्वारा एनपीएस सेवा से संबंधित नियमों के साथ-साथ एनपीएस के अंतर्गत आने वाले अधिकारियों के लिए ग्रेच्युटी का नियम भी लाया गया है। मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त किया कि सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियम, 1972 की समीक्षा और युक्तिकरण का विशाल कार्य अंतिम चरण में पहुंच चुका है और जल्द से जल्द ही इसे जारी कर दिया जाएगा।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra launches unique Face Recognition Technology for Pensioners, says it will bring Ease of Living for the retired and elderly citizens
Technology to benefit 68 lakh Central Government Pensioners and Crores of Pensioners from EPFO and State Governments: Dr Jitendra Singh
29 NOV 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched unique Face Recognition Technology for Pensioners and said, this will bring ease of living for the retired and the elderly citizens.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Face Recognition Technique of giving Life Certificate is a historic and far reaching reform, since it will touch the lives of not only 68 lakh Central Government Pensioners but also Crores of Pensioners who fall outside the jurisdiction of this Department such as EPFO, State Government Pensioners etc. He thanked National Infomatics Center (NIC), the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology as well as UIDAI (Unique Identification Authority of India) for devising this technology and making such an initiative of Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare possible.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has always sought "ease of living" for all sections of society including the retirees and pensioners who are the nation's assets with all their experience and long years of service rendered by them. He also reiterated that during the Corona pandemic too, the Department of Pension brought about several reforms for release of provisional pension/family pension.
The Minister said that the Department of Pension has been extensively using technology to achieve this end, be it introduction of Digital Life Certificate, introduction of an intelligent common software “Bhavishya” for all Government of India Ministries for processing Pension cases. He said, the effort in issuing Electronic PPOs and pushing the same in Digi locker is a huge step towards Ease of Living and transparency. He said, the Department has also been bringing out e-booklets for Pensioner awareness and carrying out an Awareness campaign on Twitter, Facebook, Youtube, and other social media. The informative films on social media have become quite popular showing a record number of hits, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Grievance redressal portal CPENGRAMS along with a Call-centre is another example of digitization. He said, at the behest of the Prime Minister, the Department also started a portal entitled “Anubhav” to show-case the experiences in Government of retiring officials which has now become a huge resource base for us. The Department not only introduced the concept of Pension Adalats but has leveraged technology to hold digital Adalats through video-conferencing.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that the Department of Pension had started the system of registering Pensioners’ Associations in different cities and with around 46 registered Associations in different cities, the Department has been able to strengthen its hands in being able to reach the grass-root level of the Pensioners for helping them as well as taking help from them in spreading awareness of the Pension Policy Reforms. He added that recently the Department brought out NPS Service-related Rules as well as Gratuity Rules for officials covered under NPS. The Minister hoped that the mammoth task of Review & Rationalisation of CCS (Pension) Rules, 1972 has reached the final stages and shall be released shortly.