Ministry of Education
Initiatives taken by the Government for Mental Health and Emotional Wellbeing of Students
29 NOV 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education has undertaken a proactive initiative, named, Manodarpan, covering a wide range of activities to provide psychosocial support to students, teachers and families for Mental Health and Emotional Wellbeing during the COVID outbreak and beyond. A Working Group, having experts from the fields of education, mental health and psychosocial issues as its members, has been set up to monitor and promote the mental health issues and concerns of students and to facilitate providing of support to address the mental health and psychosocial aspects during and after COVID-19, through counselling services, online resources and helpline.
The following components are included in the ‘Manodarpan’ initiative:
1. Advisory Guidelines for students, teachers and faculty of School systems and Universities along with families.
2. Web page on Ministry of Education website (URL: http://manodarpan.education.gov.in ) carrying advisory, practical tips, posters, videos, do’s and don’ts for psychosocial support, FAQs and online query system.
3. National level database and directory of counsellors at School and University levels.
4. National Toll-free Helpline (8448440632) for a country wide outreach to students from school, universities and colleges.
5. Handbook on Psychosocial Support: Enriching Life skills and Wellbeing of Students
6. Webinars, audio-visual resources including videos, posters, flyers, comics, and short films with focus on convergence of resources from other Ministries/Departments on physical and creative well-being which are essential parts of mental well-being.
The National Council of Educational Research and Training has started ‘NCERT Counseling Services for School Children’ in April, 2020 to help school students across the country share their concerns. This service is provided free of charge by about 270 counsellors across different regions of the country. Live interactive sessions on ‘SAHYOG: Guidance for Mental Wellbeing of Children’ are telecast on 12 PM eVidya DTH-TV channels for classes 1 to 12. To handle stress and anxiety recorded videos on Yoga are telecast through 12 DTH TV channels with effect from 1st September, 2020 from Classes 1 to 12 and also digital resources are made available in digital platforms, i.e., DIKSHA.
The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) arranged pre-exam and post-result toll-free tele-counselling with the help of trained counsellors and principals in India and in other countries such as Japan, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Nepal and Kuwait. Toll-Free Tele Helpline on CORONA VIRUS safeguards was set up by CBSE for students as well as general public and provided guidance on preventive care and counselled them about their fears and concerns.
Under the aegis of the School Health Programme under Ayushman Bharat, the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) has developed a comprehensive package titled “Training and Resource Material: Health and Wellness of School-going Children. A specific module has been included on “Emotional Well-being and Mental Health”, which has activities related to the mental health and well-being of students and teachers.
The information was given by the Union Minister of Education, ShriDharmendraPradhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மாணவர்களின் மனநலம் மற்றும் உளவியல் நல்வாழ்வுக்காக அரசு எடுத்த முன்முயற்சிகள்
29 NOV 2021 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மக்களவையில் கேள்விகளுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வெளியிட்டார் .
'மனோதர்பன்' எனும் செயலூக்கமிக்க முன்முயற்சி ஒன்றை கல்வி அமைச்கம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. கொவிட் பரவல் மற்றும் அதற்கு பிந்தைய காலத்திலும் மனநலம் மற்றும் உளவியல் நல்வாழ்வுக்காக மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் குடும்பங்களுக்கு உளவியல் ஆதரவை வழங்குவதற்கான பரந்த அளவிலான நடவடிக்கைகளை இது உள்ளடக்கியதாகும்.
மாணவர்களின் மனநலப் பிரச்சினைகள் மற்றும் கவலைகளைக் கண்காணித்து அவர்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், மனநலம் மற்றும் உளவியல் தொடர்பான ஆதரவை வழங்குவதற்கும் கல்வி, மனநலம் மற்றும் உளவியல் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த நிபுணர்களை உறுப்பினர்களாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு பணிக்குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆலோசனை சேவைகள், ஆன்லைன் ஆதாரங்கள் மற்றும் உதவி எண் மூலம் கொவிட்-19-க்கு பிறகும் இது தொடரும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு http://manodarpan.education.gov.in எனும் இணையதளத்தை பார்க்கலாம் அல்லது 8448440632 எனும் தேசிய இலவச உதவி எண்ணை தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம்.
பள்ளிக் கல்விக்கான அணுகலை அனைவருக்கும் அளிப்பதும், பின்தங்கிய குழுக்கள் மற்றும் நலிவடைந்த பிரிவினரை இணைப்பதன் மூலம் சமத்துவத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பள்ளிக் கல்வியின் அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும் கல்வியின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை மறுவடிவமைப்பு செய்யப்பட்ட சமக்ர சிக்க்ஷா திட்டத்தின் நோக்கங்கள் ஆகும்.
இலவச மற்றும் கட்டாய கல்வியில் குழந்தைகளுக்கான உரிமை, தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கை 2020-ஐ செயல்படுத்துவதில் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு உதவி உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மறுவடிவமைப்பு செய்யப்பட்ட சமக்ர சிக்க்ஷா திட்டம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயாக்கள் மற்றும் ஜவஹர் நவோதயா வித்யாலயாக்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் புதிய சேர்க்கைக்கான மொத்த இடங்களில் 3 சதவீதம் மாற்றுத் திறனாளி குழந்தைகளுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயாக்கள் மற்றும் ஜவஹர் நவோதயா வித்யாலயாக்களில் உள்ள மாற்றுத்திறனாளி குழந்தைகளின் நலனுக்காக கட்டண கழிவு, பயிற்சி பெற்ற ஆசிரியர்கள், மாணவர்கள் எளிதாக வந்து செல்லும் வகையில் வசதிகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நிபுண் பாரத் எனும் தேசிய அடிப்படை எழுத்தறிவு மற்றும் எண்ணறிவு இயக்கத்தை மத்திய அரசின் சமக்ர சிக்க்ஷா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை 5 ஜூலை 2021 அன்று தொடங்கியது.
ஒவ்வொரு குழந்தையும் மூன்றாம் வகுப்புக்குள் அடிப்படை கல்வியறிவு மற்றும் எண்ணறிவு ஆகியவற்றில் தேர்ச்சி இலக்கை அடைய மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கான முன்னுரிமைகள் மற்றும் செயல்திட்டங்களை இயக்கத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் வகுத்துள்ளன. 3 முதல் 9 வயது வரையிலான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளும் வகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நிபுன் பாரத் பணியை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் துறையின் இணையதளத்தில் கீழே குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள இணைப்பில் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன:
https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/NIPUN_BHARAT_GUIDELINES_EN.pdf
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கும், கீழ்காணும் செய்திக் குறிப்புகளைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1776154
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1776156
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1776157
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1776158