Ministry of Education
Initiatives taken by the Government for Mental Health and Emotional Wellbeing of Students
29 NOV 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education has undertaken a proactive initiative, named, Manodarpan, covering a wide range of activities to provide psychosocial support to students, teachers and families for Mental Health and Emotional Wellbeing during the COVID outbreak and beyond. A Working Group, having experts from the fields of education, mental health and psychosocial issues as its members, has been set up to monitor and promote the mental health issues and concerns of students and to facilitate providing of support to address the mental health and psychosocial aspects during and after COVID-19, through counselling services, online resources and helpline.
The following components are included in the ‘Manodarpan’ initiative:
1. Advisory Guidelines for students, teachers and faculty of School systems and Universities along with families.
2. Web page on Ministry of Education website (URL: http://manodarpan.education.gov.in ) carrying advisory, practical tips, posters, videos, do’s and don’ts for psychosocial support, FAQs and online query system.
3. National level database and directory of counsellors at School and University levels.
4. National Toll-free Helpline (8448440632) for a country wide outreach to students from school, universities and colleges.
5. Handbook on Psychosocial Support: Enriching Life skills and Wellbeing of Students
6. Webinars, audio-visual resources including videos, posters, flyers, comics, and short films with focus on convergence of resources from other Ministries/Departments on physical and creative well-being which are essential parts of mental well-being.
The National Council of Educational Research and Training has started ‘NCERT Counseling Services for School Children’ in April, 2020 to help school students across the country share their concerns. This service is provided free of charge by about 270 counsellors across different regions of the country. Live interactive sessions on ‘SAHYOG: Guidance for Mental Wellbeing of Children’ are telecast on 12 PM eVidya DTH-TV channels for classes 1 to 12. To handle stress and anxiety recorded videos on Yoga are telecast through 12 DTH TV channels with effect from 1st September, 2020 from Classes 1 to 12 and also digital resources are made available in digital platforms, i.e., DIKSHA.
The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) arranged pre-exam and post-result toll-free tele-counselling with the help of trained counsellors and principals in India and in other countries such as Japan, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Nepal and Kuwait. Toll-Free Tele Helpline on CORONA VIRUS safeguards was set up by CBSE for students as well as general public and provided guidance on preventive care and counselled them about their fears and concerns.
Under the aegis of the School Health Programme under Ayushman Bharat, the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) has developed a comprehensive package titled “Training and Resource Material: Health and Wellness of School-going Children. A specific module has been included on “Emotional Well-being and Mental Health”, which has activities related to the mental health and well-being of students and teachers.
The information was given by the Union Minister of Education, ShriDharmendraPradhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
طلباء کی ذہنی صحت اور جذباتی تندرستی کے لئے حکومت کی جانب سے کئے گئے اقدامات
29 NOV 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29نومبر؍2021:
وزارت تعلیم نے ایک فعال پہل شروع کی ہے، جس کا نام ’منودرپن’ہے، جس میں طالب علموں، اساتذہ اور خاندانوں کو ذہنی صحت اور جذباتی تندرستی کے لئے کووڈ-19 وباء کے دوران اور اس سے آگے کی نفسیاتی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے سرگرمیوں کی ایک وسیع رینج کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ایک ورکنگ گروپ،جس میں کووڈ-19کےدوران اور بعد میں مشاورتی خدمات،آن لائن وسائل اور ہیلپ لائن کے ذریعے تعلیم،دماغی صحت اور نفسیاتی مسائل کے شعبوں کے ماہرین اس کے ارکان کے طور پر ہوں گے،طلباء کی ذہنی صحت اور تندرستی کے مسائل اور خدشات کی نگرانی اور فروغ دینے نیز ذہنی صحت اور نفسیاتی مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لئے مدد میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
’منودرپن‘ اقدام میں درج ذیل اجزاء شامل ہیں:
1. طلباء، اساتذہ اور اسکول نظام اور یونیورسٹیوں کے فیکلٹی کے ساتھ خاندان کے لیے مشاورتی رہنما خطوط۔
2. وزارت تعلیم کی ویب سائٹ پر ویب صفحہ(URL: http://manodarpan.education.gov.in ) نفسیاتی معاونت،عمومی سوالنامہ اورآن لائن استفسار کے نظام کے لیے مشورے،عملی تجاویز، پوسٹرز، ویڈیوز،کیا کرنا ہے اورکیا نہ کرنا ہے۔
3. قومی سطح کا ڈیٹا بیس اوراسکول اور یونیورسٹی کی سطح پرمشیروں کی ڈائریکٹری۔
4. نیشنل ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن (8448440632) ملک بھر میں اسکولوں، یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں کے طلباء تک رسائی کے لیے۔
5. سائیکو سوشل سپورٹ پر ہینڈ بک: طلباء کی زندگی کی مہارتوں اور فلاح و بہبودکو بہتر بنانا۔
6. ویبنارز،آڈیو ویژول وسائل بشمول ویڈیوز، پوسٹرز، فلائیرز، کامکس اورمختصر فلمیں جن میں جسمانی اورتخلیقی بہتری کے لیے دیگر وزارتوں؍محکموں کے وسائل کو یکجا کرنے پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے، جو ذہنی تندرستی کے ضروری حصے ہیں۔
نیشنل کونسل آف ایجوکیشنل ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ نے اپریل 2020 میں 'این سی ای آر ٹی کونسلنگ سروسز فار اسکول چلڈرن' شروع کی ہے تاکہ ملک بھر کے اسکول کے طلباء کو اپنے خدشات کا اظہار کرنے میں مدد کی جا سکے۔ یہ سروس ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں تقریباً 270 مشیروں کے ذریعے مفت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ 'سہیوگ: بچوں کی ذہنی تندرستی کے لئے رہنمائی' پر براہ راست انٹرایکٹو سیشنز رات 12 بجے ای ودیا ڈی ٹی ایچ-ٹی وی چینلز پر پہلی جماعت سے 12ویں جماعت کے لیے ٹیلی کاسٹ کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ذہنی تناؤ اور اضطراب سے نمٹنے کے لیے یوگا پر ریکارڈ شدہ ویڈیوز ڈی ٹی ایچ ٹی وی 12 چینلز کے ذریعے یکم ستمبر 2020 سے نشر کیے جاتے ہیں۔ پہلی جماعت سے 12ویں جماعت تک اور ڈیجیٹل وسائل بھی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز، یعنی دکشا میں دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔
سنٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن (سی بی ایس ای) نے ہندوستان اور جاپان، عمان، سعودی عرب، نیپال اور کویت جیسے دیگر ممالک میں تربیت یافتہ کونسلروں اور پرنسپلوں کی مدد سے پری امتحان اور بعد از نتیجہ ٹول فری ٹیلی کونسلنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔ سی بی ایس ای کی طرف سے کورونا وائرس کے تحفظات پر ٹول فری ٹیلی ہیلپ لائن طلباء کے ساتھ ساتھ عام لوگوں کے لیے قائم کی گئی تھی اور احتیاطی نگہداشت کے بارے میں رہنمائی فراہم کی گئی تھی اور انہیں ان کے خوف اور خدشات کے بارے میں مشورہ دیا گیا تھا۔
آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت اسکول ہیلتھ پروگرام کے تحت، نیشنل کونسل آف ایجوکیشنل ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی ای آر ٹی) نے "تربیت اور وسائل کا مواد: اسکول جانے والے بچوں کی صحت اور تندرستی" کے عنوان سے ایک جامع پیکیج تیار کیا ہے۔ "جذباتی تندرستی اور دماغی صحت" پر ایک مخصوص ماڈیول شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس میں طلباء اور اساتذہ کی ذہنی صحت اور تندرستی سے متعلق سرگرمیاں ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔