Ministry of Minority Affairs
Expenditure on Welfare Schemes of Minorities
29 NOV 2021 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The expenditure for the current year 2021-22 is ongoing and Scheme-wise fund allocated, released and percentage thereof under various schemes to meet the scheme objective for the F.Y 2021-22 is given at Annexure. Wide publicity is being given for creating awareness about the welfare schemes of the Ministry of Minority Affairs. Budget of the Ministry has been enhanced from Rs. 3130.84 crore in 2013-14 to Rs.4810.77 crore in 2021-22 as the schemes have become very popular.
ANNEXURE
Amount in Crore
S.No.
Name of scheme
Budget Estimates
2021-22
Total Expenditure
&
% of
Budget Estimates
Employment Oriented Skill Development Schemes
1
Seekho Aur Kamao
418
233.6
55.90%
2
USTTAD (Upgrading the Skills and Training in Traditional Arts/Crafts for Development)
3
Nai Manzil
4
Nai Roshni
*Educational Empowerment Schemes
5
Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
2471
261.38
10.58%
6
Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme
7
Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Scheme
8
Maulana Azad National Fellowship Scheme
9
Naya Savera - Free Coaching and Allied Scheme
10
Padho Pardesh
11
Nai Udaan
12
Begum Hazrat Mahal
Infrastructure Development Scheme
13
Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK)
1390
508.86
36.61%
*The disbursement of scholarship amount depends upon the verification and generation of the merit list by the respective State Governments and the process of disbursal generally starts during the last quarter of the financial year.
In addition to the above schemes “The education scheme for Madarsas and Minorities” has recently been transferred from Ministry of Education to Ministry of Minority Affairs from the year 2021-22 for which an amount of Rs.174.00 Crore has been allocated.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتوں کی بہبود کی اسکیموں پر ہونے والے اخراجات
29 NOV 2021 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریر جواب میں بتایا کہ مالی سال 22۔2021 کے لئے اسکیم کے مقاصد کو پورا کرنے کے واسطے مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت رواں مالی 22۔2021 کے لئے اخراجات جاری ہیں اور مختص کیا گیا اسکیم وار فنڈ اور اس کے فیصد کی تفصیل ضمیمے میں دی گئی ہے۔اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی بہبودی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر تشہیر کی جارہی ہے۔ وزارت کے بجٹ کو 14۔2013 کے 3130.84 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھاکر 22۔2021 میں 4810.77 کروڑ کردیا گیا ہے کیونکہ اسکیمیں بہت مقبول ہوگئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
روپے کروڑوں میں
نمبر شمار
اسکیم کا نام
بجٹ تخمینہ
2021-22
مجموعی خرچ اور بجٹ تخمینے کا فیصد
روزگار پیدا کرنے والے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی اسکیمیں
1
سیکھو اور کماؤ
418
233.6
55.90 فیصد
2
استاد (ترقی کے روایتی فنون/ دست کاری میں تربیت اور مہارتوں کی اپ گریڈنگ)
3
نئی منزل
4
نئی روشنی
* تعلیمی اعتبار سے بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیمیں
5
پری میٹرک اسکالر اسکیم
2471
261.38
10.58 فیصد
6
پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالر شپ اسکیم
7
میٹرک کم مینس پر مبنی اسکالر شپ اسکیم
8
مولانا آزاد نیشنل فیلوشپ اسکیم
9
نیا سویرا ۔ فری کوچنگ اور متعلقہ اسکیم
10
پڑھو پردیش
11
نئی اڑان
12
بیگم حضرت محل
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی اسکیم
13
پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم (پی ایم جے وی کے)
1390
508.86
36.61 فیصد
*اسکالر شپ کی رقم کی تقسیم کا انحصار متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ میرٹ لسٹ تیار کئے جانے اوراس کی تصدیق کئے جانے پر ہے اور مالی سال کی آخری سہ ماہی کے دوران عام طور پر تقسیم کا عمل شروع ہوجاتا ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا اسکیموں کے علاوہ حال ہی میں ’’مدارس اور اقلیتوں کے لئے تعلیمی اسکیم‘‘ وزارت تعلیم سے سال 22۔2021 سے اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کو منتقل کی گئی ہے، جس کے لئے 174 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔