Ministry of Defence
Budgetary Allocation for Defence
29 NOV 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Gross Defence Budget (BE) as percentage of GDP for the last two years and current year are as under:
(Rs in Crore)
Year
Defence Budget (BE)
[Gross]
GDP*
Defence Budget as percentage of GDP
2019-20
4,72,069.78
2,11,00,607.00
2.24
2020-21
5,14,796.69
2,24,89,420.00
2.29
2021-22
5,20,794.99
2,22,87,379.00
2.34
*Figures are as per Budget at a Glance of the Union Budget.
It may be seen from above that Defence Budget is consistently increasing in absolute terms as well as a percentage of GDP.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Tiruchi Siva in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے لئے مختص بجٹ
29 NOV 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب تروچی شیوا کو ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ گزشتہ 2 برسوں اور رواں سال کے لئے جی ڈی پی کے فیصد کے طور پر مجموعی دفاعی بجٹ (بی ای) درج ذیل ہے۔
(روپے کروڑ میں)
سال
دفاعی (بی ای)
(مجموعی)
* جی ڈی پی
جی ڈی پی کے فیصد کے طور پر دفاعی بجٹ
2019-20
4,72,069.78
2,11,00,607.00
2.24
2020-21
5,14,796.69
2,24,89,420.00
2.29
2021-22
5,20,794.99
2,22,87,379.00
2.34
*اعداد و شمار مرکزی بجٹ کے بجٹ ایک نظر میں کے مطابق ہیں۔
اوپر دیئے گئے دفاعی بجٹ سے اس میں مسلسل اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ جی ڈی پی کے فیصد کا بھی پتہ چلتا ہے۔