Ministry of Defence
GRANT OF PERMANENT COMMISSION TO WOMEN ARMY OFFICERS
29 NOV 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
557 Women Officers have been granted Permanent Commission in Indian Army after the Hon’ble Supreme Court judgment dated 17th February, 2020. No delay has been made in granting Permanent Commission to any Women Officer.
63 eligible Women Officers have been granted Permanent Commission as on 25th November, 2021 in compliance of the judgment of the Hon’ble Supreme Court.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri M. Shanmugam in Rajya Sabha today.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
വനിതാ സൈനിക ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് സ്ഥിര കമ്മീഷൻ
29 NOV 2021 3:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സുപ്രീം കോടതിയുടെ 2020 ഫെബ്രുവരി 17 ലെ ഉത്തരവിന് ശേഷം, ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈന്യത്തിലെ 557 വനിതാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് സ്ഥിര കമ്മീഷൻ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. വനിതാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് സ്ഥിര കമ്മീഷൻ നൽകുന്ന കാര്യത്തിൽ ഒരു താമസവും ഉണ്ടാക്കിയിട്ടില്ല.
സുപ്രീം കോടതിയുടെ ഉത്തരവ് പാലിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്‌ അർഹതയുള്ള 63 വനിതാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് നവംബര് 25, 2021 വരെ സ്ഥിര കമ്മീഷൻ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
രാജ്യ രക്ഷ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അജയ് ഭട്ട് ഇന്ന് രാജ്യ സഭയിൽ രേഖ മൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിലാണ് ഈ കാര്യം അറിയിച്ചത്.