Ministry of Defence
COLOMBO SECURITY CONCLAVE FOCUSED OPERATION
BETWEEN INDIA, MALDIVES AND SRI LANKA
28 NOV 2021 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Maiden ‘Colombo Security Conclave (CSC) Focused Operation’ is being conducted between the lead Maritime Security Agencies of India, Maldives and Sri Lanka on 27 and 28 November 2021. Ships and aircraft of Indian Navy (IN), Maldives National Defence Force (MNDF) and Sri Lankan Navy (SLN) are participating and operating over a vast area in the Exclusive Economic Zones (EEZ) of the three countries in Southern Arabian Sea.
It may be recalled that a trilateral Table Top Exercise (TTX) between IN, MNDF and SLN was conducted on 14 and 15 July 2021. The three countries had participated in the 5th Deputy National Security Advisors (NSA) – level meeting of Colombo Security Conclave on 04 August 2021, wherein ways of enhancing maritime security cooperation in the Indian Ocean Region were deliberated upon.
‘CSC Focused Operation’ is being conducted with an aim of keeping this vital part of the Indian Ocean Region safe and secure for commercial shipping, international trade and conduct of legitimate maritime activities. Focused Operation would help build understanding and interoperability between the lead maritime security agencies, and facilitate institution of measures to prevent and suppress transnational crimes in the region. It would further enhance the operational synergy by exchange of information and conduct of coordinated operations to handle maritime incidents/ accidents.
The conduct of ‘CSC Focused Operation’ exemplifies the deep trilateral engagement between India, Maldives and Sri Lanka, and emphasises their commitment to promote peace, and security in the region.
X7A6.jpeg)
SHFA.jpeg)
7CNB.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत, मालदीव और श्रीलंका के बीच कोलंबो सुरक्षा सम्मेलन केंद्रित ऑपरेशन
28 NOV 2021 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
27 और 28 नवंबर 2021 को भारत, मालदीव और श्रीलंका की प्रमुख समुद्री सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के बीच पहला 'कोलंबो सिक्योरिटी कॉन्क्लेव (सीएससी) केंद्रित ऑपरेशन' का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। भारतीय नौसेना (आईएन), मालदीव राष्ट्रीय रक्षा बल (एमएनडीएफ) और श्रीलंकाई नौसेना (एसएलएन) के जहाज और विमान दक्षिणी अरब सागर में तीनों देशों के विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्रों (ईईजेड) के बड़े इलाके में इस ऑपरेशन में भाग ले रहे हैं और इसका संचालन कर रहे हैं।
यह गौरतलब है कि आईएन, एमएनडीएफ और एसएलएन के बीच एक त्रिपक्षीय टेबल टॉप अभ्यास (टीटीएक्स) 14 और 15 जुलाई 2021 को आयोजित किया गया था। तीनों देशों ने 04 अगस्त 2021 को कोलंबो सुरक्षा सम्मेलन की 5वीं उप राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार (एनएसए) स्तरीय बैठक में भाग लिया था जिसमें हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के इस महत्वपूर्ण हिस्से को वाणिज्यिक नौवहन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और वैध समुद्री गतिविधियों के संचालन के लिए सुरक्षित रखने के उद्देश्य से 'सीएससी केंद्रित ऑपरेशन' आयोजित किया जा रहा है। केंद्रित ऑपरेशन प्रमुख समुद्री सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के बीच आपसी समझ और पारस्परिकता का निर्माण करने में मदद करेगा और इस क्षेत्र में अंतरराष्ट्रीय अपराधों की रोकथाम और उसको दबाने के लिए संस्थागत उपाय प्रदान करेगा। यह समुद्री घटनाओं/दुर्घटनाओं से निपटने के लिए सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान और समन्वित संचालन के जरिए परिचालन तालमेल को और बढ़ाएगा।
'सीएससी केंद्रित ऑपरेशन' का संचालन भारत, मालदीव और श्रीलंका के बीच गहरे त्रिपक्षीय जुड़ाव का उदाहरण है, और इस क्षेत्र में शांति और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को जाहिर करता है।