Ministry of Defence
COLOMBO SECURITY CONCLAVE FOCUSED OPERATION
BETWEEN INDIA, MALDIVES AND SRI LANKA
28 NOV 2021 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Maiden ‘Colombo Security Conclave (CSC) Focused Operation’ is being conducted between the lead Maritime Security Agencies of India, Maldives and Sri Lanka on 27 and 28 November 2021. Ships and aircraft of Indian Navy (IN), Maldives National Defence Force (MNDF) and Sri Lankan Navy (SLN) are participating and operating over a vast area in the Exclusive Economic Zones (EEZ) of the three countries in Southern Arabian Sea.
It may be recalled that a trilateral Table Top Exercise (TTX) between IN, MNDF and SLN was conducted on 14 and 15 July 2021. The three countries had participated in the 5th Deputy National Security Advisors (NSA) – level meeting of Colombo Security Conclave on 04 August 2021, wherein ways of enhancing maritime security cooperation in the Indian Ocean Region were deliberated upon.
‘CSC Focused Operation’ is being conducted with an aim of keeping this vital part of the Indian Ocean Region safe and secure for commercial shipping, international trade and conduct of legitimate maritime activities. Focused Operation would help build understanding and interoperability between the lead maritime security agencies, and facilitate institution of measures to prevent and suppress transnational crimes in the region. It would further enhance the operational synergy by exchange of information and conduct of coordinated operations to handle maritime incidents/ accidents.
The conduct of ‘CSC Focused Operation’ exemplifies the deep trilateral engagement between India, Maldives and Sri Lanka, and emphasises their commitment to promote peace, and security in the region.
X7A6.jpeg)
SHFA.jpeg)
7CNB.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارت، مالدیپ اور سری لنکا کے مابین کولمبو سلامتی اجلاس پر مبنی مشق
28 NOV 2021 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
کولمبو سکیورٹی اجلاس (سی ایس سی) پر مرکوز پہلی مشق ، بھارت ، مالدیپ اور سری لنکا کی بحری سکیورٹی کی سرکردہ ایجنسیوں کے مابین 27 اور 28 نومبر 2021 کو منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ بھارتی بحریہ (آئی ایم)، مالدیپ کی قومی دفاعی فوج (ایم این ڈی ایف) اور سری لنکا بحریہ (ایس ایل این) کے جہاز اور طیارے ، ان میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں اور جنوبی بحیرہ عرب میں تین ملکوں کے خصوصی اقتصادی زون ای ای زیڈ میں ایک وسیع علاقے پر یہ مشقیں کی جارہی ہیں۔
آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ آئی این ، ایم این ڈی ایف اور ایس ایل این کے مابین ایک سہ ملکی سرکردہ مشق (ٹی ٹی ایکس) 14 اور 15 جولائی 2021 کو منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ تینوں ملکوں نے قومی سلامتی کے نائب مشیروں (این ایس اے )کی کولمبو سکیورٹی کنکلیو سطح کی پانچویں میٹنگ میں 4 اگست 2021 کو حصہ لیا تھا، جس میں بحر ہند کے خطے میں سمندری سکیورٹی سے متعلق تعاون میں اضافہ کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تھا۔
سی ایس سی پر مرکوز مشق ، اس مقصد سے منعقد کی جارہی ہے کہ بحرہ ہند کے اس اہم علاقے کو تجارتی جہاز رانی ، بین الاقوامی تجارت اور قانونی اعتبار سے جائز سمندری سرگرمیوں کے لئے محفوظ کیا جائے۔ اس مشق سے سمندری سکیورٹی سے متعلق سرکردہ ایجنسیوں کے مابین مفاہمت اور تال میل میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور اقدامات کرنے والے اداروں کو خطے میں بین ملکی جرائم کی روک تھام اور ان میں کمی لانے میں آسانی پیدا ہوگی۔ مشق سے معلومات کا لین دین ، کام کاج میں تال میل میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا ۔ نیز سمندر میں ہونےو الے واقعات اور حادثات سے نمٹنے کے کام کاج میں تال میل پیدا ہوگا۔
سی ایس سی مرکوز مشق کے انعقاد سے بھارت ، مالدیپ اور سری لنکا کے مابین سہ ملکی سرگرمیوں میں گہرائی کی مثال ملتی ہے اور خطے میں امن و سلامتی کو فروغ دینے کے ، ان کے عزائم اجاگر ہوتے ہیں۔
X7A6.jpeg)
SHFA.jpeg)
7CNB.jpeg)