Ministry of Defence
COLOMBO SECURITY CONCLAVE FOCUSED OPERATION
BETWEEN INDIA, MALDIVES AND SRI LANKA
28 NOV 2021 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Maiden ‘Colombo Security Conclave (CSC) Focused Operation’ is being conducted between the lead Maritime Security Agencies of India, Maldives and Sri Lanka on 27 and 28 November 2021. Ships and aircraft of Indian Navy (IN), Maldives National Defence Force (MNDF) and Sri Lankan Navy (SLN) are participating and operating over a vast area in the Exclusive Economic Zones (EEZ) of the three countries in Southern Arabian Sea.
It may be recalled that a trilateral Table Top Exercise (TTX) between IN, MNDF and SLN was conducted on 14 and 15 July 2021. The three countries had participated in the 5th Deputy National Security Advisors (NSA) – level meeting of Colombo Security Conclave on 04 August 2021, wherein ways of enhancing maritime security cooperation in the Indian Ocean Region were deliberated upon.
‘CSC Focused Operation’ is being conducted with an aim of keeping this vital part of the Indian Ocean Region safe and secure for commercial shipping, international trade and conduct of legitimate maritime activities. Focused Operation would help build understanding and interoperability between the lead maritime security agencies, and facilitate institution of measures to prevent and suppress transnational crimes in the region. It would further enhance the operational synergy by exchange of information and conduct of coordinated operations to handle maritime incidents/ accidents.
The conduct of ‘CSC Focused Operation’ exemplifies the deep trilateral engagement between India, Maldives and Sri Lanka, and emphasises their commitment to promote peace, and security in the region.
X7A6.jpeg)
SHFA.jpeg)
7CNB.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொழும்பு பாதுகாப்பு கூட்டம் மற்றும் பயிற்சியில் இந்தியா, மாலத்தீவு மற்றும் இலங்கை கடற்படைகள் இடையேயான செயல்பாட்டில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது
28 NOV 2021 12:38PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா, மாலத்தீவு மற்றும் இலங்கை ஆகிய நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்ய ‘கொழும்பு பாதுகாப்பு கூட்டம் மற்றம் பயிற்சி முதல் முறையாக நேற்று முதல் 2 நாட்களுக்கு நடைபெறுகிறது.
இதில் இந்தியா, மாலத்தீவு, இலங்கை கடற்படை கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் விமானங்கள் பங்கேற்று, மூன்று நாடுகளின் தெற்கு அரபிக் கடல் பகுதியில் உள்ள பிரத்தியேக பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு பயிற்சியை மேற்கொண்டன.
வர்த்தக கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, சர்வதேச வர்த்தகம், சட்டபூர்வமான கடல்சார் நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பகுதியை பாதுகாப்பாக மாற்றுவது குறித்து இந்த நிகழ்வில்
கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது
கடல்சார் தகவல்களை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும், விபத்து மீட்பு பணிகளை ஒருங்கிணைந்து மேற்கொள்ளவதையும், இந்த கொழும்பு பாதுகாப்பு கூட்டம் அதிகரிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1775797