Ministry of Textiles
Gala Inauguration of “Textiles Week” at India Pavilion in Dubai Expo 2020,
EPCH represents Handicrafts Exporters Fraternity in “Textiles Week” at Dubai Expo 2020,
27 NOV 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Textiles Week’ was inaugurated by Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Textiles along with Shri Jay Karan Singh, Trade Advisor at India Pavilion in “DUBAI EXPO’ 2020 in the presence of heads of participating Export Promotion Councils, yesterday. An interactive session on the ‘Sourcing and Investment Destination for Textiles Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme - A Game Changer’ was also organised at the Dubai Expo. The objective of the interaction was to project India’s commitment towards attracting investments in the Textile Sector so as to enhance production and thereby exports.
In his address Chairman EPCH, Shri Raj Kumar Malhotra, said that the India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai is one of the biggest platforms that offers a golden opportunity to showcase India to the world and project the country as the next hub for growth and innovation. The Expo will be open seven days a week, from 10 am to 12 pm (midnight) from Saturday to Wednesday and 10 am to 2 am (night) (Thursday and Friday). Website: https://indiaexpo2020.com/
Speaking on the occasion, Shri R.K. Verma, Executive Director-Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH), informed that handicrafts is one of the important exports from the Cottage sector of the country and has immense potential in the overseas market. With the exports of around US$ 3500 million, the handicrafts of India are sold across the globe and India is one of the preferred destination of the overseas buyers for sourcing home, lifestyle, fashion, furniture and textiles items from India.
The Dubai Expo 2020 is a World Expo, currently hosted by Dubai in the United Arab Emirates from 1st October 2021 to 31st March 2022 with 192 participating country Pavilions. Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurated the India Pavilion on 1st October, 2021. The India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai reflects India’s commitment to the philosophy of लोका: समस्ता: सुखिनोभवन्तु (LokahSamastahSukhinoBhavantu), which means, “May everyone, in the whole world, be happy.” Informed Mr. Raj Kumar Malhotra, Chairman EPCH.
EPCH is a nodal agency under Ministry of Textiles for promoting exports of handicrafts from the Country to various destinations of the world and projecting India’s image abroad as a reliable supplier of high quality handicrafts goods & services. The Handicrafts exports during the seven months of current financial year from April to October, 2021-22 is Rs. 19119.48 Crores registering a growth of over 50.88% over the same period last year.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
दुबई एक्सपो, 2020 में इंडिया पवेलियन के “टेक्सटाइल वीक” का भव्य शुभारम्भ
ईपीसीएच दुबई एक्सपो, 2020 के दौरान “टेक्सटाइल वीक” में हस्तशिल्प निर्यातक समुदाय का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है
27 NOV 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री विजय कुमार सिंह ने “दुबई एक्सपो” 2020 में इंडियन पवेलियन के ट्रेड एडवाइजर श्री जय करण सिंह के साथ निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों के प्रमुखों की उपस्थिति में कल ‘टेक्सटाइल वीक’ का उद्घाटन किया। दुबई एक्सपो में ‘वस्त्र उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के लिए आपूर्ति और निवेश स्थल- एक गेम चेंजर’ पर एक संवाद सत्र का भी आयोजन किया गया। इस संवाद का उद्देश्य वस्त्र क्षेत्र में निवेश लुभाने की दिशा में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को आगे बढ़ाना है, जिससे उत्पादन और फिर निर्यात बढ़ाया जा सके।
wps6
अपने संबोधन में ईपीसीएच चेयरमैन श्री राज कुमार मल्होत्रा ने कहा कि एक्सपो 2020 में इंडिया एक्सपो सबसे बड़े प्लेटफॉर्म्स में से एक है जो भारत को दुनिया के सामने प्रदर्शित करने और देश को विकास तथा नवाचार के अगले हब के रूप में पेश करने का एक सुनहरा अवसर देता है। एक्सपो एक हफ्ते में सातों दिन शनिवार से बुधवार तक सुबह 10 बजे से आधी रात 12 बजे तक और गुरुवार से शुक्रवार तक सुबह 10 बजे से रात के 2 बजे तक खुला रहेगा।
वेबसाइट: https://indiaexpo2020.com/
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में हस्तशिल्प निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (ईपीसीएच) के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री आर. के. वर्मा ने बताया कि हस्तशिल्प देश के कुटीर क्षेत्र के प्रमुख निर्यातों में से एक है और इसके लिए विदेश में पर्याप्त संभावनाएं हैं। लगभग 350 करोड़ डॉलर के निर्यात के साथ, भारत का हस्तशिल्प दुनिया भर में बेचा जाता है और भारत से होम, लाइफस्टाइल, फैशन, फर्नीचर तथा वस्त्रों की आपूर्ति के उद्देश्य से विदेशी खरीदारों के लिए पसंदीदा स्थलों में से एक है।
wps7
दुबई एक्सपो एक वैश्विक एक्सपो है, जिसकी 192 प्रतिभागियों के साथ 1 अक्टूबर, 2021 से 31 मार्च, 2022 तक संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में दुबई द्वारा मेजबानी की जा रही है। केंद्रीय वस्त्र, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने पहली अक्टूबर, 2021 को इंडिया पवेलियन का शुभारम्भ किया। ईपीसीएच चेयरमैन श्री राज कुमार मल्होत्रा ने बताया, एक्सपो 2020 में इंडिया पवेलियन से लोका: समस्ता: सुखिनोभवन्तु के दर्शन के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का पता चलता है, जिसका मतलब है, “पूरी दुनिया का हर व्यक्ति खुश रहे।”
ईपीसीएच देश से दुनिया के विभिन्न स्थानों को हस्तशिल्प के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने और विदेश में उच्च स्तर के गुणवत्तापूर्ण हस्तशिल्प सामान तथा सेवाओं के विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में भारत की छवि को प्रचारित करने के लिए वस्त्र मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाली नोडल एजेंसी है। वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष के अप्रैल से अक्टूबर, 2021-22 तक सात महीनों के दौरान 19,119.48 करोड़ रुपये के हस्तशिल्प का निर्यात रहा, जो बीते साल की समान अवधि की तुलना में 50.88 प्रतिशत ज्यादा है।