Ministry of Textiles
Gala Inauguration of “Textiles Week” at India Pavilion in Dubai Expo 2020,
EPCH represents Handicrafts Exporters Fraternity in “Textiles Week” at Dubai Expo 2020,
27 NOV 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Textiles Week’ was inaugurated by Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Textiles along with Shri Jay Karan Singh, Trade Advisor at India Pavilion in “DUBAI EXPO’ 2020 in the presence of heads of participating Export Promotion Councils, yesterday. An interactive session on the ‘Sourcing and Investment Destination for Textiles Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme - A Game Changer’ was also organised at the Dubai Expo. The objective of the interaction was to project India’s commitment towards attracting investments in the Textile Sector so as to enhance production and thereby exports.
In his address Chairman EPCH, Shri Raj Kumar Malhotra, said that the India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai is one of the biggest platforms that offers a golden opportunity to showcase India to the world and project the country as the next hub for growth and innovation. The Expo will be open seven days a week, from 10 am to 12 pm (midnight) from Saturday to Wednesday and 10 am to 2 am (night) (Thursday and Friday). Website: https://indiaexpo2020.com/
Speaking on the occasion, Shri R.K. Verma, Executive Director-Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH), informed that handicrafts is one of the important exports from the Cottage sector of the country and has immense potential in the overseas market. With the exports of around US$ 3500 million, the handicrafts of India are sold across the globe and India is one of the preferred destination of the overseas buyers for sourcing home, lifestyle, fashion, furniture and textiles items from India.
The Dubai Expo 2020 is a World Expo, currently hosted by Dubai in the United Arab Emirates from 1st October 2021 to 31st March 2022 with 192 participating country Pavilions. Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurated the India Pavilion on 1st October, 2021. The India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai reflects India’s commitment to the philosophy of लोका: समस्ता: सुखिनोभवन्तु (LokahSamastahSukhinoBhavantu), which means, “May everyone, in the whole world, be happy.” Informed Mr. Raj Kumar Malhotra, Chairman EPCH.
EPCH is a nodal agency under Ministry of Textiles for promoting exports of handicrafts from the Country to various destinations of the world and projecting India’s image abroad as a reliable supplier of high quality handicrafts goods & services. The Handicrafts exports during the seven months of current financial year from April to October, 2021-22 is Rs. 19119.48 Crores registering a growth of over 50.88% over the same period last year.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
دبئی ایکسپو، 2020 میں انڈیا پویلین کے "ٹیکسٹائل ویک" کا شاندار افتتاح
ای پی سی ایچ، دبئی ایکسپو، 2020 کے دوران "ٹیکسٹائل ویک" میں دستکاری برآمد کرنے والی کمیونٹی کی نمائندگی کررہاہے
27 NOV 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب وجے کمار سنگھ نے کل "دبئی ایکسپو 2020" میں انڈین پویلین کے تجارتی مشیر جناب جئے کرن سنگھ کے ساتھ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں کے سربراہوں کی موجودگی میں 'ٹیکسٹائل ویک' کا افتتاح کیا۔ دبئی ایکسپو میں ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کے لیے 'سپلائی اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ پلیس فار دی پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے لئےسپلائی اور سرمایہ کاری - ایک گیم چینجر' پر ایک بین مذاکراتی سیشن بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس بات چیت کا مقصد ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو آگے بڑھانا ہے، تاکہ اس سے پیداوار میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔
ای پی سی ایچ کے چیئرمین جناب راج کمار ملہوترا نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ایکسپو 2020 میں انڈیا ایکسپو سب سے بڑے پلیٹ فارم میں سے ایک ہے، جو ہندوستان کو دنیا کے پیش کرنے اور ملک کو ترقی اور اختراع کے اگلے مرکز کے طور پر پوزیشن دینے کا ایک سنہری موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایکسپو ہفتے کے ساتوں دن صبح 10 بجے سے دوپہر 12 بجے ہفتہ سے بدھ تک اور جمعرات سے جمعہ تک صبح 10 بجے سے دوپہر 2 بجے تک کھلا رہے گا۔
ویب سائٹ: https://indiaexpo2020.com/
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل فار ہینڈی کرافٹ (ای پی سی ایچ) کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب آر۔ کے ورما نے بتایا کہ دستکاری ملک کے کاٹیج سیکٹر کی بڑی برآمدات میں سے ایک ہے اور بیرون ملک اس کی کافی گنجائش ہے۔ تقریباً 350 کروڑ ڈالر کی برآمدات کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کی دستکاری دنیا بھر میں فروخت کی جاتی ہے اور بھارت سے ہوم، لائف اسٹائل، فیشن، فرنیچر اور کپڑوں کی فراہمی کے مقصد سے غیر ملکی خریداروں کے لئے پسندیدہ مقام میں سے ایک ہے۔
دبئی ایکسپو ایک عالمی ایکسپو ہے جس کی یکم اکتوبر 2021 سے 31 مارچ 2022 تک متحدہ عرب امارات میں دوبئی کے ذریعہ میزبانی کی جارہی ہے۔ ٹیکسٹائل، کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے 1 اکتوبر 2021 کو انڈیا پویلین کا افتتاح کیا۔ مسٹر راج کمار ملہوترا، چیئرمین، ای پی سی ایچ نے کہا، "ایکسپو 2020 میں انڈیا پویلین لوکا: سمستا: سکھینوبھونتو کے نظارے کے تئیں ہندوستان کی وابستگی کاپتہ چلتا ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے، "پوری دنیا کا ہر شخص خوش رہے۔"
ای پی سی ایچ ملک سے دنیا کے مختلف مقامات پر دستکاری کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے اوربیرون ملک میں اعلی دستکاری کے سامان اور خدمات کے قابل بھروسہ سپلائر کی شکل میں بھارت کی شبیہ کو فروغ دینے کے لئےوزارت ٹیکسٹائل کے تحت آنے والی نوڈل ایجنسی ہے۔ رواں مالی سال کے اپریل سے اکتوبر 2021-22 کے سات مہینوں کے دوران دستکاری کی برآمدات 19,119.48 کروڑ روپے رہی جو کہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 50.88 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔