Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Exports of Gems and Jewellery more than double and rise to $ 23.62 bn in first 7 months this FY as compared to last year: Shri Piyush Goyal
India can emerge as the largest diamond trading hub in the world, says Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal lays out four points to make India’s Gems & Jewellery a pioneer industry in the world
Surat one of fastest growing cities in the world and has the potential to become the jewellery manufacturing hub of the world: Shri Piyush Goyal
27 NOV 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said India can emerge as the largest diamond trading hub in the world. In a video message during the Inauguration Ceremony of Gems & Jewellery Manufacturing Show - 2021”, organised by the Surat Jewellery Manufacturing Association (SJMA), Shri Goyal said the Government has declared the Gems & Jewellery sector as a focus area for export promotion.
“We have established ourselves as the largest player in diamond cutting & polishing, we can become the largest international diamond trading hub,” he said.
Exports of gems and jewellery this FY in the first 7 months upto October’ 21 was $ 23.62 bn, as compared to $ 11.69 bn (+102.09%) for the same period previous year.
“Superior quality of our manufacturers has enabled us to penetrate markets like Dubai-UAE, USA, Russia, Singapore, Hong Kong and Latin America,” he said.
Shri Goyal said the Government has taken various measures to promote investment for growth of the sector, - Revamped Gold Monetisation Scheme, Reduction in import duty of gold and mandatory hallmarking.
“We have the best artisan force for designing and crafting in the world, there is a need to focus on strengthening creativity & systematic skill development of artisans,” he said, adding, “We should make our products a benchmark of quality, to further expand in new markets & deepen presence in existing ones.”.
Shri Goyal laid out four points to make India’s Gems & Jewellery a pioneer industry in the world:
1. Focus on Design (creation of patented designs) in order to increase value add of our products and make our manufacturing more profitable.
2. Diversification of export products: Emphasis on products like pearls, silver, platinum, synthetic stones, artificial diamonds, fashion jewellery, non-gold jeweller, etc.
3. Collaboration with other nations for cost-effective methods to enhance production of fusion jewellery.
4. Promote Lab-Grown Diamond: They are environment friendly & affordable and will contribute to India’s export as well as generate employment.
Shri Goyal said Surat is, perhaps, one of the fastest growing cities in the world and is home to more than 450 organised jewellery manufacturers, importers & exporters. It has the potential to become the jewellery manufacturing hub of the world, he added.
“I visited the Diamond Bourse in September on the day of the Honourable Prime Minister’s birthday and I was impressed by the efforts put to create the world's largest office building which will serve as the hub of all Diamond trading activities. It is an example of Prime Minister’s Aatmanirbharta and your Aatmavishwas. It is a testament of the fact that if we are willing enough we can do anything on our own. Jewellers are woven into the fabric of our nation. People don’t just spend money when they buy gold & jewellery in our country but invest their life’s savings when they do so. Jewellers are the repositories of trust and faith of our people,” said Shri Goyal.
The Minister said, the SJMA, since its inception in 2016, has championed the cause of improving the jewellery industry in Surat. “Their ‘Make in Surat’ programme has facilitated innovation & promoted skill development to build a robust jewellery manufacturing ecosystem.”
Stating that India’s Gems & Jewellery sector is known all over the world for its Charm & Cost Effectiveness, Shri Goyal said this sector embodies the spirit of New India, contributing about 7% of India’s total GDP & employing more than 50 lakh workers. “Our jewellers have mastered the art of diamond manufacturing & jewellery making and have made it a shining example of ‘Make in India’,” he said.
Quoting a proverb, “Progress is impossible without change, and those who cannot change their minds cannot change anything”, Shri Goyal said our G&J sector has the potential to realise the goal of “Local Goes Global and Make in India for the World” and become the driving force of New India. “For progress there is a need for change in mindset,” he said.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
रत्न एवं आभूषण का निर्यात इस वित्‍त वर्ष के पहले सात महीनों में पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में दोगुने से भी अधिक हुआ और बढ़कर 23.62 बिलियन डॉलर तक जा पहुंचा: श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत, विश्व में सबसे बड़े हीरा व्यापारिक हब के रूप में उभर सकता है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री गोयल ने भारत के रत्न एवं आभूषण को विश्व में अग्रणी उद्योग बनाने के लिए चार बिन्दु बताये
सूरत, दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ने वाले शहरों में से एक है और उसमें विश्व का आभूषण विनिर्माण हब बनने की क्षमता है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
27 NOV 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि भारत विश्व में सबसे बड़े हीरा व्यापारिक हब के रूप में उभर सकता है। सूरत आभूषण विनिर्माण संघ (एसजेएमए) द्वारा आयोजित ‘रत्न एवं आभूषण विनिर्माण शो-2021‘ के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित करने के दौरान एक वीडियो संदेश में श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार ने रत्न एवं आभूषण सेक्टर को निर्यात संवर्धन के लिए एक फोकस क्षेत्र घोषित किया है।
उन्होंने कहा, ‘हमने खुद को हीरे की कटिंग तथा पॉलिशिंग के क्षेत्र में सबसे बड़ी हस्ती के रूप में स्थापित कर लिया है और हम विश्व में सबसे बड़े अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय हीरा व्यापारिक हब बन सकते हैं।'
रत्न एवं आभूषण का निर्यात इस वित वर्ष के पहले सात महीनों, अक्टूबर 2021 तक, 23.62 बिलियन डॉलर तक रहा जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि के 11.69 बिलियन डॉलर ( + 102.9 प्रतिशत) की तुलना में दोगुने से भी अधिक रहा।
उन्होंने कहा, ‘हमारे विनिर्माताओं की उत्कृष्ट गुणवत्ता ने हमें दुबई-यूएई, अमेरिका, रूस, सिंगापुर, हांगकांग तथा लातिनी अमेरिका जैसे बाजारों में प्रवेश करने में सक्षम बनाया है।'
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार ने इस सेक्टर के विकास के लिए निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए - स्वर्ण मुद्रीकरण स्कीम में सुधार, सोने के आयात शुल्क में कमी तथा अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग जैसे कई कदम उठाये हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, ‘हमारे पास डिजाइनिंग एवं क्राफ्टिंग के लिए दुनिया में सर्वश्रेष्ठ कारीगर बल है, कारीगरों की रचनाशीलता और प्रणालीगत कौशल विकास को सुदृढ़ करने पर फोकस करने की आवश्यकता है।' उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि नए बाजारों को और विस्तारित करने तथा वर्तमान बाजारों में उपस्थिति बढ़ाने के लिए हमें अपने उत्पादों को गुणवत्ता का एक मानक बनाना चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने भारत के रत्न एवं आभूषण को विश्व में अग्रणी उद्योग बनाने के लिए चार बिन्दु बताये:
1. हमारे उत्पादों के मूल्य वर्धन को बढ़ाने तथा अपने विनिर्माण को अधिक लाभदायक बनाने के लिए डिजाइन (पैटेन्टीकृत डिजाइन) पर फोकस
2. निर्यात उत्पादों का विविधीकरण: मोती, चांदी, प्लेटिनम, सिंथेटिक स्टोन, आर्टिफिशियल डायमंड, फैशन ज्वेलरी, गैर-स्वर्ण आभूषण आदि जैसे उत्पादों पर जोर
3. फ्यूजन ज्वैलरी का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए लागत प्रभावी पद्धतियों के लिए अन्य देशों के साथ गठबंधन
4. प्रयोगशाला में उगाए गए हीरों को बढ़ावा देना: वे पर्यावरण अनुकूल तथा किफायती होते हैं तथा भारत के निर्यात एवं रोजगार सृजन में योगदान देंगे।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सूरत संभवतः दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ने वाले शहरों में से एक है और वहां 450 से अधिक संगठित आभूषण विनिर्माता, आयातक एवं निर्यातक हैं। उसमें विश्व का आभूषण विनिर्माण हब बन जाने की क्षमता है।
उन्होंने कहा, ‘मैं सितंबर में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी के जन्म दिन पर डायमंड बुर्ज गया था और विश्व के सबसे बड़े कार्यालय भवन का निर्माण करने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों से प्रभावित हुआ जो हीरे के व्यापार से संबंधित सभी कार्यकलापों के हब के रूप में कार्य करेगा। यह प्रधानमंत्री की आत्मनिर्भरता और आपके आत्म विश्वास का एक उदाहरण है। यह इस तथ्य का प्रमाण है कि अगर हम समुचित रूप से मन बनायें तो हम खुद से कुछ भी कर सकते हैं। जौहरी हमारे देश के तानेबाने से जुड़े हैं। हमारे देश में लोग जब सोना तथा आभूषण खरीदते हैं तो वे केवल पैसे खर्च नहीं करते बल्कि जब वे ऐसा करते हैं तो अपने जीवन की बचत का निवेश करते हैं। जौहरी हमारे देश के लोगों के विश्वास और भरोसे का भंडार हैं।
श्री गायेल ने कहा कि 2016 में अपनी शुरुआत से ही एसजेएमए ने सूरत में आभूषण उद्योग में सुधार लाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘उनके ‘मेक इन सूरत‘ प्रोग्राम ने नवोन्मेषण को सुविधाजनक बनाया है तथा एक मजबूत आभूषण विनिर्माण परितंत्र का निर्माण करने के लिए कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा दिया है।'
यह बताते हुए कि भारत का रत्न एवं आभूषण सेक्टर दुनिया भर में अपने आकर्षण और लागत प्रभावशीलता के लिए विख्यात है, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह सेक्टर नए भारत की भावना का प्रतीक है जो भारत के कुल जीडीपी में लगभग 7 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है और 50 लाख से अधिक कारीगरों को रोजगार देता है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘हमारे जौहरियों ने हीरा विनिर्माण तथा आभूषण बनाने की कला में महारत हासिल कर ली है और इसे ‘ मेक इन इंडिया‘ का चमकदार उदाहरण बना दिया है।'
श्री गोयल ने एक कहावत ‘बिना परिवर्तन के प्रगति असंभव है और जो अपने दिमाग में परिवर्तन नहीं ला सकते, वे कुछ भी बदल नहीं सकते' को संदर्भित करते हुए कहा कि हमारे रत्न एवं आभूषण सेक्टर के पास ‘लोकल गोज ग्लोबल तथा दुनिया के लिए मेक इन इंडिया‘ के लक्ष्य को अर्जित करने और नए भारत का प्रेरक बल बन जाने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘प्रगति करने के लिए मानसिकता में बदलाव लाने की आवश्यकता है।'