Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav wins hearts of Delhiites
The Aadi Mahotsav registered a record number of sales of over Rs 60 lakhs, the highest ever in any edition of Aadi Mahotsav on November 21, 2021
26 NOV 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
As India is celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Aadi Mahotsav has won many hearts among the residents of Delhi, It was evident by the crowds who have been thronging the National Tribal Festival ever since November 16, 2021. A daily footfall of over 10,000 and going upto 20,000 has been recorded. With the weather turning cool, Delhi-ites have chosen to visit this open-air festival and have been savouring the wonderful, ethnic tribal products on display.
On Sunday, November 21, 2021, the Aadi Mahotsav registered a record number of sales of over Rs60 lakhs, the highest ever in any edition of Aadi Mahotsav.
With more than 200 stalls from across the country and about 1000 artisans and artists participating with their unique stories, the AadiMahotsav is a way to draw the Adivasis into the mainstream. Showcasing traditional art and handicrafts and cultural heritage of the country, this festival connects the tribal artisans with larger markets and brings to focus the diversity and richness of the tribes of India.
Representing the basic ethos of tribal life, this fortnightlong festival currently on at DilliHaat, New Delhi, featuresthe exhibition-cum-sale of tribal handicrafts, art, paintings, fabric, jewellery from across 28 states of the country and gives a ringside view into their rich tribal cuisine.
With four days remaining for this edition of the Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav to come to a close, it is evident that the tribal festival has won many hearts among the residents of Delhi. As the final weekend is here, the footfall to the festival is expected to substantially increase and people are expected to visitDilliHaatto enjoy a day filled with rich tribal craft, culture and cuisine. The main focus is the wide variety of tribal arts and handicrafts being showcased in the fortnight-long festival that celebrates the spirit of tribal crafts, culture, and cuisine.
The Aadi Mahotsav is a mini-India where the exquisite craft traditions of tribal artisans – weavers, potters, puppeteers, and embroiders – are all in one place. With a wide range of artefacts like paintings be it in the Warli style or Pattachitras; jewellery handcrafted in the Dokra style to bead necklaces from the Wancho and Konyak tribes to the famous Toda embroidery from the South; from virgin coconut oil of the Nicobar Islands to multi flavoured nutra-beverages of north-east;from colourful puppets and children’s toys to traditional weaves such as Dongri ashawls, Bodo weaves,
Kota Doria from Rajasthan;iron craft from Bastar to bamboo craft and cane furniture; pottery such as blue pottery and Longpipottery from Manipur, the festival is a feast for the senses.
A highlight of this festival has been the special celebrations and performances that have been slotted for several days. These included the Sports Persons day, Defence Day, Tourism and Media Day Besides this, as a part of the festival, a grand fashion show by GraminVikasChetnaSanstha, Badmer has been planned for 28th November.
Besides shopping for handlooms and handicrafts and natural produce, one can alsosample the best of tribal cuisine and enjoy performances by tribal artists at the Aadi Mahotsav.
The Aadi Mahotsav- A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Crafts, Culture and Commerce is on at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi till the 30th November, 2021 from 11 am to 9 pm.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ٹرائبس انڈیا آدی مہوتسو نے دہلی والوں کا دل جیت لیا
آدی مہوتسو نے 60 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کی فروخت کی ریکارڈ تعداد درج کی جو 21 نومبر 2021 کو آدی مہوتسو کے کسی بھی ایڈیشن میں سب سے زیادہ ہے
26 NOV 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26- نومبر 2021/
جیسا کہ ہندستان آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے، آدی مہوتسو نے دہلی کے باشندوں کے دل جیت لئے ہیں۔یہ ان لوگوں کے ہجوم سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے جو 16 نومبر 2021 سے قومی قبائلی فیسٹول میں شرکت کررہے ہیں۔ روزانہ دس ہزار سے زیادہ لوگ اس فیسٹول میں شرکت کرتے ہیں اور یہ تعداد 20 ہزار تک پہنچنے کا ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے۔موسم ٹھنڈا ہونے کے ساتھ دہلی کے باشندوں نے میلے کا دورہ کرنے کا انتخاب کیا ہے اور نمائش میں موجود شاندار، نسلی قبائلی مصنوعات سے لطف اندوز ہورہےہیں۔
اتوار 21 نومبر 2021 کو آدی مہوتسو نے 60 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کی فروخت کی ریکارڈ تعداد درج کی ، جو آدی مہوتسو کے کسی بھی ایڈیشن میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ فروخت ہے۔
ملک بھر میں 200 سے زیادہ اسٹال اور تقریباً ایک ہزار کاریگروں اور فنکاروں نے اپنی منفرد کہانیوں کے ساتھ اس میں حصہ لیا۔ آدی مہوتسو آدی واسیو کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کا ایک طریقہ ہے۔ روایتی فن اور دستکاری اور ملک کے ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کرتے ہوئے یہ فیسٹول قبائلی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو بڑے بازاروں سے جوڑتا ہے اور ہندستان کے قبائل کے تنوع اور امیری پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
قبائلی زندگی کی بنیادی اخلاقیات کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے فی الحال دلی ہاٹ ، نئی دہلی میں جاری اس 15 روزہ فیسٹول میں ملک کی 28 ریاستوں سے قبائلی دستکاری ، آرٹ، پنٹنگ ، فیبرک ، زیورات کی نمائش کی گئی ہے اور ان کا بھرپور قبائلی کھانا اس میں خوبصورت منظر پیش کرتا ہے۔
ٹرائبس انڈیا آدی مہوتسو کے اس ایڈیشن کے اختتام کوپہنچے کے محض چار دن باقی ہیں۔ یہ واضح ہے کہ قبائلی فیسٹول نے دہلی والوں کے دل جیت لئے ہیں چونکہ یہ ہفتے کا اختتام ہے ، میلوں میں آنےو الوں کی تعداد میں خاطر خواہ امید ہے اور توقع ہے کہ لوگوں سے قبائلی دستکاری ، ثقافت اور کھانوں سے بھر دن سے لطف اندوز ہونے کے لئے دہلی ہاٹ کا دورہ کیا جائے گا۔ قبائلی دستکاری اور ثقافت اور کھانوں کی روح کا جش مناتے ہیں۔
آدی مہوتسو ایک چھوٹا ہندستان ہےجہاں قبائلی کاریگروں کی شاندار دستکاری کی روایت –بنکر، کمہار، کٹھ پتلی سبھی ایک ہی جگہ پر ہیں۔ پینٹنگ جیسے نوادرات کی ایک وسیع رینج کے ساتھ خاص انداز میں ہیں، ہاتھ سےتیار کردہ زیورات سے لے کر موتیوں کی مالک ، شمال مشرقی کے کثیر ذائقے والے ، رنگین تتتلیوں اور بچوں کے کھلونو ں سے لیکر روایتی بنکری اور شامل بوڈو سب دستیاب ہے۔
راجستھان کوٹا ڈوریہ لوہے کی دستکاری بستر سے لے کر بانس کی دستکاری اور فرنیچر تک، مٹی کے برتن جیسے نیلی مٹی کے برتن اور منی پور سے لونگ پی پوٹری ، یہ فیسٹول حواس کے لئے ایک دعوت ہے۔
اس فیسٹول کی ایک خاص بات یہ ہےکہ اس میں وہ خصوصی تقریبات اور پیش کش (پرفارمنسیس) شامل ہیں جو متعدد دنوں پر ترتیب دی گئی ہیں۔ ان میں ، اسپورٹس پرسن ڈے، یوم دفاعی ، سیاحت اور میڈیا ڈے شامل ہیں۔ اس کےعلاو ہ اس فیسٹول کے ایک حصہ کے طورپر گرامین وکاس چھ، باڑمیڑ کی جانب سے 28 نومبر کو ایک عظیم شاندر فیشن شوکا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
ہتھ کرگھا اور دستکاری اور قدرتی پیداوار کی خریداری کے علاوہ کوئی بھی بہترین قبائلی کھانوں کا نمونہ لے سکتا ہے اور آدی مہوتسو نے قبائلی فن کاروں سےکوئی بھی لطف اندوز ہوسکتا ہے۔
آدی مہوتسو- قبائلی دستکاری، ثقافت اور تجارت کی جون کا جشن دہلی ہاٹ، آئی این اے نئی دہلی میں 30 نومبر 2021 کو صبح گیارہ بجے سے رات 9 بجے تک جاری ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-13329