Ministry of Tourism
The Ministry of Tourism is organising three-day International Tourism Mart (ITM) at Kohima, Nagaland from tomorrow
CM of Nagaland Shri Neiphiu Rio, MoS Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt will inaugurate the International Tourism Mart
26 NOV 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• International Tourism Mart will highlight the tourism potential of the region in the domestic and international markets
• The delegation will include students from across the country as part of a study tour under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat
• Presentation by State Governments and discussions on several aspects of tourism and unique tourism products in the North East Region and their potential will also be part of the event
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, is organising the annual event, “International Tourism Mart” (ITM) at Kohima, Nagaland from 27 November to 29 November 2021 with the objective of highlighting the tourism potential of the region in the domestic and international markets. Chief Minister of Nagaland Shri Neiphiu Rio, Minister of State for Tourism & Defence, GoI, Shri Ajay Bhatt and MLA & Advisor Tourism, Government of Nagaland Shri. H Khehovi Yeputhomi will jointly inaugurate the event. Other dignitaries from Central Ministries and the North Eastern States will also be present on the occasion. This event is in continuation to the Tourism & Culture Ministers’ Conference of North Eastern Region held during September 2021 in the state of Assam, which was an effort to deliberate and discuss the way forward for tourism in the North Eastern region.
This edition of the Mart will put the spotlight on “Domestic Tourism”. Besides deliberations on the promotion of tourism in the North East Region in general, the Mart will also give a platform for promoting cultural ties, providing enhanced connectivity to the States of North Eastern Region with other parts of the country.
The three-day event will be attended by over 300 delegates including government officials, industry stakeholders and local participants. The event is also going to be attended by the High Commissioner, Brunei Darussalam, High Commissioner, Malaysia, Ambassador Extra Ordinary, Republic of the Union of Myanmar, Ambassador, The Socialist Republic of Vietnam, amongst others attending dignitaries and diplomats. Other high-ranking officials from participating Ministries/Government bodies are also going to be part of the event. In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’, the delegation also includes students from across the country who, as part of a study tour, will be interacting with local students and immersing themselves in the region’s rich heritage and culture.
The event has been planned and scheduled to facilitate interaction between buyers, sellers, media, government agencies, and other stakeholders. Around 50 buyers from different regions of the country will be participating in the Mart and will engage in one-on-one meetings with 75 sellers from the North East Region. This will enable the tourism product suppliers from the region to reach out to domestic buyers, to promote tourism. Domestic Buyers will be engaging in business-to-business meetings with sellers from the North Eastern Region as well.
In addition to these, the event also includes presentations by state governments on their tourism potential and a vibrant exhibition by State Tourism Departments from the North Eastern region to showcase the tourism products of the respective participating states. Various engaging discussions on several aspects of tourism and unique tourism products in the North East Region and their potential are also a part of the event.
To further enrich the experience of the participants, the Ministry has organised a visit to Kisama Heritage Village, Kisama War Museum and Morungs, Khonoma Village and Kohima World War II War Cemetery. The visiting delegation will be familiarised with the local community, local art and culture, and the rich heritage of Nagaland.
The International Tourism Marts are organised in the North Eastern States on a rotation basis. Nagaland is hosting this Mart for the first time. The earlier editions of this Mart have been held in Guwahati (Assam), Tawang (Arunachal Pradesh), Shillong (Meghalaya), Gangtok (Sikkim), Agartala (Tripura), and Imphal (Manipur).

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय कल से नगालैंड के कोहिमा में तीन दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट (आईएमटी) का आयोजन कर रहा है
नगालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नेफ्यूरियो, पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट का उद्घाटन करेंगे
26 NOV 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख आकर्षण
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में क्षेत्र की पर्यटन क्षमता को उजागर करेगा
• एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के तहत एक अध्ययन दौरे के हिस्से के रूप में देश भर के छात्र प्रतिनिधिमंडल शामिल होंगे
• राज्य सरकारों द्वारा प्रस्तुतिकरण और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन तथा अद्वितीय पर्यटन उत्पादों के कई पहलुओं और उनकी क्षमता पर चर्चा करना भी इस आयोजन का हिस्सा होगा।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, 27 नवंबर से 29 नवंबर 2021 तक नगालैंड के कोहिमा में वार्षिक कार्यक्रम, "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट" (आईटीएम) का आयोजन कर रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में इस क्षेत्र की पर्यटन क्षमता को उजागर करना है। नगालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नेफ्यू रियो, भारत सरकार के पर्यटन और रक्षा राज्य मंत्रीश्री अजय भट्ट और विधायक तथा सलाहकार पर्यटन, नगालैंड सरकार श्री एच खेहोवी येपुथोमी संयुक्त रूप से इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। यह आयोजन सितंबर 2021 के दौरान असम राज्य में आयोजित पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन के क्रम में है, जो पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन के लिए आगे की राह पर विचार-विमर्श करने और चर्चा करने का एक प्रयास था।
मार्ट का यह संस्करण "घरेलू पर्यटन"पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। सामान्य रूप से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने पर विचार-विमर्श के अलावा, सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक यह मार्ट एक मंच भी प्रदान करेगा, जो देश के अन्य हिस्सों के साथ पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के राज्यों को बेहतर सम्पर्क प्रदान करेगा।
तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में सरकारी अधिकारियों, उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों और स्थानीय प्रतिभागियों सहित 300 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में उच्चायुक्त, ब्रुनेई दारुस्सलाम, उच्चायुक्त, मलेशिया, राजदूत असाधारण, म्यांमार संघ गणराज्य, राजदूत, द सोशलिस्ट रिपब्लिक ऑफ वियतनाम, सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति और राजनयिकों के भाग लेने की सम्भावना है। भाग लेने वाले मंत्रालयों/सरकारी निकायों के अन्य उच्च पदस्थ अधिकारी भी इस आयोजन में हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री के 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, प्रतिनिधिमंडल में देश भर के छात्र भी शामिल हैं, जो एक अध्ययन दौरे के हिस्से के रूप में, स्थानीय छात्रों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे और क्षेत्र की समृद्ध विरासत तथा संस्कृति में शामिल होंगे।
कार्यक्रम की योजना को खरीदारों, विक्रेताओं, मीडिया, सरकारी एजेंसियों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच बातचीत को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है। देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लगभग 50 खरीदार मार्ट में भाग लेंगे और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के 75 विक्रेताओं के साथ आमने-सामने बैठक करेंगे। यह क्षेत्र के पर्यटन उत्पाद आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू खरीदारों तक पहुंचने में सक्षम बनाएगा। घरेलू खरीदार पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विक्रेताओं के साथ व्यापार बैठकों में भी शामिल होंगे।
इनके अलावा, इस आयोजन में राज्य सरकारों द्वारा उनकी पर्यटन क्षमता पर प्रस्तुतियाँ और भाग लेने वाले संबंधित राज्यों के पर्यटन उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के राज्य पर्यटन विभागों द्वारा एक सजीव प्रदर्शनी भी शामिल है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन और अद्वितीय पर्यटन उत्पादों के कई पहलुओं तथा उनकी क्षमता पर विभिन्न आकर्षक चर्चाएं भी इस आयोजन का एक हिस्सा हैं।
प्रतिभागियों के अनुभव को और समृद्ध करने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने किसामा धरोहर गांव, किसामा समर संग्रहालय और मोरंग्स, खोनोमा गांव तथा कोहिमा द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के कब्रिस्तान का दौरा कराने की भी योजना है। आने वाले प्रतिनिधिमंडल को स्थानीय समुदाय, स्थानीय कला और संस्कृति तथा नगालैंड की समृद्ध विरासत से परिचित कराया जाएगा।
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में रोटेशन के आधार पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट का आयोजन किया जाता है। नगालैंड पहली बार इस मार्ट की मेजबानी कर रहा है। इस मार्ट के पहले के संस्करण गुवाहाटी (असम), तवांग (अरुणाचल प्रदेश), शिलांग (मेघालय), गंगटोक (सिक्किम), अगरतला (त्रिपुरा), और इंफाल (मणिपुर) में आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं।