Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Registration granted to 105 Industrial Units under the North East Industrial Development Scheme (NEIDS), 2017 by the 9th Empowered Committee Meeting
All applications recommended for registration upto 31st October 2021 considered
25 NOV 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Chairmanship of Secretary, DPIIT, the Empowered Committee of North East Industrial Development Scheme (NEIDS) 2017, in its 9th meeting granted registration to 105 new industrial units in the North East. Till date, a total of 391 new industrial units with a proposed total investment of INR 2631.19 crore have been granted registration under NEIDS, 2017. With this all applications recommended for registration by the concerned state governments upto 31st October 2021 has been considered by the Empowered committee.
The total incentives envisaged by these 391 industrial units amounts to INR 1740.06 crore with projected employment generation of 15,987.
To promote industrialization in NE States and to boost employment and income generation, Government notified NEIDS, 2017 on 12.04.2018. The Scheme was formulated on the basis of suggestions received from State Governments, Industrial Associations and other stakeholders. The Scheme covers both manufacturing and service sector.
This could be achieved through key initiatives taken including developing an online application portal which allows submission of application and claim forms online besides online processing of the cases with each stage being intimated to the applicant. The Government of India has also delegated the powers for processing and approval of the claims to the State Governments with a view to expedite the release of incentives to the industrial units.
All the stakeholders are being periodically engaged through symposiums and workshops and one such mega engagement was held on 30th November, 2019 with the theme of “Accelerating Investment & Industrial Development in North-Eastern Region” by DPIIT with team members from Invest India and Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) Division, Departments heads in industries Departments of all the 8 State Governments, National bodies like APEDA and NER representatives from Industry Associations such as CII, FINER, Laghu Udyog Bharati, ASSOCHAM and FICCI etc besides manufacturing and service sector units located in North East Region and other Stakeholders. Hand on training the processing on NEIDS portal were also provided.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
شمال مشرقی صنعتی ترقی اسکیم(این ای آئی ڈی ایس)2017 کے تحت 105 صنعتی اکائیوں کو 9ویں بااختیار کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کے ذریعہ رجسٹریشن فراہم کئے گئے
31 اکتوبر 2021 تک رجسٹریشن کے لئے تجویز کردہ تمام درخواستوں پر غور کیا گیا
25 NOV 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25- نومبر 2021/ ڈی پی آئی ٹی ٹی کی صدارت میں شمال مشرقی صنعتی ترقی اسکیم (این ای آئی ڈی ایس )2017 کی بااختیار کمیٹی نے اپنی نویں میٹنگ میں 105 صنعتی اکائیوں کو رجسٹریشن فراہم کیا۔ ابھی تک 2631.19 کروڑ روپے کے کل مجوزہ سرمایہ کے ساتھ کل 391 نئی صنعتی اکائیوں کو این ای آئی ڈی ایس، 2017 کے تحت رجسٹریشن فراہم کئے جاچکے ہیں۔31 اکتوبر 2021 تک متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ رجسٹریشن کے لئے تجویز کردہ تمام درخواستوں پر بااختیار کمیٹی کے ذریعہ غوروخوض کیا گیا ہے ۔
ان 391 صنعتی اکائیوں کے ذریعہ تصور کی گئی کل حوصلہ افزا ئی 1740.06 کروڑ روپے کی ہے جس میں اندازاً روزگار 15987 پیدا ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں صنعتی انقلاب کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور روزگار اور آمدنی پیدا کرنے کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے، حکومت نے 12 اپریل 2018 کو این ای آئی ڈی ایس، 2017 کو نوٹیفائی کیا۔ یہ اسکیم ریاستی حکومتوں، صنعتی تنظیموں اور دیگر شراکت داروں/اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے موصول ہوئی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر تیار کی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات دونوں ہی شعبہ شامل ہیں۔
اسے ایک آن لائن ایپلی کیشن پورٹل فروغ دینے سمیت کی گئی اہم پہلو کے ذریعہ حاصل کیاجاسکتا ہے جو ایک درخواست دہندگان کو ہر مرحلے کے بارےمیں مطلع کئے جانے کے ساتھ معاملوں کی آن لائن پروسیسنگ کے علاوہ آن لائن طریقےسے درخواست دینے اور کلیم فارم جمع کرنے میں اہل بنتا ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے صنعتی اکائیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی جاری رکھنے میں تیز ی لانے کے نظریہ میں دعووں کی پروسیسنگ اور منظوری دینے کے حقوق بھی فراہم کئے ہیں۔
تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو وقتاً فوقتاً سیمناروں اور ورکشاپ کے ذریعہ جوڑا جارہا ہے اور اسی طرح کا ایک بڑا انعقاد ْڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعہ شمال مشرقی علاقے میں سرمایہ اور صنعتی ترقی میں تیزی لانے کے تھیم پر 30 نومبر 2019 کو کیا گیا تھا، جس کے تین اراکین میں شمال مشرقی خطے میں واقع مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات محکمے سربراہان، اپیڈا جیسے قومی اداروں اور سی آئی آئی، چھوٹی صنعت بھارتی، ایسوچیم اور فکی وغیرہ جیسی صنعتی تنظیموں جیسی شمال مشرقی خطے کے نمائندگان شامل تھے۔ این ای آئی ڈی ا یس پورٹل پر پروسیسنگ کرنے سے متعلق تربیت بھی مہیا کرائی گئی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-13287