Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates 2nd Global Chemicals & Petrochemicals Manufacturing Hub (GCPMH) today
Shares his vision to turn India to a global chemical and Petro-chemical manufacturing hub
Govt of India is taking multiple initiatives for ease of doing business and is dedicated to support its wealth creators: Dr. Mandaviya
25 NOV 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
“The hard work and perseverance of the Government of India will ensure the transformation of India into a global chemical and petro-chemical manufacturing hub.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Chemicals & Fertilisers at the inaugural session of the 2nd Global Chemicals & Petrochemicals Manufacturing Hub (GCPMH) here today in the presence of Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Minister of State, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, and Thiru Thangam Thennarasu, Union Minister for Industries, Government of Tamil Nadu
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya mentioned that Government of India is both pro farmers and Industry friendly and India can only move forward with the cooperation of all its stakeholders. He quoted Acharya Chanakya’s thought of appreciating the wealth creators for the development of State. He added that wealth creation is a skill and Government of India is dedicated to support its wealth creators in every way possible.
Dr. Mandaviya said that Govt. of India has taken multiple initiatives like PLI scheme, Ease of Doing Business, reforms in Corporate Tax regime, support to MSME sector etc. These initiatives has made India an attractive destination for the Industry. He further emphasized that stakeholders must come together to also boost R&D and innovation in the country. He said that govt is providing support after listening to the Indian Scientists and provided them the much needed atmosphere for quick vaccine research which has reaped benefits for us today. Similarly, PLI scheme is helping the domestic industries in ramping up their production and also attracting the global brands; thus making the manufacturing more attractive in the country. Dr.Mandaviya added that govt is taking continuous feedback from stakeholders and improving its policies, India has both man power and brand power today and decision makers, business leaders must harness this energy for the development of this sector and country on the whole.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Bhagwanth Khuba said that from past seven years the Government is making concerted efforts to make India a global manufacturing hub in the field of Chemicals and Petrochemicals. He emphasised on the need indigenous production, better R&D and innovation to make India a preferred destination for investment worldwide.
The event is being organised by the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India jointly with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), in Phygital format (Physical and Digital).
Summit on “India: Global Chemicals & Petrochemicals Manufacturing Hub” 2021 (GCPMH 2021) is one of the important events in the Chemical and Petrochemical Industry and it highlights the true potential of the Indian Chemicals and Petrochemicals Sector to the world. Also, in the present pandemic scenario, India is considered as the preferred destination for investment worldwide.
This edition of the GCPMH will provide a grand overview of this fast-surging major sector of the Indian economy and will be a platform for investors and other stakeholders to interact and forge alliances, highlighting and promoting segment-wise investment opportunities in respective investment regions, thereby providing immense potential for trade and investment, in a mutually beneficial way.
During the GCPMH 2021, important issues such as Exploring the potential of PCPIRs and Paving way for inclusive growth in Region, Sector, and Economy; Strategic Global Partnerships; Evolving opportunities in Chemical & Petrochemical Industry in Post COVID Era; Importance of Environmental, Social and Corporate Governance and Circular Economy in shaping the future of Chemical and Petrochemical Industry; Dynamics of Feedstock; Supply Chain Disruptions in the Chemicals & Petrochemicals Industry; Sustainable Green Chemistry; and Role of Digitalization in retaining the industrial momentum and growth are being discussed.
Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Odisha, Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu are participating as Partner States in the Summit. Shri Yogendra Tripathi, Secretary, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Prabh Das, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer at HPCL-Mittal Energy, Shri Deepak C Mehta Chairman - FICCI National Chemical Committee VC were also present at the inauguration.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज दूसरे ग्लोबल केमिकल्स एंड पेट्रोकेमिकल्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब (जीसीपीएमएच) का उद्घाटन किया
डॉ. मंडाविया ने भारत को एक वैश्विक रासायनिक और पेट्रो-रसायन निर्माण केंद्र में बदलने के अपने विज़न को साझा किया
भारत सरकार व्यापार में सुगमता लाने के लिए कई पहल कर रही है और अपने धनसृजनकर्ताओं को मदद देने के लिए समर्पित है: डॉ. मंडाविया
25 NOV 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
"भारत सरकार की कड़ी मेहनत और उसकी दृढ़ता भारत को एक वैश्विक रासायनिक और पेट्रो-रसायन निर्माण केंद्र में बदलना सुनिश्चित करेगी।" यह बात केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण, रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज यहां दूसरे ग्लोबल केमिकल्स एंड पेट्रोकेमिकल्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब (जीसीपीएमएच) के उद्घाटन सत्र में केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जाराज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा और तमिलनाडु सरकार में केंद्रीय उद्योग मंत्रीथिरु थंगम थेनारासु की उपस्थिति में कही।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए बताया कि भारत सरकार किसानों की हितैषी, और उद्योग के अनुकूल, दोनों है और भारत अपने सभी हितधारकों के सहयोग से ही आगे बढ़ सकता है। उन्होंने आचार्य चाणक्य के राज्य के विकास के लिए धन सृजनकर्ताओं की सराहना करने के विचार का हवाला दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि धन सृजन एक कौशल है और भारत सरकार अपने धन सृजनकर्ताओं को हर संभव मदद करने के लिए समर्पित है।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने पीएलआई योजना,व्यवसाय करने में आसानी,कॉर्पोरेट कर व्यवस्था में सुधार, एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को मदद आदि जैसी कई पहल की हैं। इन पहलों ने भारत को उद्योग के लिए एक आकर्षक स्थान बना दिया है। उन्होंने आगे जोर देते हुए कहा कि सभी हितधारकों को देश में अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक साथ आना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों से बातचीत के बाद उन्हें सहायता प्रदान कर रही है और उन्हें तेजी से वैक्सीन अनुसंधान के लिए आवश्यक वातावरण प्रदान किया है,जिसका आज हमें लाभ मिला है। इसी तरह, पीएलआई योजना घरेलू उद्योगों को अपना उत्पादन बढ़ाने और वैश्विक ब्रांडों को आकर्षित करने में मदद कर रही है और इस प्रकार देश में विनिर्माण को और अधिक आकर्षक बना रही है। डॉ. मंडाविया ने कहा कि सरकार हितधारकों से लगातार फीडबैक ले रही है और अपनी नीतियों में सुधार कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के पास आज जनशक्ति और ब्रांड शक्ति दोनों हैं। ऐसे में फैसले लेने वाले और व्यवसायी दिग्गजों को इस क्षेत्र के और समग्र रूप से पूरे देश के विकास के लिए इस ऊर्जा का उपयोग करना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा ने कहा कि सरकार पिछले सात वर्षों से भारत को रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन के क्षेत्र में एक वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाने के लिए ठोस प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने भारत को दुनिया भर में निवेश के लिए एक पसंदीदा जगह बनाने के लिए स्वदेशी उत्पादन, बेहतर अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
यह कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार के रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय में रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल विभाग द्वारा भारतीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग संघ (फिक्की) के साथ संयुक्त रूप से फिजिटल प्रारूप (भौतिक और डिजिटल) में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
"इंडिया: ग्लोबल केमिकल्स एंड पेट्रोकेमिकल्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब" 2021 (जीसीपीएमएच 2021) पर शिखर सम्मेलन रासायनिक और पेट्रो-रसायन उद्योग की महत्वपूर्ण घटनाओं में से एक है और यह विश्व बिरादरी को भारतीय रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन क्षेत्र की वास्तविक क्षमता की जानकारी देता है। इसके साथ ही, वर्तमान महामारी के माहौल में,भारत को दुनिया भर में निवेश के लिए एक पसंदीदा स्थान माना जाता है।
जीसीपीएमएच का यह संस्करण भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के इस तेजी से बढ़ते प्रमुख क्षेत्र का एक भव्य नजारा पेश करेगा। यह निवेशकों तथा अन्य हितधारकों के लिए संबंधित निवेश क्षेत्रों में खंड-वार निवेश के अवसरों को उजागर करने और बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य सेआपस में बातचीत करने और तालमेल बिठाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान होगा। इससे पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद तरीके से व्यापार और निवेश की अपार संभावनाएं उपलब्ध होंगी।
जीसीपीएमएच 2021 के दौरान, पीसीपीआईआर की क्षमता को निखारने और क्षेत्र, सेक्टर तथा अर्थव्यवस्था में समावेशी विकास के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करने, रणनीतिक वैश्विक भागीदारी, कोविड महामारी के बाद के काल में रासायनिक और पेट्रो-रसायन उद्योग में अवसरों का विकास, रासायनिक और पेट्रो-रसायन उद्योग के भविष्य को आकार देने में पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन का महत्व, फीडस्टॉक की गतिशीलता, रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन उद्योग में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला व्यवधान, सतत हरित रसायन, औद्योगिक गति और विकास को बनाए रखने में डिजिटलीकरण की भूमिका जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मद्दों पर चर्चा की जा रही है।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन में आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, ओडिशा, राजस्थान और तमिलनाडु भागीदार राज्यों के रूप में भाग ले रहे हैं। इसके उद्घाटन के अवसर पर रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री योगेंद्र त्रिपाठी, एचपीसीएल-मित्तल एनर्जी के प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारीश्री प्रभा दास,फिक्की राष्ट्रीय रसायन समिति वीसी के अध्यक्षश्री दीपक सी मेहता भी उपस्थित थे।