Ministry of Defence
FOURTH SUBMARINE OF PROJECT-75 ‘INS VELA’ COMMISSIONED AT NAVAL DOCKYARD, MUMBAI
25 NOV 2021 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
- Another major milestone for Indian Navy’s Project 75 and Make in India initiative
- INS Vela would form part of the Western Naval Command
- The submarine has advanced stealth features and long range guided torpedoes as well as anti-ship missiles
INS Vela, the fourth submarine in the series of six submarines of Project-75, was commissioned on 25 Nov 21 in the presence of Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff. The formal commissioning ceremony took place at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai. The Scorpene Class submarines are being built in India by the Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) Mumbai, under collaboration with M/s Naval Group (earlier DCNS), France. The commissioning of the 4th in class submarine is a major milestone achieved today. INS Vela would form part of the Western Naval Command’s Submarine fleet and would be another potent part of its arsenal.
Member of Parliament Shri Arvind Sawant, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chairman & Managing Director, Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited Vice Admiral Narayan Prasad (Retd) and other senior civil & military officials of Ministry of Defence were present during the commissioning ceremony of INS Vela. Crew of the erstwhile ‘Vela’, a Russian origin Foxtrot Class Submarine, which was decommissioned in 2010, were also present amongst the guests on this occasion.
The Scorpene submarines are extremely potent platforms, they have advanced stealth features and are also equipped with both long range guided torpedoes as well as anti-ship missiles. These submarines have a state of the art SONAR and sensor suite permitting outstanding operational capabilities. They also have an advanced Permanent Magnetic Synchronous motor (PERMASYN) as its propulsion motor.
The delivery of Vela is yet another affirmation of the impetus being given by the Indian Navy towards consolidating its position as a ‘Builder’s Navy’ as also indicative of MDL’s capabilities as a premier ship and submarine building yard. The commissioning of the submarine is coinciding with ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ and ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ celebrations.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রকল্প-৭৫ –এর আওতাধীন চতুর্থ ডুবোজাহাজ ‘আইএনএস ভেলা’ আজ মুম্বাইয়ের ডকইয়ার্ডে নৌ বাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে
25 NOV 2021 2:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রকল্প-৭৫ –এর আওতায় ৬টি ডুবোজাহাজ তৈরি করা হবে। এর মধ্যে চতুর্থ ডুবোজাহাজ ‘আইএনএস ভেলা’ আজ ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে। নৌ সেনা প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল করমবীর সিং-এর উপস্থিতিতে আইএনএস ভেলা-কে নৌ বাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়। এই উপলক্ষে মুম্বাইয়ের নৌ ডকইয়ার্ডে এক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। স্করপিয়েন শ্রেণীভুক্ত এই ডুবোজাহাজটি মুম্বাইয়ের মাজাগন ডক শিপবিল্ডার্স লিমিটেড তৈরি করেছে। এক্ষেত্রে ফ্রান্সের নেভাল গ্রুপ (পূর্বের ডিসিএনএস) সহযোগিতা করেছে। আইএনএস ভেলা পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় নৌ কমান্ডে যুক্ত হবে। এতে নৌ বাহিনীর ক্ষমতা আরও বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
সাংসদ সদস্য শ্রী অরবিন্দ সাওয়ান্ত, পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় নৌ কমান্ডের ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল আর হরি কুমার, মাজাগন ডক শিপবিল্ডার্স লিমিটেডের কার্যনির্বাহী অধিকর্তা তথা চেয়ারম্যান অবসর প্রাপ্ত ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল নারায়ণ প্রসাদ এবং প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের অন্যান্য শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
স্করপিয়েন শ্রেণীভুক্ত এই ডুবোজাহাজ অত্যন্ত শক্তিশালী। এতে দূরপাল্লার টরপেডোর পাশাপাশি জাহাজ ধ্বংসকারী ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রও রেয়েছে। এই ডুবোজাহাজে একটি অত্যাধুনিক সেনসর স্যুট এবং দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি সাউন্ড নেভিগেশন রেঞ্জিং – এসওএনএআর লাগানো হয়েছে। এই ডুবোজাহাজ ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্তি হওয়ায়, প্রমাণ করে যে, ভারত ধীরে ধীরে নৌ বাহিনীর জাহাজ নির্মাতা হিসেবে উঠে আসছে। এক্ষত্রে মুম্বাইয়ের মাজাগন ডক শিপবিল্ডার্স লিমিটেড গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব এবং ‘স্বর্ণিম বিজয় বর্ষ’ উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই ডুবোজাহাজকে ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।