Ministry of Defence
FOURTH SUBMARINE OF PROJECT-75 ‘INS VELA’ COMMISSIONED AT NAVAL DOCKYARD, MUMBAI
25 NOV 2021 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
- Another major milestone for Indian Navy’s Project 75 and Make in India initiative
- INS Vela would form part of the Western Naval Command
- The submarine has advanced stealth features and long range guided torpedoes as well as anti-ship missiles
INS Vela, the fourth submarine in the series of six submarines of Project-75, was commissioned on 25 Nov 21 in the presence of Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff. The formal commissioning ceremony took place at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai. The Scorpene Class submarines are being built in India by the Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) Mumbai, under collaboration with M/s Naval Group (earlier DCNS), France. The commissioning of the 4th in class submarine is a major milestone achieved today. INS Vela would form part of the Western Naval Command’s Submarine fleet and would be another potent part of its arsenal.
Member of Parliament Shri Arvind Sawant, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chairman & Managing Director, Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited Vice Admiral Narayan Prasad (Retd) and other senior civil & military officials of Ministry of Defence were present during the commissioning ceremony of INS Vela. Crew of the erstwhile ‘Vela’, a Russian origin Foxtrot Class Submarine, which was decommissioned in 2010, were also present amongst the guests on this occasion.
The Scorpene submarines are extremely potent platforms, they have advanced stealth features and are also equipped with both long range guided torpedoes as well as anti-ship missiles. These submarines have a state of the art SONAR and sensor suite permitting outstanding operational capabilities. They also have an advanced Permanent Magnetic Synchronous motor (PERMASYN) as its propulsion motor.
The delivery of Vela is yet another affirmation of the impetus being given by the Indian Navy towards consolidating its position as a ‘Builder’s Navy’ as also indicative of MDL’s capabilities as a premier ship and submarine building yard. The commissioning of the submarine is coinciding with ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ and ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ celebrations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रोजेक्ट-75 की चौथी पनडुब्बी 'आईएनएस वेला' नौसेना डॉकयार्ड, मुंबई में नौसेना में शामिल
25 NOV 2021 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
• भारतीय नौसेना के प्रोजेक्ट 75 और मेक इन इंडिया पहल के लिए एक और बड़ा मील का पत्थर
• आईएनएस वेला पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान का हिस्सा बनेगी
• पनडुब्बी में उन्नत स्टील्द विशेषताएं तथा लंबी दूरी की गाइडेड टारपीडो के साथ-साथ एंटी-शिप मिसाइलें हैं
प्रोजेक्ट-75 की छह पनडुब्बियों की श्रृंखला में चौथी पनडुब्बी आईएनएस वेला नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह की उपस्थिति में दिनांक 25 नवंबर 2021 को कमीशन की गई थी। औपचारिक कमीशनिंग समारोह मुंबई के नेवल डॉकयार्ड में हुआ। स्कॉर्पीन श्रेणी की पनडुब्बियों का निर्माण भारत में मैसर्स नेवल ग्रुप (पहले डीसीएनएस), फ्रांस के सहयोग से मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड (एमडीएल) मुंबई द्वारा किया जा रहा है। इस चौथी पनडुब्बी की कमीशनिंग आज एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है। आईएनएस वेला पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के पनडुब्बी बेड़े का हिस्सा होगी और इसके शस्त्रागार का एक और शक्तिशाली भाग बनेगी।
सांसद श्री अरविंद सावंत, पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार, मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक वाइस एडमिरल नारायण प्रसाद (सेवानिवृत्त) और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ
रक्षा, नागरिक एवं सैन्य अधिकारी आईएनएस वेला के कमीशनिंग समारोह के दौरान मौजूद थे। इस अवसर पर आए मेहमानों के बीच तत्कालीन 'वेला', जो एक रूसी मूल की फॉक्सट्रॉट क्लास सबमरीन है जिसे 2009 में सेवा से हटा दिया गया था, के कर्मी भी उपस्थित थे।
स्कॉर्पीन पनडुब्बियां अत्यंत शक्तिशाली प्लेटफॉर्म हैं, उनके पास उन्नत स्टील्थ विशेषताएं हैं और ये लंबी दूरी के गाइडेड टॉरपीडो के साथ-साथ जहाज-रोधी मिसाइलों से भी लैस हैं। इन पनडुब्बियों में अत्याधुनिक सोनार और सेंसर सूट है जो उत्कृष्ट अभियानगत क्षमताएं प्रदान करते हैं। पनडुब्बियों में प्रणोदन मोटर के रूप में एक उन्नत स्थायी चुंबकीय सिंक्रोनस मोटर भी है।
वेला की आपूर्ति भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा 'बिल्डर्स नेवी' के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत करने की दिशा में दिए जा रहे ज़ोर की एक बार फिर पुष्टि करती है और साथ ही एक प्रमुख जहाज और पनडुब्बी निर्माण यार्ड के रूप में एमडीएल की क्षमताओं का भी संकेत है। पनडुब्बी की कमीशनिंग ऐसे समय हो रही है जब 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' और 'स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष' समारोह भी मनाया जा रहा है।