Ministry of Textiles
India to look for Innovative Partnerships at EXPO2020 to become Preferred Sourcing Partner for Global Textile Industry;
Minister of State for Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh to pitch for global investments from India Pavilion at EXPO 2020;
Textile Week at the India Pavilion in EXPO2020 to kick off from Friday
24 NOV 2021 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
India will pitch for becoming the preferred sourcing partner for the global textile industry during the textile week at the India Pavilion in EXPO2020, at Dubai, starting on Friday, the 26th Nov, 2021 . Minister of State for Textile & Railways, Smt. Darshana V Jardosh will inaugurate the ‘Textile Week’ virtually and is slated to invite the global investors to invest in the Indian textile value chain and make it a preferred sourcing partner. Talking about the upcoming textile week (26th Nov – 2nd Dec), Smt. Jardosh said, “Indian textile is world renowned as it not only represents country’s glittering past but also matches up to the demands of the modern times. India is the world’s second largest exporter of textile and clothing and focuses on both quality and scale of production to become the global manufacturing hub and represents immense opportunity for global investors and buyers.”
The ‘Textile Week’ at India Pavilion will see many activities including roundtable discussions on India as a sourcing and investment destination for textiles along with the production linked incentive (PLI) scheme.
Interestingly, India is recognized as one of the best sourcing destinations for garments, textiles & accessories. Textile share in India’s GDP is estimated at around 2.3% and is the largest employer, employing about 45 million workers. India’s FDI policy is recognized as the most liberal in emerging economies, which allows 100% investment under the automatic route in the entire textile value chain. Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal has urged the textile industry ‘to focus on speed, skill and scale and get into innovative partnerships.’
The government has also recently approved a PLI scheme worth ₹10,683 for domestic technical textiles firms, and manufacturers of fabrics and apparel in the man-made fibre segment.
A high-level delegation led by Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Textiles will be meeting global business federations along with various industry chambers during the ‘Textile Week’ to explore potential business tie-ups through investor connect programmes.
These meetings will also see participation from Shri Jay Karan Singh, Trade Advisor, Ministry of Textiles, Dr. A Sakthivel, Chairman, Apparel Export Promotion Council, Shri Chandrasekaran Thuvarapalayam Visvanathan, Chairman, Handloom Export Promotion Council, Shri Dhiraj Rai Chand Shah, Chairman, Synthetic & Rayon Textiles Export Promotion Council, Shri M.A Ramasamy, Chairman, Powerloom Development & Export Promotion Council, Shri Umar Hameed, Chairman, Carpet Export Promotion Council, Shri Sanjeev Dhir, Chairman, Wool & Woollens Export Promotion Council, Shri Naresh Kumar Sadh, Chairman, Indian Silk Export Promotion Council, Shri Prem Malik, Past Chairman, Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council & CITI and Vice Chairman, NSL Textiles Ltd., Mr T. Raj Kumar, Chairman, CITI, Shri Siddharth Lohariwal, Vice-Chairman, Jute Products Development & Export Promotion Council & Shri Rakesh Kumar Verma, Executive Director, Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts and other industry stalwarts.
To know more about India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai, please visit:
Website - https://www.indiaexpo2020.com/
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/indiaatexpo2020/
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/indiaatexpo2020/
Twitter - https://twitter.com/IndiaExpo2020?s=09
LinkedIn - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-expo-2020/?viewAsMember=true
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6uOcYsc4g_JWMfS_Dz4Fhg/featured
Koo - https://www.kooapp.com/profile/IndiaExpo2020
https://www.expo2020dubai.com/en

वस्त्र मंत्रालय
वैश्विक वस्त्र उद्योग के लिए वरीयता प्राप्त सोर्सिग साझीदार बनने के लिए भारत एक्सपो 2020 में अभिनव साझेदारियों की तलाश करेगा
कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शन जरदोश एक्सपो 2020 में इंडिया पवेलियन से वैश्विक निवेश का आह्वान करेंगी
एक्सपो 2020 में इंडिया पवेलियन में वस्त्र सप्ताह का शुक्रवार से शुभारंभ होगा
24 NOV 2021 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत 26 नवंबर, 2021, शुक्रवार से दुबई में प्रारंभ होने वाले एक्सो 2020 में इंडिया पवेलियन में वस्त्र सप्ताह के दौरान वैश्विक वस्त्र उद्योग को अपना पसंदीदा सोर्सिग साझेदार बनने पर बल देगा। कपड़ा और रेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शन वी जरदोश वर्चुअल रूप से 'वस्त्र सप्ताह' का उद्घाटन करेंगी और वैश्विक निवेशकों को भारतीय वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में निवेश करने और उन्हें एक पसंदीदा सोर्सिंग साझेदार बनने के लिए आमंत्रित करेंगी। आगामी वस्त्र सप्ताह (26 नवंबर-2 दिसंबर) के संबंध में अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए, श्रीमती जरदोश ने कहा, "भारतीय कपड़ा विश्व प्रसिद्ध है क्योंकि यह न केवल देश के शानदार अतीत का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है बल्कि आधुनिक समय की मांगों से मेल भी खाता है। भारत वस्त्रों और कपड़ों का दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक है और वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनने के लिए गुणवत्ता और उत्पादन के पैमाने दोनों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ-साथ वैश्विक निवेशकों और खरीदारों के लिए अपार अवसरों का प्रतिनिधित्व भी करता है।"
इंडिया पवेलियन में 'टेक्सटाइल वीक' में प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (पीएलआई) स्कीम के साथ-साथ टेक्सटाइल के लिए सोर्सिंग और निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में भारत पर गोलमेज चर्चा सहित कई गतिविधियां शामिल होंगी।
दिलचस्प बात यह है कि भारत को कपड़ों, टेक्सटाइल और इससे संबंधित माल के लिए सबसे अच्छे सोर्सिंग गंतव्य में से एक माना जाता है। भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में कपड़े की हिस्सेदारी लगभग 2.3 प्रतिशत है और यह लगभग 45 मिलियन श्रमिकों को रोजगार देने वाला सबसे बड़ा नियोक्ता है। भारत की एफडीआई नीति को उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में सबसे उदार के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है, जो संपूर्ण कपड़ा मूल्य श्रृंखला में स्वत: मार्ग के तहत 100 प्रतिशत निवेश की अनुमति देती है। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, कपड़ा, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कपड़ा उद्योग से 'गति, कौशल और पैमाने’ पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और नवीन साझेदारी में शामिल होने' का आग्रह किया है।
सरकार ने हाल ही में घरेलू तकनीकी कपड़ा फर्मों और मानव निर्मित फाइबर खंड में कपड़े और परिधान के निर्माताओं के लिए 10,683 रूपए की एक पीएलआई योजना को भी मंजूरी दी है।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री विजय कुमार सिंह के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल 'टेक्सटाइल वीक' के दौरान निवेशक संपर्क कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से संभावित व्यवसायिक संबंधों को बढ़ाने और इनका पता लगाने के लिए विभिन्न उद्योग मंडलों के साथ-साथ वैश्विक व्यापार संघों से भी भेंट करेगा।
इन बैठकों में वस्त्र मंत्रालय के व्यापार सलाहकार श्री जय कर्ण सिंह, परिधान निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद के अध्यक्ष डॉ. ए शक्तिवेल, हथकरघा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद के अध्यक्ष श्री चंद्रशेखरन थुवरपालयम विश्वनाथन, सिंथेटिक और रेयान कपड़ा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद के अध्यक्ष श्री धीरज राय चंद शाह, हतकरघा विकास और निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद के अध्यक्ष श्री एम.ए. रामासामी, कालीन निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद के अध्यक्ष श्री उमर हमीद, ऊन और ऊनी निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद के अध्यक्ष श्री संजीव धीर, भारतीय रेशम निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद के अध्यक्ष श्री नरेश कुमार साध, कपास कपड़ा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद और सीआईटीआई के पूर्व अध्यक्ष और एनएसएल टेक्सटाइल्स लिमिटेड के उपाध्यक्ष श्री प्रेम मलिक, सीआईटीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री टी. राज कुमार, जूट उत्पाद विकास और निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सिद्धार्थ लोहारीवाल, हस्तशिल्प और अन्य उद्योग के दिग्गजों के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री राकेश कुमार वर्मा के अलावा वस्त्र उद्योग के अन्य प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य भी शामिल होंगे।
एक्सपो 2020 दुबई में इंडिया पवेलियन के बारे में अधिक जानने के लिए कृपया देखें:
Website - https://www.indiaexpo2020.com/
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/indiaatexpo2020/
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/indiaatexpo2020/
Twitter - https://twitter.com/IndiaExpo2020?s=09
LinkedIn - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-expo-2020/?viewAsMember=true
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6uOcYsc4g_JWMfS_Dz4Fhg/featured
Koo - https://www.kooapp.com/profile/IndiaExpo2020
https://www.expo2020dubai.com/en