Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Spotlight on exquisite GI-tagged products at the ongoing Tribes India AadiMahotsav at DilliHaat
TRIFED promoted tribal GI products increase to 66 with launch of 7 new GI tagged products from Uttarakhand
24 NOV 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
GI products came to a special focus in the ongoing Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav on 19th November, 2021, when Shri BhaskarKhulbe, Advisor to the Prime Minister visited the Aadi Mahotsav and appreciated the efforts of TRIFED to promote Geographical Indication among tribal products.
GI products occupy a prominent place in this edition of the Aadi Mahotsav, and more than 50 such identified products are displayed in stalls across the venue by the tribals. Many visitors have been visiting these stalls with much interest.Apart from this, 7 new GI tagged products from Uttarakhand consisting ofAipan craft, Tamta product, Ringal craft, Thulma, BhutiyaDaan Carpet, Chyura oil and Munshiyari Rajma, was launched at AadiMahotsav taking the tally of TRIFED promoted tribal GI products to 66.
Shri BhaskarKhulbe, spent time visiting most of the stalls and appreciated the rich tribal products on displayas well as TRIFEDs effort of promoting Geographical Indication among tribal products – be they Van Dhan Naturals and organic products, or tribal handicrafts, and other artistic creations.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Khulbe remarked, “I am pleased to note that TRIFED has actively taken up the cause to promote GI tagged products and transform into a brand, thus empowering tribal artisans. This Aadi Mahotsav is an excellent way to bring all tribal artisans from across the country in a single place. I urge all Delhi-ites to visit this unique fair.”
The GI products featured at the Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav include renowned, exquisite items such as Rajasthan’s blue pottery, the Kota Dariya fabric, Madhya Pradesh’s Chanderi and Maheshwari silk, Bagh print, Odisha’s Pattachitra, Karnataka’s Bidriware, Banarasi silk from Uttar Pradesh, Darjeeling tea from West Bengal, Kala jeera from Himachal Pradesh, the extremely spicy Naga chilli, and the large cardamom from the North-east.
Geographical indication tagging has acquired a greater significance ever since the focus has shifted towards Vocal for Local and building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been facilitating the promotion of GI tagged products along with tribal productsand transform them into a brand, symbolizing empowerment of tribal artisans. These initiatives are aimed to help recognize and promote age-old tribal traditions and methods that are in danger of being lost due to urbanizationandindustrialization.
The Geographical Indication, which has been recognized by the World Trade Organization, is used to denote the geographical territory from where a product, be it an agricultural produce, natural product or manufactured, and also conveys assurance of qualities or attributes that are unique to that specific geographic region. India became a signatory to this convention, when, as a member of the WTO, it enacted the Geographical Indications (Registration and Protection Act), 1999, which came into effect from September 15, 2003.
The AadiMahotsav festival TRIFED’s attempt to familiarize the people with the rich and diverse craft, culture and cuisine of tribal communities across the country in one place.
Besides these GI products, one can also find other ethnic tribal handicrafts and products and organic items - from the natural and immunity-boosting tribal produce such as virgin coconut oil, organic haldi, dry amla, wild honey, black pepper, ragi, triphala, and lentil mixes such as moong dal, urad dal, white beans, and dalia to artefacts such as paintings be it in the Warli style or Patachitras; from jewellery handcrafted in the Dokra style to bead necklaces from the Wancho and Konyak tribes of the North-East to the rich and vibrant textiles and silks, namely; from colourful puppets and children’s toys to traditional weaves such as Dongria shawls and Bodo weaves; from iron craft from Bastar to bamboo craft and cane furniture. One can also enjoy tribal artistic forms and sample tribal cuisine at the Aadi Mahotsav.
The Aadi Mahotsav- A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Crafts, Culture and Commerce is on at DilliHaat, INA, New Delhi till the 30thNovember, 2021 from 11 am to 9 pm.
Click here for the list of GI products

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
دہلی ہاٹ میں جاری ٹرائبس انڈیا آدی مہوتسو میں شاندار جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ مصنوعات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی
ٹرائفیڈ نے اتراکھنڈ سے سات نئے جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ پروڈکٹس کے لانچ کے ساتھ قبائلی جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ مصنوعات کو بڑھاکر 66 تک پہنچایا
24 NOV 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24- نومبر 2021/
19نومبر 2021کو ٹرائبس انڈیا آدی مہوتسو میں جی آئی پروڈکٹس اس وقت خاص توجہ کا مرکزبنے جب وزیراعظم کے مشیر جناب بھاسکر کھلبے نے آدی مہوتسو کا دورہ کیا اور قبائلی مصنوعات میں جغرافیائی اشارے کو فروغ دینےکے لئے ٹرائفیڈ کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
آدی مہوتسو کے اس ایڈیشن میں جی آئی پروڈکٹس کو نمایاں مقام حاصل ہے اور اس طرح کی پچاس سے زیادہ شناخت شدہ پروڈکٹس کو آدی واسیوں کے ذریعہ پورے پنڈال میں اسٹالوں میں ڈسپلے (نمائش) کیا گیا ہے۔ بہت سے زائرین/وزیٹرس بہت دلچسپی کے ساتھ ان اسٹال کا دورہ کررہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اتراکھنڈ سے 7نئے جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ پروڈکٹس جن میں ایپن کرافٹ، ٹمٹا پروڈکٹس، رنگل کرافٹ، تھلما، بھوتیادان کارپیٹ، چیورا آئل اور منشیاری راجما شامل ہیں،کو آدی مہوتسو میں لانچ کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹرائفیڈنے جی آئی مصنوعات کو66 تک پہنچا دیا ہے۔
جناب بھاسکر کھلبے نے زیادل تر اسٹال کا دورہ کرتے ہوئے وہاں وقت گذارا اور نمائش میں موجود مالا مال قبائلی مصنوعات کے ساتھ قبائلی مصنوعات میں جغرافیائی اشارے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ٹرائفیڈ کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی-چاہے وہ ون دھن قدرتی اور نامیاتی مصنوعات ہوں یا قبائلی دستکاری، اور دیگر فنکارانہ تخلیقات۔
اس موقع پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب کھلبے نے کہا مجھے یہ دیکھتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ ٹرائفیڈ نے جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے اور ایک برانڈ نے تبدیل کرنے کے مقصد کو فعال طور پر اٹھایا ہے،اس طرح قبائلی کاریگروں/دستکاروں کو بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے۔
ٹرائب انڈیا آدی مہوتسو نے نمایاں جی آئی مصنوعات میں مشہور شاندار اشیا جیسے راجستھان کے نیلی مٹی کے برتن، مدھیہ پردیش کے چندیری اور مہیشوری سلک ، باغ پرنٹ اڈیشہ کا پتاچترا، کرناٹک کا بدریویر ، بنارسی سلک اترپردیش کی، مغربی بنگال سے دارجلنگ چائے، ہماچل پردیش سے کالا زیرا، انتہائی مسالے دارتیکھی ناگامرچ، اور شمال مشرق سے بڑی الائچی شامل ہیں۔
جغرافیائی اشارےکی ٹیگنگ نے اس وقت اہمیت حاصل کرلی ہے جب سے ووکل فار ووکل اور ایک آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کی طرف توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ ٹرائفیڈ ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت ، قبائلی مصنوعات کے ساتھ جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے اور انہیں ایک برانڈ میں تبدیل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کررہی ہے۔
جغرافیائی اشارے جسے ورلڈ ٹریڈ آرگنائزیشن نے تسلیم کیا ہے، اس جغرافیائی علاقے کو ظاہرکرنے کے لئے استعمال کیاجاتا ہے جہاں سے کوئی پروڈکٹ خواہ وہ زرعی پیداوار ہو ، قدرتی مصنوعات ہوں، یا تیار کردہ مصنوعات ہوں اور اس کے لئے منفرد خصوصیات یا صفات اور مخصوص جغرافیائی علاقے کی بھی یقین دہانی کرتا ہے۔
آدی مہوتسو فیسٹول ٹرائفیڈ کی کوشش ہے کہ ملک بھر میں قبائلی برادریوں سے مالا مال اور متنوع دستکاری ،ثقافت اور کھانوں سے لوگوں کو ایک ہی جگہ پر واقف کرایا جائے۔
ان جی آئی مصنوعات کے علاوہ، آپ دیگر نسلی قبائلی دستکاری اور مصنوعات اورنامیاتی اشیا ، بھی تلاش کرسکتےہیں ۔ قدرتی اور قوت مدافعت بڑھانے والی قبائلی پیداوار جیسے کنواری ناریل کا تیل، نامیاتی ہلدی، خشک آملہ، جنگلی شہد، کالی مرچ، راگی، تریفلا اور دال کے آمیزے جیسےمونگ کی دال، دلیا ،سفید پھلیاں ، ڈوکرانداز میں ہاتھ سے تیار کئے گئے زیورات سے لے کر شمال مشرق کے وانچو ونیاک قبائل سے لے کر مالا مال اور متحرک ٹیکسٹائل اور ریشم ، بستر سے لوہے کے دستکاری سے بانس کے دستکاری اور گنے کے فرنیچر تک۔ کوئی بھی آدی مہوتسو میں قبائلی فنکارانہ شکلوں اور قبائلی کھانوں کا مزہ لے سکتاہے۔
دی مہوتسو-قبائلی دستکاری، ثقافت اور تجارت کے روح کا جشن دہلی ہاٹ ، آئی این اے ، نئی دہلی میں 30 نومبر 2021 کو صبح 11 بجے سےرات 9 بجے تک جاری ہے۔